CT98 Program Updates

This file includes a running list of any changes or cancellations made to this electronic program. Updates will be added as they become available.

Would you like to receive notification whenever this page is updated? You can register here.

Last Updated: MMD, 5/6/98

Date Session/Day/Time Speaker Update
5/6/98 MS3/Thursday, May 7/10:30 AM Asen L. Dontchev, Organizer Presented by William W. Hager, Organizer
5/5/98 MS1/Thursday, May 7/11:30 AM Martino Bardi, Universitá degli Studi di Padova, Italy Title changed
MS2/Thursday, May 7/11:30 AM Matthias Heinkenschloss, Rice University Cancelled
MS20/Saturday, May 9/11:00 AM E. N. Barron, Loyola University, Chicago Moved to 10:30 AM
MS20/Saturday, May 9/10:30 AM R. Tyrrell Rockafellar, University of Washington Moved to 11:00 AM
MS22/Saturday, May 9/3:30 PM Roberto Ferretti, Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata," Italy Replaced by Paolo Albano, Second University of Rome
4/28CP9/Friday, May 8/11:10 AM Anna Ochal, Jagiellonian University, Poland Replaced by Stephen W. Taylor, University of Auckland, New Zealand
CP12/Friday, May 8/12:10 PM Zhengtao Ding, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Republic of Singapore Cancelled
MS13/Friday, May 8/6:30 PM Vladimir Protopopescu, Organizer Cancelled
MS17/Saturday, May 9/11:30 AM Robert E. Miller, University of Arkansas Replaced by Gabriella Pinter, North Carolina State University
MS18/Saturday, May 9/11:30 AM Pekka Neittaanmaki, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland Title changed
MS24/Saturday, May 9/3:30 PM Eugene Cliff, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Title added
PS/Friday, May 8/8:30 PM Bernard Hanzon, FEWEC, Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands Cancelled
PS/Friday, May 8/8:30 PM Ashok Kumar, NASA Center for Aerospace Research and North Carolina A&T State University Cancelled
4/23 CP15/Friday, May 8/10:30 AM Carlos E. Padilla, Moldyn, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts Cancelled
MS13/Friday, May 8/4:30 PM Francois James, Universite d'Orleans, France Cancelled
MS10/Friday, May 8/4:30 PM Session talks reordered to accommodate cancellation of MS23
MS16/Saturday, May 9/10:30 AM Session talks reordered to accommodate cancellation of MS23
MS23/Saturday, May 9/3:30 PM Entire session cancelled - talks moved to MS10 & MS16
4/17 CP2/Thursday, May 7/6:10 PM L. Le Letty, ONERA-CERT, France Cancelled
4/16 CP1/Thursday, May 7/5:10 PM Jose M. Urquiza, Laboratoire des Materiaux et Structures du Genie Civil, France Cancelled
Poster/Friday, May 8/8:30 PM Min Sun, University of Alabama, TuscaloosaCancelled
4/13MS3/Thursday, May 7/10:30 AM Asen L. Dontchev, Mathematical Reviews, Ann Arbor, Michigan Cancelled
MS10/Friday, May 8/5:00 PM Asen L. Dontchev, Mathematical Reviews, Ann Arbor, Michigan Cancelled
CP4/Thursday, May 7/5:50 PM V. P. Savelyev, Nizhni Novgorod State University, Russia Cancelled
CP4/Thursday, May 7/6:10 PM Mark M.Kogan, Nizhni Novgorod State University, Russia Cancelled
SS3/Saturday, May 9/11:00 AM Yssa DeWoody, Texas Tech University Cancelled
3/31CP3/Thursday, May 7/6:10 PM Galina Kolokolnikova Cancelled
CP6/Thursday, May 7/5:30 PM Sonja G. Schirmer Added
CP7/Thursday, May 7/5:10 PM Zhengtao Ding Cancelled
CP11/Friday, May 8/11:30 AM Chieh Chen Speaker changed to Rajesh Rajamani
Poster/Friday, May 8/8:30 PM Ricardo M. S. Rosa Cancelled
3/25 MS9/Friday, May 8/5:00 PM Christof Bueskens Speaker changed to Helmut Maurer
MS18/Saturday, May 9/12:00 PM Nicholas Pavel Title changed
MS26/Saturday, May 9/4:00 PM Srdjan Stojanovic Cancelled
CP9/Friday, May 8/12:10 PM Stephen W. Taylor Added
CP9/Friday, May 8/11:10 AM Anna Ochal Cancelled
3/18 CP11/Friday, May 8/11:10 AM R. B. Gorbet Speaker changed to K. A. Morris
3/16 CP5/Thursday, May 7/6:10 PM Abel Cadenillas Added
3/11 IP1/Thursday, May 7/8:00 AM Christopher Byrnes Moved to IP5/Friday, May 8/8:00 AM
IP5/Friday, May 8/8:00 AM Piermarco Cannarsa Moved to IP1/Thursday, May 7/8:00 AM
CP14/Friday, May 8/11:30 AM Mikhail V. Topounov Cancelled
MS30/Saturday, May 9/3:30 PM Joseph A. Ball Moved to MS21/Saturday, May 9/11:00 AM
MS30/Saturday, May 9/4:00 PM Paul Dupuis Moved to MS21/Saturday, May 9/11:30 AM
3/5 IP1/Thursday, May 7/8:00 PM Andrew R. Teel Moved to SIAG/CST Prize/Friday, May 8/2:00 PM
IP10/Saturday, May 9/2:00 PM Christopher Byrnes Moved to IP1/Thursday, May 7/8:00 PM
IP11/Saturday, May 9/3:00 PM Karl-Heinz Hoffmann Moved to IP10/Saturday, May 9/2:00 PM
Coffee/Saturday, May 9/4:00 PM Moved up to 3:00-3:30 PM
4:30-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions All session & speaker times changed to 3:30-5:30 PM
3/4 MS21/Saturday, May 9/11:30 AM Helena Frankowska Cancelled
3/3 MS23/Saturday, May 9/4:30 PM Vladimir Veliov Replaced by Jerzy Filar
2/18 MS21/Saturday, May 9/11:30 AM Laura S. Aragone Speaker changed to Silvia C. DiMarco
2/10CP6/Thursday, May 7/5:10 PM Walter Alt Cancelled
MS9/Friday, May 8/5:30 PM William Hager Moved to MS3/Thursday, May 7 11:30 AM
MS9/Friday, May 8/5:30 PM William Hager Added new talk
2/3 MS3/Thursday, May 7/11:30 AM Walter Alt Cancelled
1/19 MS21/Saturday, May 9/11:00 AM Jane J. Ye Cancelled
12/19MS8/Friday/4:30 PM Speaker information added
MS21a/Saturday/10:30 AM Entire session added to schedule
CP10/Friday/11:30 AM Stephan Pareigis Cancelled
12/23 CP15/Friday/10:50 AM Herbert Struemper Cancelled

CT98 Homepage | Program Updates| Registration | Hotel Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Speaker Index

MMD, 5/6/98