Tuesday, July 15

3:15 PM-5:15 PM
Chair: Daniel L. Marcus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Thornton, Room 102

Numerical PDE II

(CANCELLED) 3:15 Overlapping and Derivative Matching in Pseudospectral Elements for Hyperbolic Systems
Tobin A. Driscoll and Bengt Fornberg, University of Colorado, Boulder
3:30 An Unsteady, Adaptive, Embedded Boundary Method for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws on Thin Bodies
Daniel L. Marcus, Mike Lijewski, Phillip Colella, and Marcus S. Day, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:45 Fast Component-Wise High Order Accurate Weighted Essentially Non-Oscillatory Schemes to Approximate Multidimensional Systems of Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
Xu-Dong Liu, University of California, Santa Barbara; and Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
4:00 Analysis of Hybrid Finite Element/Finite Volume Methods for Linear Hyperbolic and Convection-Dominated Convection-Diffusion Problems
M. D. Tidriri, Iowa State University
4:15 Conservative Adaptive-Mesh Solution of Radiative Heat Transfer Problems by the Discrete Ordinates Method
Louis H. Howell, Phillip Colella, and Richard B. Pember, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; J. Patrick Jessee and Woodrow A. Fiveland, Babcock and Wilcox, Alliance, Ohio
4:30 Implicit-Explicit Parallel Asynchronous Solver of Parabolic PDEs
Amir Averbuch and Dganit Amitai, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Moshe Israeli, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; and Samuel Itzikowitz, The College of Management-Academic Studies, Israel
4:45 A Nonlinear Parabolic Equation Modeling Surfactant Diffusion
Xinfu Chen, University of Pittsburgh; Chaocheng Huang, Wright State University; and Jennifer Zhao, University of Michigan, Dearborn
5:00 A Numerical Scheme for Steady State Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
Donald W. Schwendeman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

AN97 Homepage | Program Updates|
Registration | Hotel and Dormitory Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Program Overview

LMH, 3/6/97
MMD, 4/30/97
tjf, 5/28/97
MMD, 6/27/97