Joint Program |
1999 SIAM Annual Meeting |
Sixth SIAM Conference on Optimization |
Contents
Questions? E-mail [email protected].
Maintained by Maryann M. Donaghy, [email protected]
|
Speaker NoticeThe organizers for both conferences expect every speaker of a scheduled presentation to register and give his or her presentation. If the speaker is unable to attend and present the talk, he or she is expected to find an alternate speaker immediately, preferably one of the speaker's co-authors. The speaker must inform the SIAM Conference Department immediately of any change in his/her scheduled presentation. A "no-show" or cancelled presentation can cause serious inconvenience to the attendees and meeting organizers. Time allotted for each presentation:
For papers with multiple authors, the speaker is shown in italics if known at press time. Exhibits
The book exhibits will be at the Exhibit Hall.
Exhibitors can begin setting up their booths and tables on Sunday,
May 9 from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. The exhibits officially open at 10:00
AM on Monday, May 10, and close on Thursday afternoon, May 13. Notice to Poster Presenters
OP99
AN99 |
OP/AN Program Schedule |
||||
Saturday Evening, May 8 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
5:00 PM-7:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
Sunday, May 9 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
7:00 AM-7:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
8:00 AM-5:30 PM |
Short Course on Post-Solution Analysis in Mathematical Programming |
Atlanta 1 |
||
8:30 AM-5:30 PM |
Atlanta 2 |
|||
10:00 AM-10:45 AM |
Coffee |
Convention Lobby |
||
10:30 AM-6:00 PM |
Atlanta 3 and 4 |
|||
12:00 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch (for Short Courses registered attendees only) |
Capitol South |
||
12:00 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch (Dennis/Tapia Day attendees are on their own for lunch) |
|||
3:30 PM-4:15 PM |
Coffee |
Convention Lobby |
||
6:00 PM-10:00 PM |
Dennis/Tapia Dinner (tickets to be purchased in advance) |
Capitol South |
||
Monday, May 10 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
7:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
8:15 AM-8:30 AM |
Welcoming Remarks |
Capitol North/Center |
||
8:30 AM-9:15 AM |
IP1
Quasi-Newton Methods from Davidon to Automatic Differentiation |
Capitol North/Center |
||
9:15 AM-10:00 AM |
IP2
Semidefinite Programming |
Capitol North/Center |
||
10:00 AM-10:45 AM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
10:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Exhibits open |
Exhibit Hall |
||
10:45 AM-12:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 |
|||
Capitol Center |
||||
MS3 Contemporary Applications and Algorithms for Complementarity |
Atlanta 2 |
|||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||||
MS7 Interval Computing: Challenging Problems in Chemical Engineering Optimization |
Georgia 7 |
|||
Capitol South |
||||
Georgia 8 |
||||
12:45 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch (attendees are on their own) |
|||
2:00 PM-2:45 PM |
IP3
Advances in Formulation and Solution of Difficult Combinatorial
Optimization Problems |
Capitol North/Center |
||
2:45 PM-3:30 PM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 |
|||
Atlanta 2 |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||||
Capitol South |
||||
Georgia 7 |
||||
5:30 PM-7:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 |
|||
Atlanta 2 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Capitol South |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
7:30 PM-9:00 PM |
Welcoming Reception and Poster Session |
Exhibit Hall |
||
8:00 PM-9:00 PM |
Exhibitor Vendor Presentations |
Atlanta 1, 2, 3, 4 |
||
Tuesday May 11 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
7:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration opens |
|||
8:30 AM-9:15 AM |
IP4
Hybrid Methods for Sensitivity Computations in Optimal Design |
Capitol North/Center |
||
9:15 AM-10:00 AM |
IP5
What's the Answer? An Industrial Perspective on Optimization |
Capitol North/Center |
||
10:00 AM-10:45 AM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
10:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Exhibits open |
Exhibit Hall |
||
10:45 AM-12:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Capitol South |
|||
Capitol Center |
||||
MS12 Preconditioning Techniques in Optimization and Applications |
Atlanta 1 and 2 |
|||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
MS15 Computational Methods for Practical Control Design - Part I of II |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
|||
Georgia 7 |
||||
Georgia 8 |
||||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
12:45 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
||
2:00 PM-2:45 PM |
Award
and Presentation |
Capitol North/Center |
||
2:45 PM-3:30 PM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 and 2 |
|||
MS20 Computational Methods for Optimal Design and Control Problems - Part II of II |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
