AN98 = Annual Meeting DM98 = Discrete Mathematics Conference CP = Contributed Presentations IP = Invited Presentations JP = Joint Plenary Presentations MS = Minisymposia SS = Special Sessions |
Saturday Evening, July 11 | ||
---|---|---|
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
5:00 PM-7:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
Sunday, Morning, July 12 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-7:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:30 AM-5:30 PM | Short Course on The Mathematics of Financial Risk Management 1016 Wilson Hall | |
8:50 AM | Welcoming Remarks Derek Corneil, University of Toronto, Canada Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
9:00 AM-5:00 PM | Short Course on Introduction to Computational Genomics 1017 Wilson Hall | |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | IP1Frameproof Codes, Key Distribution Patterns, Group Testing Algorithms and Related Structures Douglas Stinson, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Nebraska, Lincoln Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee for Short Course Wilson Hall Cafeteria | Coffee Wilson Hall Cafeteria |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS1 Perfect Graphs Room 2118 MS2 Logic and Random Structures Room 2110 CP1 Algebraic Combinatorics Room 1072 CP2 Scheduling Room 1074 | |
Sunday Afternoon, July 12 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (Attendees will be on their own) Poster Setup Begins Sidney Smith Hall, Ground Floor | |
1:00 PM-5:00 PM | Exhibit Hall opens Wetmore Hall, New College | |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP2 Visibility Representations for Graphs Sue Whitesides, School of Computer Science, McGill University, Canada Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
3:00 PM-3:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) | MS3 Perfect Graphs (Part II of II) Room 2118 MS4 Recent Developments on the Regularity Lemma Room 2110 MS5 Enumerative Combinatorics and Related Applications Room 1072 CP3 Ordered Sets Room 1074 | |
Sunday Evening, July 12 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
5:30 PM-6:30 PM | SIAG/DM "Meet & Greet Hour" Wetmore Hall Lobby | |
6:00 PM-8:00 PM | Welcoming Reception Hart House Quadrangle | |
Monday Morning, July 13 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:00-8:15 AM | Welcoming Remarks Max Gunzburger, Ken Jackson, and Roy Nicolaides Convocation Hall | |
8:15 AM-9:00 AM | IP1 The Pricing and Hedging of Derivatives John C. Hull, Joseph L. Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto, Canada Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | JP1 Graph Algorithms Via Spectral Techniques Noga Alon, Department of Mathematics, Tel-Aviv University, Israel and Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton Convocation Hall | |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS1 Computational Finance Room 1069 MS2 Validated Numerics Room 1073 MS3 Computational Mixed Integer Programming Room 1085 MS4 Fisheries Room 1087 MS5 Inverse Problems at GE Room 2102 MS6 Vortex Flow Computations (Part I of II) Room 2106 MS7 Parabolic Wave Equation Techniques (Part I of II) Room 2108 MS8 High Resolution and Robust Interface Methods and Applications Room 2117 MS9 Career Planning and Career Experiences Room 2130 CP1 PDEs I Room 1070 CP2 Applied Mathematics I Room 1084 |
MS6 Parameterized Complexity Room 2135 MS7 Efficient Scheduling Algorithms (Part I of II) Room 2110 MS8 Concentration of Measure and Isoperimetric Inequalities Room 1072 CP4 Computational Biology Room 1074 CP5 Graph Coloring Room 2111 |
Monday Afternoon, July 13 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.) | |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP3 The Traveling Salesman Problem William Cook, Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS10 Computational Methods for Option Pricing Room 1069 MS11 Applications of Large-Scale Optimization Room 1073 MS12 DNA Computing: Arrival of Biological Mathematics Room 2127 MS13 Applications of Interval Computations Room 1087 MS14 Vortex Flow Computations (Part II of II) Room 2106 MS15 Computational Methods and Applications to Physical Systems Room 2102 MS16 Parabolic Wave Equation Techniques (Part II of II) Room 2108 MS17 Mathematical Biology Room 2130 MS18 Discrete Math/Modeling Room 2128 MS22 Some Recent Developments in Matrix Methods in Computational Electromagnetics Room 1088 CP3 PDEs II Room 1070 CP4 Applied Mathematics II Room 1084 CP5 Electromagnetics Room 1086 |
