First SIAM Conference on Computational Science and Engineering,  September 21-23, JWyndham City Center Hotel, Washington, DC></H2>
<H2 align=

Speaker Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Abramov, Rafail V., CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Achenie, Luke E. K., MS45, Sun. 10:30 AM
Adams, David B., PS
Adjerid, Slimane, CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Alexandrov, Natalia M., MS7, Thu. 10:30 AM
Alloula, Karim, CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Anistratov, Dmitriy Y. , CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Anitescu, Mihai, MS39, Sun. 10:30 AM
Armstrong, Rob, MS41, Sun. 10:30 AM
Athan, Tara, MS52, Sun. 2:00 PM

B

Cancelled Baddour, R. E., CP22, Sat. 3:15 PM
Bahar, Leon Y., CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Bailey, Michael J., MS21, Fri. 10:30 AM
Bailey-Kellogg, Chris, MS1, Thu. 10:30 AM
Bajaj, Chandrajit IP9, Sun. 8:30 AM
Baker, Nathan A., CP17, Fri. 5:20 PM
Banks, H.T., MS9, Thu. 10:30 AM
Barnes, David, MS22, Fri. 10:30 AM
Barton, Paul I. MS8, Thu. 10:30 AM
Barthold, Franz-Joseph, CP11, Fri. 3:15 PM
Bashirov, Rza E., CP12, Fri. 3:15 PM
Batcho, Paul F., CP17, Fri. 5:20 PM
Batcho, Paul F., CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM
Baugh, William, MS2, Thu. 10:30 AM
Behrens, Jorn, CP10, Fri. 3:15 PM
Benali, Dr. Abdallah, CP4, Thu. 4:30 PM
Benjelloun-Touimi-Dabaghi, Zakia, CP4, Thu. 4:30 PM
Beris, Antony N., MS35, Sat. 10:30 AM
Bertoluzza, Silvia, CP2, Thu. 4:30 PM
Bethel, Edward W., MS48, Sun. 2:00 PM
Betts, John T., MS27, Fri. 10:30 AM
Biondini, Gino, MS40, Sun. 10:30 AM
Biswas, Rupak, MS16, Thu. 2:00 PM
Biswas, Rupak, MS32, Sat. 10:30 AM
Bock, H. Georg, MS13, Thu. 2:00 PM
Bockelie, Mike, CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Boggs, Paul T., MS30, Sat. 10:30 AM
Boman, Erik, MS6, Thu. 10:30 AM
Borcea, Liliana, MS5, Thu. 10:30 AM
Bording, Phil, MS2, Thu. 10:30 AM
Borgonovo, Emanuele, CP12, Fri. 3:15 PM
Bourchtein, A., CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Bourlioux, A., CP22, Sat. 3:15 PM
Bramley, Randall, MS41, Sun. 10:30 AM
Brezina, Marian, MS43, Sun. 10:30 AM
Brooks, Bernard R., MS19, Fri. 10:30 AM
Browne, James C., MS41, Sun. 10:30 AM
Bucker, H. Martin, CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Buksas, Michael W., CP3, Thu. 4:30 PM
Buksas, Michael W., PS
Burgin, Mark, CP21, Fri. 5:20 PM
Burns, John A., MS27, Fri. 10:30 AM
Butler, John, MS33, Sat. 10:30 AM

C

Cai, Wei, MS3, Thu. 10:30 AM
Campana, Emilio F.,MS13, Thu. 2:00 PM
Campbell, James, CP16, Fri. 5:20 PM
Campbell, Stephen L., MS8, Thu. 10:30 AM
Cangellaris, Andreas C., MS17, Thu. 2:00 PM
Carey, Graham F., MS6, Thu. 10:30 AM
Cancelled Carstea, Daniela, CP1, Thu. 4:30 PM
Cancelled Carstea, Ion, CP1, Thu. 4:30 PM
Castillo, Jose E., MS21, Fri. 10:30 AM
Cela, Jose M., CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Chaperon, Paul R., CP11, Fri. 3:15 PM
Chavent, Guy, MS25, Fri. 10:30 AM
Chen, Chin-Yun, CP15, Fri. 3:15 PM
Chen, Helen Y., MS48, Sun. 2:00 PM
Chen, J., MS29, Sat. 11:30 PM
Chen, Wei, CP15, Fri. 3:15 PM
Chen, Yu, MS15, Thu. 2:00 PM
Cheng, Baolian, MS46, Sun. 2:00 PM
Cheng, Jing-Ru C., CP10, Fri. 3:15 PM
Chew, Weng C., MS17, Thu. 2:00 PM
Chiang, Mung, CP12, Fri. 3:15 PM
Cancelled Chiang, Mung, PS
Chow, Edmond, CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Chow, Edmond, MS31, Sat. 10:30 AM
Chu, Peter C., MS50, Sun. 11:00 PM
Clark, Timothy T., MS28, Sat. 10:30 AM
Cole, James B., CP3, Thu. 4:30 PM
Conroy, John M., PS
Corones, James, MS11, Thu. 2:00 PM
Cunningham, Steve, MS21, Fri. 10:30 AM