|||
MS21 Nonlinear Optimization Applied to High Explosive Materials |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
Capitol South |
||||
MS23 Numerical Methods in Optimal Design and Optimal Control |
Atlanta 5 |
|||
Capitol Center |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Georgia 7 |
||||
Georgia 8 |
||||
5:30 PM-7:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Georgia 7 |
|||
Georgia 8 |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Atlanta 1 and 2 |
||||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||||
6:00 PM-8:00 PM |
Welcoming Reception |
Pool Side |
||
7:30 PM-8:30 PM |
Business Meeting |
Capitol North/Center |
||
Wednesday, May 12 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
7:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
7:30 AM-8:00 AM |
Opening Remarks |
Capitol North/Center South |
||
8:00 AM-8:45 AM |
JP1 Optimization in Machine Learning
and Data Mining |
Capitol North/Center South |
||
9:00 AM-11:00 AMConcurrent Sessions |
Capitol South |
Capitol Center |
||
Georgia 8 |
Georgia 7 |
|||
Atlanta 4 |
Atlanta 1 |
|||
Atlanta 5 |
Atlanta 2 |
|||
MS32 Aspects of Modeling Languages for Mathematical Programming |
Capitol North |
Atlanta 3 |
||
Savannah 1 |
CP6 Markov Chains and Stochastic Processes, Signals and Control |
Savannah 2 |
||
MS34 Symbolic and Numerical Computations for Convex Optimization |
Savannah 3 |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||
11:00 AM-11:40 AM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
11:40 AM-12:30 PM |
JP2 Krylov, Lagrange, Newton, and
Schwarz: Combinations and Permutations |
Capitol North/Center South |
||
12:30 PM-1:30 PM |
Luncheon (for Graduate Student Focus on Diversity Workshop only) |
Georgia 1 & 2
|
||
12:30 PM-1:30 PM |
Networking Picnic and Award Recognition (for SIAM members only) |
Hilton Atlanta Hotel & Towers |
||
12:30 PM-1:30 PM |
Lunch (Non-SIAM members are on their own for lunch) |
|||
1:30 PM-2:15 PM |
Capitol Center/South |
|||
1:30 PM-3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 and 2 |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||
Georgia 7 |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
Georgia 8 |
||||
Savannah 1 |
||||
Savannah 3 |
||||
Savannah 2 |
||||
2:15 PM-3:00 PM |
Capitol Center/South |
|||
3:30 PM-4:00 PM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
3:30 PM |
OP99 Conference adjourns |
|||
4:00 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 1 |
|||
Atlanta 2 |
||||
Atlanta 3 |
||||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
MS5 Complex Flows: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation - Part I of III |
Atlanta 5 |
|||
MS6 Pattern Formation in Higher Order Differential Equations - Part I of III |
Georgia 7 |
|||
MS7 Numerical Methods on Multiscale Partial Differential Equations - Part I of III |
Capitol North |
|||
Capitol South |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
Georgia 8 |
||||
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||||
6:30 PM-7:30 PM |
The
I. E. Block Community Lecture: Some Mathematical Insights into Car
and Bicycle Racing |
Capitol Center/South |
||
7:30 PM-8:30 PM |
Community Reception |
Pool side |
||
8:30 PM |
Pizza and Soda break (for Graduate Student Focus on Diversity Workshop only) |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
||
8:30 PM-11:00 PM |
Savannah Ballroom |
|||
9:00 PM-11:00 PM |
Georgia 1 & 2 |
|||
Thursday, May 13 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
7:30 AM-8:15 AM |
Capitol Center/South |
|||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
8:30 AM-9:15 AM |
IP1
Numerical Linear Algebra: Performance, Accuracy and Ease-of-Use |
Capitol Center/South |
||
9:15 AM-10:00 AM |
IP2
Massive Graphs: Algorithms, Applications, and Open Problems |
Capitol Center/South |
||
10:00 AM-10:45 AM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
10:45 AM-12:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS11 Optimization of Material Microstructures in Process Design and Synthesis |
Atlanta 1 |
||
MS12 Boundary Value Problems for Degenerate Elliptic Equations |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
MS14 Complex Flows: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation - Part II of III |
Atlanta 5 |
|||
Savannah 1 |
||||
Savannah 3 |
||||
Savannah 2 |
||||
MS18 Problem Solving Environments for Large-Scale Scientific Computing |
Capitol Center |
|||
Capitol South |
||||
MS20 Numerical Methods on Multiscale Partial Differential Equations - Part II of III |
Georgia 7 |
|||
MS21 Pattern Formation in Higher Order Differential Equations - Part II of III |
Georgia 1 |
|||
Georgia 2 |
||||
Capitol North |
||||
12:45 PM |
Setup Posters (Poster presenters may begin posting their materials on the poster boards. All posters must be up on the poster boards by 6:30 PM) |
Exhibit Hall
|
||
12:45 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
||
2:00 PM-3:00 PM |
The
John von Neumann Lecture: The Immersed Boundary Method for
Biological Fluid Dynamics |
Capitol Center/South |
||
3:00 PM-3:45 PM |