|
3:00 PM-3:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS9 The Probabilistic Method Room 2118 MS10 Efficient Scheduling Algorithms (Part II of II) Room 2110 CP6 Networks Room 1072 CP7 Combinatorial Designs Room 1078 | |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
4:30 PM-5:15 PM | IP2 A Review of Some Recent Advances in the Finite Difference Time Domain Technique for Solving Maxwell's Equations in Complex Structures Raj Mittra, Electromagnetic Communication Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University Convocation Hall | |
5:15 PM-6:00 PM | IP3 New Trends in Partial Differential Equations and in the Calculus of Variations, and Applications to Problems in Materials Science Irene Fonseca, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University Convocation Hall | |
Monday Evening, July 13 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
6:00 PM-6:30 PM | SIAM Annual Business Meeting Chair: John Guckenheimer Convocation Hall | |
6:30 PM-7:30 PM | SIAG/DM Business Meeting Chair: Joel H. Spencer Lash Miller Chemical Labs 159 | |
6:30 PM-8:30 PM | Poster Session/Pizza Party Sidney Smith, Hangar Pub | |
Tuesday Morning, July 14 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:15 AM-9:00 AM | IP4 Models for the Evolution of the Term Structure of Interest Rates David Heath, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | JP2 Discrete Mathematics as a Tool for Molecular Biology Richard M. Karp, Department of Computer Science, University of Washington Convocation Hall | |
9:30 AM-4:00 PM | Exhibit Hall opens Wetmore Hall, New College | |
10:00 AM-10:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS19 PDEs and Applications Room 2130 MS20 Mathematical Problems Arising in Financial Risk Management Room 1088 MS21 Employment Opportunities for Applied Mathematicians in Biotechnology Room 1073 MS22 Some Recent Developments in Matrix Methods in Computational Electromagnetics This minisymposium has been moved from Tuesday to Monday, 2:00 PM-4:00 PM. MS23 Analysis, Computation, and Control of MHD Flows (Part I of V) Room 1087 MS24 Numerical Methods for Structured Matrices and Applications (Part I of II) Room 2102 MS25 Honoring the 60th Birthday of Professor Richard A. Tapia (Part I of II) Room 2106 MS26 Computational Differentiation and Verified Methods Room 2108 MS27 Problems and Solutions in Special Functions Room 2117 CP6 Numerical Analysis I Room 1070 CP7 Applied Mathematics III Room 1086 |
MS11 Well Structured Graphs and Algorithms Room 2118 MS12 Random and Asymptotic Methods for Combinatorial Structures Room 2110 MS13 Matroid Representation Room 1072 CP8 Diverse Topics Room 2111 CP9 Graph Theory I Room 1078 |
Tuesday Afternoon, July 14 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.) | |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP4 Permanents, Pfaffian Orientations, and Even-Directed Circuits Robin Thomas, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology Sidney Smith Building 2118 | |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS28 Analysis, Computation, and Control of MHD Flows (Part II of V) Room 1087 MS29 Numerical Methods for Structured Matrices and Applications (Part II of II) Room 2102 MS30 Mimetic Finite-Difference Methods for Partial Differential Equations Room 1069 MS31 The 1998 Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM) Room 1073 MS32 Honoring the 60th Birthday of Professor Richard A. Tapia (Part II of II) Room 2106 MS33 Interactive Mathematical Biology's Role in Curriculum Reform Room 1085 MS34 Applied Inverse Problems in PDE Room 2108 CP8 Numerical Analysis II Room 1070 CP9 Applied Mathematics IV Room 1086 CP10 Education Room 1088 | |
3:00 PM-3:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) | MS14 Computational Molecular Biology Room 2118 MS15 Randomized Algorithms Room 2110 MS16 Topological Graph Theory Room 1072 CP10 Polyhedral Combinatorics Room 1074 CP11 Trees and Enumeration Room 2111 | |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
4:30 PM-5:15 PM | IP5 Statistical Aspects of Genetic Mapping in Human Families Jurg Ott, Laboratory of Statistical Genetics, Rockefeller University; and Department of Genetics and Development, Columbia University Convocation Hall | |