D

Daescu, Dacian N., CP25, Sat. 3:15 PM
Dai, Weizhong, CP2, Thu. 4:30 PM
Dai, Weizhong, MS50, Sun. 10:30 PM
Dankowicz, Harry, CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Daripa, Prabir, CP22, Sat. 3:15 PM
Daripa, Prabir, CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Cancelled Deconinck, Bernard, MS40, Sun. 10:30 AM
Diaconescu, Roxana E., CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM
Diwekar, Urmila M., MS35, Sat. 10:30 AM
Diwekar, Urmila M., MS44, Sun. 10:30 AM
Dobson, David C., MS25, Fri. 10:30 AM
Dolan, Elizabeth, PS
Dooling, Daria R., CP2, Thu. 4:30 PM
Dorn, Oliver, MS15, Thu. 2:00 PM
Dorr, Milo, CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Doyle, John IP7, Sat. 9:15 AM
Duan, Zhong-Hui, MS19, Fri. 10:30 AM
Dufour, Steven, CP10, Fri. 3:15 PM
Durlofsky, Louis J., MS46, Sun. 2:00 PM

E

E, Weinan, MS3, Thu. 10:30 AM
Edwards, Harold Carter, MS41, Sun. 10:30 AM
Edwards, Michael G., CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Elber, Ron, MS19, Fri. 10:30 AM
Elloumi, Mourad, PS
Elster, Anne C., CP12, Fri. 4:55 PM
Elster, Anne C., CP25, Sat 3:55 PM
Ewing, Richard E., MS25, Fri.10:30 PM

F

Farkas, Diana, MS14, Thu. 2:00 PM
Fasshauer, Greg, CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Fast, Petri, MS18, Thu. 2:00 PM
Fatkullin, Ibrahim, CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Feieriesen, William J, MS2, Thu. 10:30 AM
Feldshteyn, I. V., PS
Feo, John, MS32, Sat. 10:30 AM
Flaherty, Joseph E., MS16, Thu. 2:00 PM
Flaherty, Joseph E., MS20, Fri. 10:30 AM
Fox, Geoffrey, MS4, Thu. 10:30 AM
Freitag, Lori A., MS51, Sun. 2:00 PM
Fryxell, Bruce, MS37, Sun. 10:30 AM

G

Galli, Giulia, MS14, Thu. 2:00 PM
Gan, Hin Hark, CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM
García-Palomares, Ubaldo M., CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Garg, Rajat P., CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM
Gaudiot, Jean-Luc, MS32, Sat. 10:30 AM
Ghattas, Omar, MS30, Sat. 10:30 AM
Giesy, Daniel P., MS13, Thu. 2:00 PM
Giunta, Anthony A., CP4, Thu. 4:30 PM
Givens, Geof H., MS52, Sun. 2:00 PM
Gladwell, I., CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Govaerts, Willy J. F., CP28, Sat. 3:15 PM
Grama, Ananth Y., MS1, Thu. 10:30 AM
Grcar, Joseph F., MS48, Sun. 2:00 PM
Greengard, Leslie IP10, Sun. 9:15 AM
Grund, Friedrich, CP5, Thu. 4:30 PM
Guenther, Chris, CP3, Thu. 4:30 PM
Guenther, Michael, MS8, Thu. 10:30 AM
Gunter, Daniel K., MS48, Sun. 2:00 PM
Guojun, Ji, CP25, Sat. 3:15 PM
Gupta, Ashish, CP10, Fri. 3:15 PM
Gygi, Francois, MS36, Sat. 10:30 AM

H

Haase, Gundolf, MS43, Sun. 10:30 AM
Haidar, Nassar H. S., CP9, Fri 4:55 PM
Han, Shifang, CP20, Fri. 5:20 PM
Hardy, David J., CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM
Harrison, Robert J. IP2, Thu. 9:15 AM
Hart, David C., MS49, Sun. 2:00 PM
Haworth, Daniel C., MS29, Sat. 12:00 PM
Hebermehl, Georg, CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Hegarty, Alan F., MS33, Sat. 10:30 AM
Heroux, Michael A., CP29, Sat. 3:15 PM
Heroux, Michael A., MS31, Sat. 10:30 AM
Hesthaven, Jan S., MS17, Thu. 2:00 PM
Hildebrand, Michael, MS26, Fri. 10:30 AM
Holmes, Raquell, MS42, Sun. 10:30 AM
Holmgren, Sverker, MS11, Thu. 2:00 PM
Hopkins, Tim, CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Hopkins, Timothy R., MS22, Fri. 10:30 AM
Hornung, Richard D., CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Hu, Bin, MS3, Thu. 10:30 AM
Cancelled Huang, Jing, PS

