Committee/Board Meetings

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

MONDAY, JULY 12

Committee on Committees and Appointments: 7:00 a.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/co_comm.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

SIAM Review Editorial Board – 12:30 p.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Lunch
Board Members: http://www.siam.org/journals/sirev/board.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Mitch Chernoff

Editors-in-Chief – 7:30 p.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Dinner
Members:   Russel E. Caflisch (Multiscale Modeling and Simulation)
                  Tasso Kaper (Applied Dynamical Systems)
                  Michael J. Miksis (Applied Mathematics)
                  Madhu Sudan (Computing)
                  John Baillieul (Control and Optimization)
                  Prasad Tetali (Discrete Mathematics)
                  Rene Carmona (Financial Mathematics)
                  Ronnie Sircar (Financial Mathematics)
                  Guillermo Sapiro (Imaging Sciences)
                  Robert L. Pego (Mathematical Analysis)
                  Dianne O'Leary (Matrix Analysis and Applications)
                  Pavel Bochev (Numerical Analysis)
                  Nicholas I. M. Gould (Optimization)
                  Jorge Nocedal (incoming Editor in Chief of Optimization)
                  Ulrich Rude (Scientific Computing)
                  Bobby Schnabel (SIAM Review)
                  Sue Brenner (SIAM Vice President for Publications)

SIAM Staff Liaison: David Marshall

TUESDAY, JULY 13

Major Awards Committee – 7:00 a.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/awards_comm.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

Books Editorial Board – 7:15 p.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Dinner
Board Members:   Sue Brenner
                             Jim Meiss
                             Chandrika Kamath 
                             Uli Rüde
                             Nick Higham
                             Robert Miura
                             Ralph Smith
                             Alex Pothen
                             Nick Trefethen
                             Jean-Pierre Fouque 
                             Dianne O'Leary
                             N.Balakrishnan
                             Tim Kelley

SIAM Staff Liaison: Elizabeth Greenspan

WEDNESDAY, JULY 14

Program Committee – 7:00 a.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/prog_comm.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Linda Thiel

Fundamentals of Algorithms Book Series – 7:30  a.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler West - 2nd Floor)

            Breakfast
            Board Members: http://www.siam.org/books/series/fa.php
            SIAM Staff Liaison:  Elizabeth Greenspan

SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics Editorial Board – 12:30 p.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

            Lunch
            Editorial Board Members: http://www.siam.org/journals/sidma/board.php
            SIAM Staff Liaison:  Mitch Chernoff

THURSDAY, JULY 15

Membership Committee  – 7:00 a.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_mem.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Susan Whitehouse

Education Committee –  7:00 a.m.  (Westin Hotel:  Butler West - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members:  http://www.siam.org/about/ed_comm.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Linda Thiel

SIAG Chairs – 12:30 p.m.  (Westin Hotel:  Butler West - 2nd Floor)

Lunch
SIAG Chairs: http:// www.siam.org/activity/
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

Diversity Advisory Committee – 12:30 p.m. (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

Lunch
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_div.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Linda Thiel

SIAM Council – 4:00 p.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Cambria - 2nd Floor)

Dinner (at 6:00 p.m. in the Butler Room; meeting resumes after dinner)
Members: http://www.siam.org/about/board.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

FRIDAY, JULY 16

Compensation Committee – 8:00 a.m. (Westin Hotel:  Cambria East - 2nd Floor)

Breakfast
Committee Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_compensation.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Susan Palantino

Systems Oversight Committee (SOC) – 11:00 a.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

SOC Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_soc.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Ted Kull

Joint Lunch with Financial Management Committee (FMC) – 12:00 p.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Butler West - 2nd Floor)

SOC Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_soc.php
FMC Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_fmc.php

Financial Management Committee (FMC) – 1:00 p.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Butler East - 2nd Floor)

FMC Members: http://www.siam.org/about/com_fmc.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Susan Palantino

Board of Trustees, Executive Session – 4:00 p.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Cambria East - 2nd Floor)

Dinner (off site) at 7:30 p.m.
Board Members: http://www.siam.org/about/board.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

SATURDAY, JULY 17

Board of Trustees, Regular Session – 9:00 a.m. – (Westin Hotel:  Cambria - 2nd Floor)

Board Members, Officers, Council Reps.: http://www.siam.org/about/board.php
SIAM Staff Liaison: Jim Crowley

Continental breakfast at 8:30 a.m. in meeting room

Lunch – noon – (Westin Hotel:  Butler - 2nd Floor)

Meeting resumes in (Westin Hotel:  Cambria - 2nd Floor)

Renew SIAM · Contact Us · Site Map · Join SIAM · My Account
Facebook Twitter Youtube