Monday, July 14

3:15 PM-5:15 PM
(This session will run until 5:45 PM)
Chair: G. F. Carey, University of Texas, Austin
Building 300, Room 300

Numerical PDE I

3:15 Parallel Finite Element Calculations
G. F. Carey, University of Texas, Austin
3:30 An Adaptive Method for Elliptic Problems on Complex Domains using Embedded-Boundaries and Multigrid
Marcus S. Day, Micheal Lijewski, Phillip Colella, and Daniel L. Marcus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:45 Domain vs. Boundary Decomposition in Parallel Boundary Element Methods
Olaf Steinbach, University of Stuttgart, Germany
4:00 Adaptive Finite Element Finite Volume and Boundary Element Methods Based on Weak Residual Error Esimation
Jinn-Liang Liu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Republic of China
4:15 Evaluation of Direct and Iterative Methods for Large BEM Calculations
Amitabha Ghosh, Rochester Institute of Technology
4:30 Finite Element Calculation of 3-Dimensional Viscoelastic Flows
Kathleen Feigl, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland; Francois Bertrand, RheoTek Inc., Canada; Philippe Tanguy, Ecole Polytechnique, Canada; and Erich Windhab, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
4:45 Analysis of Least-Squares Stabilized Finite Elements for Time-Harmonic Waves
Isaac Harari, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
5:00 Error Analysis for Biharmonic Equations By Using Mixed Element Methods
Mingjun Liu, University of Wyoming
5:15 Optimal Error Estimates and Superconvergence for Singular Problems by Applying Local Refinement
Yaqing Li and Benito Chen, University of Wyoming
5:30 Acoustic Scattering from an Obstacle Wedged at the Interface of Two Acoustic Media
Rosa Jimenez, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela; and Vianey Villamizar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela and New Jersey Institute of Technology

AN97 Homepage | Program Updates|
Registration | Hotel and Dormitory Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Program Overview

LMH, 3/6/97
MMD, 4/30/97 tjf, 5/28/97