I

Isaacs, William A., MS36, Sat. 10:30 AM
Izaguirre, Jesus A., MS19, Fri. 10:30 AM

J

Janssen, Curtis L., MS36, Sat. 10:30 AM
Cancelled Javorszky, Karl, CP28, Sat. 3:15 PM
Jay, Laurent O., CP15, Fri, 4:55 PM
Jenny, Patrick, CP18, Fri. 5:20 PM
Jensen, Klavs F. IP1, Thu. 8:30 AM
Jin, Hyeonseong, CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Jin, Ruoming, CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM
Johnson, Arthur R., MS9, Thu. 10:30 AM
Johnson, Paul, PS
Johnson, Valen E., MS52, Sun. 2:00 PM
Jones, Jim E., MS43, Sun. 10:30 AM
Jordan, Kirk E., CP6, Thur. 4:50 PM
Joy, Kenneth I., MS10, Thu. 2:00 PM
Juarez-Romero, D., CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Jung, Eunok, CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Junior, David Soares Pinto,, CP10, Fri. 3:15 PM

K

Kan, David, CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM
Kaneko, Hideaki, PS
Cancelled Karpeev, Dmitry, MS53, Sun. 2:00 PM
Cancelled Katsoulakis, Markos, CP25, Sat. 3:15 PM
Kees, C.E., PS
Kelley, C. Tim, MS27, Fri. 10:30 AM
Kern, Michel, CP29, Sat. 3:15 PM
Cancelled Khaliq, Abdul-Qayyum M., MS53, Sun. 2:00 PM
Kim, Jong G., CP29, Sat. 3:15 PM
Kipfer, Peter, CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM
Kischinhevsky, Mauricio, CP12, Fri. 3:15 PM
Kischinhevsky, Mauricio, PS
Knupp, Patrick M., MS51, Sun. 2:00 PM
Koroleva, Svetlana V., PS
Kostina, Ekaterina, CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Kouatchou, Jules, MS50, Sun. 11:30 PM
Kumar, Vipin, MS1, Thu. 10:30 AM
Kuszmaul, Christopher L., MS2, Thu. 10:30 AM

L

Lamar, Tuwaner, CP12, Fri. 3:35 PM
Lamm, Patricia K., MS5, Thu. 10:30 AM
Lantz, Steven R., CP16, Fri. 5:20 PM
LeMesurier, Brenton J., MS40, Sun. 10:30 AM
Lee, Steven L., CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Lerou, Jan J., MS26, Fri. 10:30 AM
Levitt, Michael IP3, Fri. 8:30 AM
Lewis, Robert Michael, MS7, Thu. 10:30 AM
Li, W., CP19, Fri. 5:20 PM
Li, Xiaofan, CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Li, Xiaolin, MS37, Sun. 10:30 AM
Lifka, David A., MS49, Sun. 2:00 PM
Lim, Youngil, CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Lin, Jian-Guo, PS
Lino, Jorge Luiz da Silva, CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM
Liu, Xu-Dong, PS
Lonsdale, Guy, MS16, Thu. 2:00 PM
Lucia, Angelo, MS45, Sun. 10:30 AM

M

Machiels, Luc, MS7, Thu. 10:30 AM
Mahoney, Michael W., CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM
Manousiouthakis, Vasilios, MS45, Sun. 10:30 AM
Markenscoff, Pauline, CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM
Maroudas, Dimitrios, MS26, Fri. 10:30 AM
McInnes, Lois Curfman, MS30, Sat. 10:30 AM
Meade, Andrew J., MS13, Thu. 2:00 PM
Medlin, Andrew J., CP22, Sat. 3:15 PM
Megretski, Alexandre, MS34, Sat. 10:30 AM
Menikoff, Ralph, MS46, Sun. 2:00 PM
Meza, Juan C., MS30, Sat. 10:30 AM
Miller, Brian J., MS18, Thu. 2:00 PM
Miller, J. J. H., CP18, Fri. 5:20 PM
Minkoff, Michael, Poster, Fri. 8:00 PM
Minsker, Barbara, CP11, Fri. 3:15 PM
Mitas, Lubos, MS36, Sat. 10:30 AM
Mitchell, William F., MS16, Thu. 2:00 PM
Monk, Peter, MS15, Thu. 2:00 PM
Montgomery, C. J., PS
Moran, David E., CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Moses, Gregory A., MS42, Sun. 10:30 AM
Murillo, Maria, CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Musgrave, Alison P., MS33, Sat. 10:30 AM

