2000 SIAM Annual Meeting

Program

Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Saturday, July 8
5:00 PM-8:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
Sunday, July 9
8:00 AM-7:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
8:30 AM-5:30 PM Short Course on Model Reduction Caribbean 1
10:00 AM-10:30 AM CoffeeCoffee (for Short Course Attendees Only) Ocean Terrace
10:30 AM-12:00 PM Short Course resumes Caribbean 1
12:00 PM-2:00 PM LunchLunch (Short Course Attendees only) Corbitos
2:00 PM-3:00 PM Short Course resumes Caribbean 1
3:00 PM-3:30 PM CoffeeCoffee (Short Course Attendees Only) Ocean Terrace
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Short Course resumes Caribbean 1
5:30 PM Short Course adjourns
6:00 PM-8:00 PM EventWelcoming Reception Ocean Terrace
Monday, July 10
7:00 AM-4:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
7:00 AM-8:30 AM BreakfastBreakfast Vista Verde Garden
8:30 AM-8:45 AM Opening RemarksOpening Address and Welcoming Remarks:
Norman Maldonado, President, University of Puerto Rico
Tony F. Chan and Richard A. Tapia, Meeting Chairs
Rio Mar 5
8:45 AM-9:15 AM          Successes and Challenges Concerning Education and Research in Puerto Rico
Manuel Gomez, Vice President, University of Puerto Rico
Rio Mar 5
9:15 AM-10:00 AM Invited PresentationIP1 Rhythms in the Nervous System: Synchronization and Beyond
Nancy Kopell
Rio Mar 5
10:00 AM-10:30 AM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM-4:00 PM Exhibits open Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS1 Mathematics in Image Formation and Processing - Part I of IV Rio Mar 3
MS2 Advances in Cardiac Simulation Rio Mar 4