5:15 PM-6:00 PM | IP6 Macroscopic Models of Superconductivity S. Jonathan Chapman, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University, United Kingdom Convocation Hall | |
Tuesday Evening, July 14 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
6:15 PM-7:15 PM | SS1 The I. E. Block Community Lecture Mathematics in Finance Robert C. Merton, George Fisher Baker Professor of Business Administration, Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University Convocation Hall | 7:15 PM-8:30 PM | Community Reception Medical Science Building Terrace |
Wednesday Morning, July 15 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:15 AM-9:00 AM | IP7 A Mixed Integer Program for Deducing Objective Models of Drug Receptor Sites from Experimental Binding Data Gordon M. Crippen, College of Pharmacy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-9:45 AM | IP8 Fluid Dynamos: An Ongoing Challenge to Applied Mathematicians Paul H. Roberts, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | IP5 Semidefinite Programming in Combinatorial Optimization Michel X. Goemans, University of Louvain, Belgium and Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
9:30 AM-4:00 PM | Exhibit Hall opens Wetmore Hall, New College | |
9:45 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS35 Inhomogeneous Superconducting Materials: Dynamic and Static Problems Room 2130 MS36 Computation of High Reynolds Number Flow Problems Room 1073 MS37 Dynamo Theory (Part I of II) Room 1085 MS38 Modeling Complex Systems with Lattice Boltzmann Methods and Lattice Gas Automata Room 1087 MS39 Validated Solution of ODEs and DAEs (Part I of II) Room 2102 MS40 Computational Science and Engineering (Part I of II) Room 2106 MS41 Theoretical Population Biology: Examples at Multiple Scales Room 2108 CP11 Numerical Analysis III Room 1070 CP12 Finance Room 1084 CP13 Optimization I Room 1086 |
MS17 Discharging Methods Room 2135 MS18 Approximation Algorithms (Part I of II) Room 2110 MS19 Number Theory and Formal Languages Room 1072 CP12 Perfect Graphs and Intersection Families Room 2125 CP13 Probabilistic Combinatorics Room 2111 |
Wednesday Afternoon, July 15 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.) | |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP6 Interaction Between Number Theory and Combinatorics Vera T. Sós, Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary Earth Science Center Auditorium | |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) | MS42 Electromagnetic and Semiconductor Device Simulation for Microelectronic and Photonic Systems Room 1069 MS43 Dynamo Theory (Part II of II) Room 2127 MS44 Bifurcation Theory and Applications Room 1073 MS45 Validated Solution of ODEs and DAEs (Part II of II) Room 2102 MS46 Time Delays in Physiological and Neural Systems Room 1087 MS47 Computational Science and Engineering (Part II of II) Room 2106 MS48 The Integration of High-Performance Libraries with Applications Room 2108 MS48a Quantifying Uncertainty and Predictability in Mathematical Models Room 1084 CP14 Numerical Analysis IV Room 1070 CP15 Optimization II Room 1086 CP16 Computational Fluid Dynamics I Room 1088 | |
3:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee Exhibit Hall | |
3:30 PM-6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS20 Recent Advances in Radio Channel Assignment Room 2118 MS21 Approximation Algorithms (Part II of II) Room 2110 CP14 Hamiltonicity Room 1072 CP15 Graph Theory II Room 2130 | |
4:30 PM | Exhibit Hall closes | |
4:30 PM-5:30 PM | SS2 The von Neumann Lecture On Some Descriptions of the Dynamics of Viscous Fluids Olga A. Ladyzhenskaya, Steklov Mathematics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia Convocation Hall | |
6:00 PM | DM Conference adjourns | |
6:00 PM-7:00 PM | Panel on Federal Programs in Applied Mathematics and Computing Room: Koffler Pharmacy 108 | |
Thursday Morning, July 16 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:15 AM-9:00 AM | IP9 Where Mathematics Education Must Go and How It Can Get There J. Jerry Uhl, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-9:45 AM | IP10 The Deconstruction of Calculus Reform George E. Andrews, Department of Mathematics, Pennsylvania State University Convocation Hall | |