N

Noorden, T.L. van, CP20, Fri. 5:20 PM
Noren, Richard D., CP15, Fri. 3:15 PM
Norris, Boyana R., CP24, Sat. 3:15 PM

O

OBrien, Thomas J., CP20, Fri. 5:20 PM
Ollivier-Gooch, Carl, MS51, Sun. 2:00 PM
Osher, Stanley, MS26, Fri. 10:30 AM
Overton, Michael L., MS34, Sat. 10:30 AM

P

Paluszny, M., PS
Pao, Karen, MS28, Sat. 10:30 AM
Patera, Anthony T., MS7, Thu. 10:30 AM
Patra, Abani, MS6, Thu. 10:30 AM
Pavarino, Luca F., CP17, Fri. 5:20 PM
Pennacchio, Micol, CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Pennington, Robert L., MS49, Sun. 2:00 PM
Perelson, Alan S. IP5, Fri. 2:00 PM
Pernice, Michael, MS23, Fri. 10:30 AM
Petropoulos, Peter G., MS17, Thu. 2:00 PM
Pilch, Martin, MS28, Sat. 10:30 AM
Pitchumani, Ranga, MS44, Sun. 10:30 AM
Pitman, E. Bruce, MS11, Thu. 2:00 PM
Pitman, E. Bruce, MS24, Fri. 10:30 AM
Plemmons, Robert J., MS25, Fri. 10:30 AM
Porter, David H., MS37, Sun. 10:30 AM
Puckett, Elbridge Gerry, MS24, Fri. 10:30 AM

Q

Cancelled Qian, Xiaoliang, PS

R

Raghavan, Padma, CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Rao, Uday S., MS44, Sun. 10:30 AM
Cancelled Rappoport, Juri M., PS
Ravindran, S.S., CP25, Sat. 3:15 PM
Renardy, Yuriko, MS35, Sat. 10:30 AM
Rezk-Salama, Christof, CP21, Fri. 5:20 PM
Rider, William J., MS28, Sat. 10:30 AM
Roose, Dirk, CP15, Fri. 3:15 PM
Rotea, Mario A., CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Ruhoff, Peder Thusgaard, PS

S

Sacks, Paul E., MS5, Thu. 10:30 AM
Samyono, Widodo, Poster, Fri. 8:00 PM
Santosa, Fadil, MS15, Thur. 2:00 PM
Saraniti, Marco, CP1, Thu. 4:30 PM
Saridakis, Yiannis G., CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Savelyev, Vladimir P., CP19, Fri. 5:20 PM
Schaerer, Christian E., PS
Schiesser, W. E., MS20, Fri. 10:30 AM
Schloegel, Kirk, MS6, Thu. 10:30 AM
Schnabel, Robert B., MS12, Thu. 2:00 PM
Schober, Constance M., MS40, Sun. 10:30 AM
Schonauer, Willi, CP29, Sat. 3:15 PM
Schulten, Klaus IP4, Fri. 9:15 AM
Schulz, Volker H., MS27, Fri. 10:30 AM
Schulz, Volker H., PS
Schwarz, Peter, MS8, Thu. 10:30 AM
Schwendeman, Donald W., MS18, Thu. 2:00 PM
Schwer, Douglas A., CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM
Shadid, John N., MS23, Fri. 10:30 AM
Sharp, David H., MS52, Sun. 2:00 PM
Shashkov, Mikhail, CP16, Fri. 5:20 PM
Shaw, Simon, MS9, Thu. 10:30 AM
Shengjie, Ying, CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM
Shephard, Mark S., MS51, Sun. 2:00 PM
Shiflet, Angela B., CP21, Fri 6:00 PM
Shimasaki, Masaaki, MS4, Thu. 10:30 AM
Shirley, David N., MS31, Sat. 10:30 AM
Shishkin, G. I., MS33, Sat. 10:30 AM
Singh, P., MS24, Fri. 10:30 AM
Cancelled Sipcic, Radica, MS53, Sun. 2:00 PM
Slotta, Douglas J., PS
Smith, Kelly Ann, CP28, Sat. 3:15 PM
Smooke, Mitchell D., MS23, Fri. 10:30 AM
Soderberg, Stefan, CP26, Sat. 3:15 PM
Sokolowski, Jan, CP11, Fri. 3:15 PM
Spiteri, Raymond J., CP13, Fri. 3:15 PM
Staadt, Oliver G., MS10, Thu. 2:00 PM
Stadtherr, Mark A., MS35, Sat. 10:30 AM
Stadtherr, Mark A., MS45, Sun. 10:30 AM
Stathopoulos, Andreas, CP14, Fri. 3:15 PM
Stevenson, D. E., CP25, Sat. 3:15 PM
Stewart, David E., MS39, Sun. 10:30 AM
Stewart, Kris, MS21, Fri. 10:30 AM
Stewart, Kris, MS42, Sun. 10:30 AM
Stockie, John M., PS
Stueben, Klaus, MS43, Sun. 10:30 AM
Swensen, D. A., PS
Symes, William W., MS5, Thu. 10:30 AM