Coffee |
Exhibit Hall |
||
3:45 PM-6:15 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
Capitol South |
||||
Savannah East |
||||
Savannah 2 |
||||
MS30 Numerical Methods for Structured Matrices and Applications |
Capitol Center |
|||
MS31 Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications - Part I of II |
Savannah 1 |
|||
MS32 Software Components for High-Performance Numerical Computing |
Capitol North |
|||
MS33 Numerical Analysis and Applications Associated with Kronecker Products |
Georgia 1 |
|||
Georgia 2 |
||||
MS35
Optimization (AWM) |
Georgia 7 |
|||
Georgia 8 |
||||
4:00 PM |
Exhibits close |
|||
7:00 PM-9:00 PM |
Poster Session and Pizza Party |
Exhibit Hall |
||
Friday, May 14 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration |
Exhibit Hall |
||
7:50 AM-6:15 PM |
Board and Directors Room, Hilton Atlanta Hotel and Towers |
|||
8:30 AM-9:00 AM |
Past
President's Address: Beyond Simulation -- Computing Dynamical Systems |
Capitol Center/South |
||
9:00 AM-9:30 AM |
The
Theodore von Kármán Prize - Award and Presentation:
Viscosity in Solids |
Capitol Center/South |
||
9:30 AM-10:00 AM |
The
Theodore von Kármán Prize - Award and Presentation:
Microstructure and the Austenite-Martensite Transition |
Capitol Center/South |
||
10:00 AM-10:30 AM |
Coffee |
Convention Lobby |
||
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
MS38 Advances in Theoretical and Numerical Methods in Control of Fluids - Part I of II |
Atlanta 4 |
|||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
Savannah 1 |
||||
Savannah 3 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
MS43 Advances in Validated Solution of ODEs: Theory, Software, and Applications |
Savannah 2 |
|||
MS44 Modeling with Linear, Convex-Quadratic and Semidefinite Programming - Part I of II |
Capitol South |
|||
MS45 Numerical Methods on Multiscale Partial Differential Equations - Part III of III |
Capitol North |
|||
MS46 Super-Partnerships: Computational Science Curricula, High Performance Computing, and SIAM |
Georgia 1 |
|||
MS47 Granular Flow: Theory, Experiment, Simulation, and Application - Part I of III |
Georgia 2 |
|||
Georgia 7 |
||||
12:30 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
||
2:00 PM-2:45 PM |
IP3
Interactive Simulation and Visualization: Applications to
Large-Scale Computational Problems |
Capitol Center/South |
||
2:45 PM-3:30 PM |
IP4
Image Processing with Sparse Representations |
Capitol Center/South |
||
3:30 PM-4:15 PM |
Coffee |
Convention Lobby |
||
4:15 PM-6:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
MS50 Advances in Theoretical and Numerical Methods in Control of Fluids - Part II of III |
Atlanta 4 |
|||
MS51 Complex Flows: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation - Part III of III |
Atlanta 5 |
|||
Savannah 1 |
||||
MS53 Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes: Theory and Applications |
Savannah 3 |
|||
Savannah 2 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
MS56 Modeling with Linear, Convex-Quadratic and Semidefinite Programming - Part I of II |
Capitol South |
|||
Capitol North |
||||
MS58 Pattern Formation in Higher Order Differential Equations - Part III of III |
Georgia 1 |
|||
MS59 Granular Flow: Theory, Experiment, Simulation, and Application - Part II of III |
Georgia 2 |
|||
MS60 Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications - Part II of II |
Georgia 7 |
|||
MS61 Advanced Numerical Methods for Interfacial Two-Phase Flow - Part I of II |
Georgia 8 |
|||
Saturday, May 15 |
||||
OP99 |
AN99 |
|||
8:00 AM-12:00 Noon |
Registration |
|||
8:15 AM-9:00 AM |
Moved to 12:30 PM-1:15 PM |
|||
9:00 AM-9:45 AM |
IP6
Asymptotic Oscillations and Binary Partitions of Integers |
Capitol Center/South |
||
9:45 AM-10:30 AM |
Coffee |
Convention Lobby |
||
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS62 Advanced Numerical Methods for Interfacial Two-Phase Flow - Part II of II |
Georgia 1 |
||
MS63 Possible Future Directions in Applications of Interval Computations |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
|
Atlanta 2 |
|||
MS65 Advances in Theoretical and Numerical Methods in Control of Fluids - Part III of III |
Atlanta 4 |
|||
MS66 Granular Flow: Theory, Experiment, Simulation, and Application - Part III of III |
Atlanta 5 |
|||
Savannah 1 |
||||
Savannah 3 |
||||
Savannah 2 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
MS71 Combining Theory and Practice in Applications of Markov Chains |
Capitol South |
|||
Capitol North |
||||
IP5
Instabilities in Fluid Motion |
Capitol Center/South |
|||
1:15 PM-2:00 PM |
Lunch
|
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
||
2:00 PM-2:45 PM |
IP7
Stochastic Behavior in Deterministic Dynamical Systems |
Capitol Center/South |
||
2:45 PM-3:30 PM |
Coffee |
Rotunda Lobby |
||
3:30 PM-6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions |
Atlanta 3 |
|||
Atlanta 4 |
||||
Atlanta 5 |
||||
Savannah 1 |
||||
Savannah 3 |
||||
Savannah 2 |
||||
Capitol Center |
||||
Capitol South |
||||
Capitol North |
||||
Georgia 1 |
||||
6:00 PM |
Annual Meeting adjourns |