CP = Contributed Presentations IP = Invited Presentations JP = Joint Plenary Presentations MS = Minisymposia SS = Special Sessions |
5:00 PM-7:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:00 AM-7:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:30 AM-5:30 PM
Short Course on The Mathematics of Financial Risk Management
Room: 1016 Wilson Hall
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Short Course on Introduction to Computational Genomics
Room: 1017 Wilson Hall
Sunday Afternoon, July 12
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Exhibit Hall opens
Room: Wetmore Hall, New College
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Welcoming Reception
Room: Hart House Quadrangle
Monday Morning, July 13
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:00 AM-8:15 AM Welcoming Remarks
Max Gunzburger, Ken Jackson, and Roy Nicolaides
Convocation Hall
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP1 The Pricing and Hedging of Derivatives
John C. Hull, Joseph L. Rotman School of Management,
University of Toronto, Canada
Room: Convocation Hall
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
JP1 Graph Algorithms Via Spectral Techniques
Noga Alon, Department of Mathematics, Tel-Aviv University, Israel and
Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Room: Convocation Hall
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
4:00 PM-4:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
4:30 PM-5:15 PM
IP2 A Review of Some Recent Advances in the Finite Difference Time Domain Technique for Solving Maxwell's Equations in Complex Structures
Raj Mittra, Electromagnetic Communication Research Laboratory,
Pennsylvania State University
Room: Convocation Hall
5:15 PM-6:00 PM
IP3 New Trends in Partial Differential Equations and in the Calculus of Variations, and Applications to Problems in Materials Science
Irene Fonseca, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Room: Convocation Hall
6:00 PM-6:30 PM
SIAM Annual Business Meeting
Chair: John Guckenheimer
Room: Convocation Hall
6:30 PM-8:30 PM Poster Session/Pizza Party
Room: Sidney Smith Building, Hangar Pub
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP4 Models for the Evolution of the Term Structure of Interest Rates
David Heath, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Room: Convocation Hall
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
JP2 Discrete Mathematics as a Tool for Molecular Biology
Richard M. Karp, Department of Computer Science, University of Washington
Room: Convocation Hall
9:30 AM-4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall opens
Room: Wetmore Hall, New College
10:00 AM-10:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
4:00 PM-4:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
4:30 PM-5:15 PM
IP5 Statistical Aspects of Genetic Mapping in Human Families
Jurg Ott, Laboratory of Statistical Genetics, Rockefeller University;
and Department of Genetics and Development, Columbia University
Room: Convocation Hall
5:15 PM-6:00 PM
IP6 Macroscopic Models of Superconductivity
S. Jonathan Chapman, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Room: Convocation Hall
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
SS1 The I. E. Block Community Lecture
Mathematics in Finance
Robert C. Merton, George Fisher Baker Professor of Business Administration
Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University
Room: Convocation Hall
7:15 PM-8:30 PM Community Reception
Room: Medical Science Building Terrace
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP7 A Mixed Integer Program for Deducing Objective Models of Drug Receptor Sites from Experimental Binding Data
Gordon M. Crippen, College of Pharmacy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Room: Convocation Hall
9:00 AM-9:45 AM
IP8 Fluid Dynamos: An Ongoing Challenge to Applied Mathematicians
Paul H. Roberts, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Room: Convocation Hall
9:30 AM-4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall opens
Wetmore Hall, New College
9:45 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
3:00 PM-4:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
4:30 PM Exhibit Hall closes
4:30 PM-5:30 PM
SS2 The John von Neumann Lecture
On Some Descriptions of the Dynamics of Viscous Fluids
Olga A. Ladyzhenskaya, Steklov Mathematics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Room: Convocation Hall
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Panel on Federal Programs in Applied Mathematics and Computing
Room: Koffler Pharmacy 108
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP9 Where Mathematics Education Must Go and How It Can Get There
J. Jerry Uhl, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Room: Convocation Hall
9:00 AM-9:45 AM
IP10 The Deconstruction of Calculus Reform
George E. Andrews, Department of Mathematics, Pennsylvania State University
Room: Convocation Hall
9:45 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Sidney Smith Terrace
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Networking Picnic/Box Lunch
(SIAM members only. Others will be on their own.)
Location: Quadrangle between Wilson & Wetmore Halls
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
4:00 PM-4:30 PM Coffee
Room: Sidney Smith Terrace
4:30 PM-4:45 PM
SS3 The Richard C. DiPrima Prize
The awardee is Bart De Schutter, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium.
Room: Convocation Hall
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
SS4 The George Polya Prize
Award and Presentation
Percy Deift, Xin Zhou, and Peter Sarnak
Room: Convocation Hall
5:45 PM-6:30 PM
SS5 The W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize
On the Control of Navier Stokes Equations
Jacques-Louis Lions, Collège de France, France
Room: Convocation Hall
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
SIAM Barbeque Party
Location: Medical Science Building Terrace
8:00 AM-12:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP11 Numerical Modeling as a Test Bed for NDT Methods
William Lord, Institute for Physical Research and Technology, Iowa State University
Room: Convocation Hall
9:00 AM-9:45 AM
IP12 Global Atmospheric Modeling for Climate Simulation and Weather Prediction
David L. Williamson, Climate Modeling Section, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Room: Convocation Hall
9:45 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Sidney Smith Terrace
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
4:30 PM Meeting adjourns