T

Cancelled Taha, Thiab R., MS53, Sun. 2:00 PM
Takeh, Richard Tah, Poster, Fri. 8:00 PM
Tam, Anita W., CP22, Sat. 3:15 PM
Tam, Christopher K.W., CP18, Fri. 5:20 PM
Tanahashi, Mamoru, MS29, Sat. 10:30 AM
Tang, Guoqing, CP11, Fri. 3:15 PM
Teixeira, Joao, PS
Temperton, Clive IP8, Sat. 2:00 PM
Ten, Arkady, PS
Terlaky, Tamas, CP11, Fri. 4:55 PM
Tesdall, Allen M., CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Tezcan, Ismail, CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM
Thain, Doug, MS49, Sun. 2:00 PM
Theobald, Kevin, MS32, Sat. 10:30 AM
Travis, Bryan J., PS
Trefethen, Anne, MS22, Fri. 10:30 AM
Trefethen, Anne, MS4, Thu. 10:30 AM
Trinkle, J. C., MS39, Sun. 10:30 AM
Trubatch, David, MS40, Sun. 11:30 AM
Tryggvason, Gretar, MS37, Sun. 10:30 AM
Tsachouridis, Vassilios A., CP15, Fri. 3:15 PM
Cancelled Tsukanov, I., CP8, Fri. 3:15 PM
Turner, Peter R., CP6, Thu. 4:30 PM
Twizell, E.H., MS20, Fri. 10:30 AM
Tzitzouris, James A., MS39, Sun. 10:30 AM

U

None

V

Vakalis, Ignatios E., MS11, Thu. 2:00 PM
Valdes-Perez, Raul E., MS1, Thu. 10:30 AM
Varshney, Amitabh, MS10, Thu. 2:00 PM
Vasquez, Victor R., CP5, Thu. 4:30 PM
Venkatesh, Prasana K., CP5, Thu. 4:30 PM
Ventra, Massimiliano Di, MS14, Thu. 2:00 PM
Vlachos, Dion G., CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM
Voss, David A., MS20, Fri. 10:30 AM

W

Wall, D. P., CP30, Sat. 3:15 PM
Wan, Honghui, CP28, Sat. 3:15 PM
Wang, Steve, MS44, Sun. 10:30 AM
Warsa, Jim, CP8, Fri. 4:55 PM
Wasniewski, Jerzy, CP27, Sat. 3:15 PM
Watson, Layne T., MS4, Thu. 10:30 AM
Wheeler, Mary F. IP6, Sat. 8:30 AM
White, R. E., CP6, Thu. 4:30 PM
Whiteman, John R., MS9, Thu. 10:30 AM
Williamson, Andrew, MS14, Thu. 2:00 PM
Woodward, Carol, MS23, Fri. 10:30 AM
Wu, Zhijun, CP19, Fri. 5:20 PM

X

None

Y

Cancelled Yang, Linjing, PS
Yasar, Osman, MS42, Sun. 10:30 AM
Yeung, Michael, MS3, Thu. 10:30 AM
Yu, Thomas P. Y., MS34, Sat. 10:30 AM
Yuen, David A., PS
Yuen, David A., CP7, Fri. 3:15 PM

Z

Zhang, Jun, MS50, Sun. 12:00 PM
Zhang, Qiang, MS46, Sun. 2:00 PM
Zhang, Wen, PS
Zorin, Denis, MS10, Thu. 2:00 PM
Zou, Gang, CP9, Fri. 3:15 PM
Cancelled Zuberek, W.M., CP6, Thu. 4:30 PM
Zygourakis, Kyriacos, CP23, Sat. 3:15 PM

 


©2000, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Designed by Donaghy's Web Consulting
Created 6/14/00; Updated 9/19/00