9:45 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee Sidney Smith Terrace | |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS49 Analysis, Computation, and Control of MHD Flows (Part III of V) Room 2108 MS50 Least-Squares Finite, Element Methods: Theory and Applications (Part I of II) Room 2118 MS51 Symbolic-Numeric Algorithms for Polynomials (Part I of II) Room 1073 MS52 Graph Partitioning and Dynamic Load Balancing (Part I of II) Room 1085 MS53 Verified Global Optimization Room 2102 MS54 Student Paper Prize: Award and Presentation Room 2117 MS55 Unstable Periodic Orbits in Biology: Identification and Control Room 2106 CP17 Chaos Room 1070 CP18 Approximation Theory Room 2110 | |
Thursday Afternoon, July 16 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Networking Picnic/Box Lunch (SIAM members only. Others will be on their own.) Quadrangle between Wilson & Wetmore Halls | |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS56 Least-Squares Finite, Element Methods: Theory and Applications (Part II of II) Room 2118 MS57 Constraint Processing Over Intervals Room 2106 MS58 Where Mathematics Education Must Go and How It Can Get There Room 1085 MS59 Mathematical Modeling in Physiology Room 1087 MS60 Symbolic-Numeric Algorithms for Polynomials (Part II of II) Room 1073 MS61 Accuracy and Stability in Numerical Linear Algebra Room 2108 MS62 Scientific Sonification CP19 Computational Fluid Dynamics II Room 1088 CP20 Economics Room 1070 CP21 Environment Room 2110 | |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee Sidney Smith Terrace | |
4:30 PM-4:45 PM | SS3 The Richard C. DiPrima Prize Award and Presentation The awardee is Bart De Schutter, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium Convocation Hall | |
4:45 PM-5:45 PM | SS4 The George Polya Prize Award and Presentation Percy Deift, Xin Zhou, and Peter Sarnak Convocation Hall | |
5:45 PM-6:30 PM | SS5 The W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize On the Control of Navier Stokes Equations Jacques-Louis Lions, Collège de France, France Convocation Hall | |
Thursday Evening, July 16 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
6:30 PM-8:30 PM | SIAM Barbeque Party Medical Science Building Terrace | |
Friday Morning, July 17 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
8:00 AM-12:00 PM | Registration 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall | |
8:15 AM-9:00 AM | IP11 Numerical Modeling as a Test Bed for NDT Methods William Lord, Institute for Physical Research and Technology, Iowa State University Convocation Hall | |
9:00 AM-9:45 AM | IP12 Global Atmospheric Modeling for Climate Simulation and Weather Prediction David L. Williamson, Climate Modeling Section, National Center for Atmospheric Research Convocation Hall | |
9:45 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee Sidney Smith Terrace | |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) | MS63 Numerical Algorithms in Air Quality Modeling Room 2127 MS64 Inverse Problems in Nondestructive Testing Room 2106 MS65 Analysis, Computation, and Control of MHD Flows (Part IV of V) Room 1087 MS66 Graph Partitioning and Dynamic Load Balancing (Part II of II) Room 1085 MS67 Interior-Point Methods and Convex Programming (Part I of II) Room 1069 MS68 Mathematical Sciences and Their Applications Throughout the Curriculum: Models of Innovation (Part I of II) Room 2110 MS69 Frank and Brennie Morgan AMS-MAA-SIAM Prize for Outstanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Student Room 2117 MS70 Waveform Relaxation Method for ODEs and PDEs Room 2135 CP22 Numerical Linear Algebra Room 1074 CP23 Biology I Room 1084 | |
Friday Afternoon, July 17 | ||
AN98 | DM98 | |
Time | Session/Room | Session/Room |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.) | |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building) |
MS71 Running Large-Scale Environmental Models on High-Speed Computers Room 1073 MS72 Inverse Problems in Nondestructive Evaluation Room 1085 MS73 Analysis, Computation, and Control of MHD Flows (Part V of V) Room 1087 MS74 Fictitious Domain Methods Room 2102 MS75 Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Room 2106 MS76 Interior-Point Methods and General Nonlinear Programming (Part II of II) Room 1069 MS77 Computation of Normal Forms and Analysis of Nonlinear Vibrations Room 2108 MS78 Performance Analysis and Visualization Tools for Scientific Computation Room 2117 CP24 Discrete Mathematics Room 1070 CP25 Biology II Room 1084 | |
4:30 PM | Meeting adjourns |