Cancelled MS3 Global Bifurcation and Continuation in Nonlinear PDE's

Rio Mar 5
MS4 Multiscale Methods for Conservation Laws Rio Mar 7
MS5 Computational Methods in High Explosive Modeling Rio Mar 2
MS6 The Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM) Rio Mar 8
MS7 Launching a Career (sponsored by AWM) Parrot
CP1 Control and Applications Rio Mar 9
CP2 Discrete Methods and Applications Rio Mar 10
CP3 Probability, Statistics, Applications Caribbean 3
CP4 Numerical Methods and Applications I Caribbean 2
12:30 PM-2:00 PM lunchLunch Vista Verde Garden
2:00 PM-2:45 PM Invited PresentationIP2 Partial Differential Equations in Image Processing
Jean-Michel Morel
Rio Mar 5
2:45 PM-3:30 PM Invited PresentationIP3 Grammian Based Model Reduction of Large-Scale Systems
Paul M. Van Dooren
Rio Mar 5
3:30 PM-4:00 PM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS8 Mathematics in Image Formation and Processing - Part II of IV Rio Mar 3
MS9 Mathematical Problems in Epidemiological Modeling - Part I of III Rio Mar 4
MS10 Enabling Technologies for Parallel Simulation of Complex Physical Models - Part I of II Rio Mar 5
MS11 Computational Aspects of Sensitivity Analysis, Identification and Control for PDEs Rio Mar 7
MS12 SIAM Student Paper Prizes Rio Mar 8
MS13 Biological and Physical Modeling Applications (sponsored by AWM) Parrot
CP5 Multilevel and Multidimensional Algorithms Rio Mar 9
CP6 Numerical Methods and Applications II Caribbean 2
CP7 Dynamical Systems and Applications I Rio Mar 10
CP8 Inverse Problems and Parameter Estimation Caribbean 3
CP9 Methods in Linear Algebra Caribbean 1
6:00 PM Industry Member Get-Together Mirabella Garden
6:00 PM Graduate Student Beer Party Las Brisas Patio
6:30-7:30 PM Panel Discussion: Government Funding Agencies Rio Mar 4
Tuesday, July 11
7:00 AM-4:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
7:00 AM-8:00 AM BreakfastTown Meeting / Business Meeting Breakfast Vista Verde Garden
8:30 AM-9:15 AM Invited PresentationIP4 Long-Term Information Technology Research: Meeting the PITAC Challenge
Ken Kennedy
Rio Mar 5
9:15 AM-10:00 AM Special Session on International Mathematical Issues: Trends and Possibilities in American Mathematics Education
Uri Treisman
Rio Mar 5
10:00 AM-10:30 AM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM-4:00 PM Exhibits open Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS14 Mathematics in Image Formation and Processing - Part III of IV Rio Mar 3
MS15 The Role of Java in Scientific Computing Rio Mar 7
MS16 Effects of Forcing on the Dynamical Behavior of Population Models - Part I of II Rio Mar 8
MS17 Mathematical Problems in Epidemiological Modeling - Part II of III Rio Mar 4
MS18 Enabling Technologies for Parallel Simulation of Complex Physical Models - Part II of II Rio Mar 5
MS19 Advances in Optimal Flow Control - Part I of IV Rio Mar 9
MS20 Mathematical Models for Physiology Rio Mar 10
MS21 Combinatorial Algorithms in Scientific Computing Pelican
MS22 Partial Differential Equations and Applications (sponsored by AWM) Parrot
CP10 Numerical Methods and Applications III El Moro 2
CP11 Dynamical Systems and Applications II El Moro 1
10:30 AM-3:30 PM Teachers' DayK-12 Teachers' Day Rio Mar 1 and 2
12:30 PM-1:30 PM AWM Lunch and Graduate Student Poster Session Caribbean 1 and 2
12:30 PM 2:00 PM LunchLunch Vista Verde Garden
2:00 PM-3:00 PM The John von Neumann Lecture: Geometry of Markov Chains
Persi Diaconis
Rio Mar 5
3:00 PM-3:30 PM PrizeThe George Pólya Prize: Polynomials in Discrete Mathematics
Noga Alon
Rio Mar 5
3:30 PM-4:00 PM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS23 Mathematics in Image Formation and Processing - Part IV of IV Rio Mar 3
MS24 PDE-based Image Processing - Part I of III Rio Mar 7
MS25 Mathematical Problems in Epidemiological Modeling - Part III of III Rio Mar 4
MS26 Effects of Forcing on the Dynamical Behavior of Population Models - Part II of II Rio Mar 8
MS27 Advances in Optimal Flow Control - Part II of IV Rio Mar 9
MS28 Mathematical Modeling of Moving Interfaces Arising in Biomechanics Rio Mar 5
MS29 Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems - Part I of II Rio Mar 10
MS30 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part I of VI Parrot
MS31 Preconditioning for Flow and Wave-Propagation Problems Caribbean 2
CP12 Optimization and Operations Research El Moro 1
CP13 Numerical Methods and Applications IV El Moro 2
CP14 Numerical Linear Algebra Caribbean 1
6:00 PM-7:00 PM Organizational Meeting: SIAM Activity Group on Imaging Science Canary
8:30 PM-10:30 PM Poster SessionDessert Reception and Poster Session
(Graduate Students and Traditional SIAM Poster Session)
Rio Mar Foyer
Wednesday, July 12
7:00 AM-4:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
7:00 AM-8:30 AM BreakfastBreakfast Vista Verde Garden
8:30 AM-9:15 AM Invited PresentationIP5 Global Climate Modeling
Warren M. Washington
Rio Mar 5
9:15 AM-10:00 AM Invited PresentationIP6 Simulating Turbulent Compressible Flows At Very High Resolution Using the Piecewise-Parabolic Method
Paul R. Woodward
Rio Mar 5
10:00 AM-10:30 AM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM-4:00 PM Exhibits open Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Student Diversity Workshop Caribbean 1 & 2
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS32 PDE-based Image Processing - Part II of III Rio Mar 7
MS33 Advances in Optimal Flow Control - Part III of IV Rio Mar 9
MS34 Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems - Part II of II Rio Mar 10
MS35 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part II of VI Parrot
MS36 Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Subsurface and Surface Flow Problems - Part I of II Rio Mar 1
MS37 Applied Analysis in Mathematical Biology Rio Mar 2
MS38 Rounding Error Analysis Rio Mar 3
MS39 Aspects of High-Level Problem Representations for Optimization Rio Mar 5
MS40 TIMSS and Other K-12 Math Achievement Indicators: A Wake-Up Call? Rio Mar 8
CP15 Computational Fluid Dynamics I Rio Mar 4
CP16 Computational Biology El Moro 2
12:30 PM-2:00 PM LunchLunch Vista Verde Garden
2:00 PM-2:45 PM Invited PresentationIP7 Nonlinear Approximation
Ronald A. DeVore
Rio Mar 5
2:45 PM-3:30 PM

PrizePrize Award Presentations:

Rio Mar 5
2:45 PM-3:30 PM Student Diversity Workshop resumes Caribbean 1 & 2
3:30 PM-4:00 PM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
4:00 PM-6:00 PM Student Diversity Workshop resumes Caribbean 1 & 2
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS41 PDE-based Image Processing - Part III of III Rio Mar 7
MS42 Advances in Optimal Flow Control - Part IV of IV Rio Mar 9
MS43 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part III of VI Parrot
MS44 Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Subsurface and Surface Flow Problems - Part II of II Rio Mar 1
MS45 Optimization in Engineering - Part I of III Rio Mar 2
MS46 Nonlinear Approximation Rio Mar 3
MS47 Eulerian Methods for Multiphase Geometrical Optics Rio Mar 5
MS48 Nonlinear Waves and Embedded Solitons Rio Mar 4
MS49 Iterative Methods: Honoring Professor David M. Young Rio Mar 8
CP17 Image and Signal Processing Rio Mar 10
CP18 Modeling and Computation in Biology El Moro 2
6:00 PM-7:00 PM The I. E. Block Community Lecture: Advances in Advancing Interfaces
James A. Sethian
 
7:00 PM-8:00 PM Community Reception Ocean Terrace
8:00 PM-10:00 PM Student Diversity Workshop resumes Caribbean 1 & 2
10:00 PM Student Diversity Workshop adjourns  
Thursday, July 13
7:00 AM-4:00 PM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
7:00 AM-8:30 AM BreakfastBreakfast Vista Verde Garden
8:30 AM-9:15 AM Invited PresentationIP8 Moore's Law, Numerical Techniques, and Real-World Problems
Vladimir Rokhlin
Rio Mar 5
9:15 AM-10:00 AM Invited PresentationIP9 Multigrid: From Fourier to Gauss
Randolph E. Bank
Rio Mar 5
10:00 AM-10:30 AM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM-4:00 PM Exhibits open Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS50 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part IV of VI Parrot
MS51 Optimization in Engineering - Part II of III Rio Mar 2
MS52 Grid Generation Methods - Part I of III Rio Mar 1
MS53 Advances in Numerical Linear Algebra Rio Mar 3
MS54 Stable Structures in Nonlinear Optics Rio Mar 5
MS55 Modeling and Simulation in the US Navy - Part I of II Rio Mar 7
MS56 Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials Rio Mar 8
MS57 Edge Detection: Applications to Computer Tomography Problems Rio Mar 9
CP19 Differential Equations and Applications I Rio Mar 10
CP20 Computational Fluid Dynamics II Rio Mar 4
12:30 PM-2:00 PM LunchLunch Vista Verde Garden
2:00 PM-2:45 PM Invited PresentationIP10 The Mysterious Infinity Laplacian
Michael Crandall
Rio Mar 5
2:45 PM-3:30 PM The W. T. and Idalia Reid Prize
Progress in Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
Constantine M. Dafermos
Rio Mar 5
3:30 PM-4:00 PM CoffeeCoffee Exhibit Hall
4:00 PM Exhibits closed. Exhibitors begin packing. Packing completed by 8:00 PM.  
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
MS58 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part V of VI Parrot
MS59 Optimization in Engineering - Part III of III Rio Mar 2
MS60 Grid Generation Methods - Part II of III Rio Mar 1
MS61 Modeling and Simulation in the US Navy - Part II of II Caribbean 2
MS62 What's New in Inverse Problems? - Part I of II Rio Mar 4
MS63 Multivectors in Computational Science Caribbean 1
MS64 Computational Methods for Fluid Dynamics: Tracking and Capturing Rio Mar 3
CP21 Differential Equations and Applications II Pelican
Friday, July 14
7:00 AM-10:00 AM RegistrationRegistration Atrium, lower level
7:00 AM-8:30 AM BreakfastBreakfast Vista Verde Garden
8:30 AM-9:15 AM Invited PresentationIP11 Interior-point Methods and Semi-definite Programming
Yin Zhang
Rio Mar 5
9:15 AM-11:15 AM
Concurrent Sessions
MS65 Kinetic Models in Applied Sciences - Part VI of VI Rio Mar 2
MS66 Grid Generation Methods - Part III of III Rio Mar 1
MS67 What's New in Inverse Problems? - Part II of II Rio Mar 4
MS68 Interior-Point Methods for Semi-definite and Nonlinear Programming Rio Mar 5
MS69 Free Boundary Problems Rio Mar 7
MS70 On the Links Between Different Models of Uncertainty Rio Mar 3
CP22 Materials Science Rio Mar 8
11:15 AM Meeting adjourns  

©2000, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Designed by Donaghy's Web Consulting
Created 4/12/00; Updated 6/18/00