Ninth SIAM Conference on Discrete Mathematics

Speaker Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z


MMD Created: 5/11/98 Updated: 7/10/98

A

Abeledo, Hernan G., CP10, Tue 3:30
Abreu, Nair Maria Maia de, CP15, Wed 5:10
Albertson, Michael O., MS16, Tue 3:30
Allen, Stuart, MS20, Wed 3:30
Allouche, Jean-Paul, MS19, Wed 12:00
Alon, Noga, JP1, Mon 9:00
Andrews, George E., MS5, Sun 5:30
Archdeacon, Dan, MS16, Tue 4:00
Arora, Sanjeev, MS15, Tue 3:30

B

Baev, Ivan, CP2, Sun 10:50
Baldwin, John, MS2, Sun 11:30
Bauslaugh, Bruce L., CP5, Mon 10:50
Bax, Eric, CP1, Sun 10:50
Ben Ameur, Walid., CP6, Mon 4:50
Benkart, Georgia, MS5, Sun 3:30
Berkovich, Alexander, MS5, Sun 5:00
Berman, Kenneth A., CP6, Mon 3:30
Boppana, Ravi, MS2, Sun 10:30
Boppana, Ravi, MS8, Mon 11:30
Bransdtadt, Andreas, MS11, Tue 11:00

C

Cai, Leizhen, CP12, Wed 11:50
Calvo, I. Jim‚nez, CP1, Sun 11:10
Cameron, Kathie CP14, Wed 5:30
Canfield, E. Rodney, MS12, Tue 11:30
Carbonneaux, Y., CP5, Mon 12:10
Chaderjian, Anie, CP7, Mon 4:50
Chang, Lin-Ching, CP7, Mon 5:10
Chappell, Glenn G., CP5, Mon 11:30
Cheng, Christine T., CP13, Wed 11:10
Chikrii, Greta Ts., CP6 Mon 4:30 | CP8, Tue 11:50
Chudak, Fabian, MS18, Wed 11:30
Clarkson, Kenneth, MS15, Tue 5:00
Cook, William, IP3, Mon 2:00
Cowen, Lenore J., MS15, Tue 5:30
Cowen, Robert, CP11, Tue 4:30

D

Dobrow, Robert P., CP13, Wed 10:30
Domˇnguez, A. Peinado, CP1, Sun 11:30
Downey, Rodney G., MS6, Mon 10:30

E

Eaton, Nancy, MS4, Sun 4:00
Ellingham, M. N., CP9, Tue 11:10
Eschen, Elaine M., CP12, Wed 10:30

F

Fack, Veerle, CP11, Tue 4:50
Figueiredo, Celina de, MS3, Sun 4:00
Fomin, Fedor V., CP12, Wed 12:10
Fowler, Tom, MS17, Wed 10:30
Franzblau, D. S., CP14, Wed 4:30
Fraughnaugh, Kathryn, CP5, Mon 11:50

G

Garcˇa-Villalba, L. J., CP3, Sun 4:10
Geelen, James F., MS13, Tue 12:00
Godbole, Anant P., MS8, Mon 11:00
Goddyn, Luis A., CP9, Tue 10:50
Goemans, Michel IP5, Wed 9:00 | MS21, Wed 4:30
Goldengorin, Boris, MS7, Mon 12:00
Golumbic, Martin C., MS11, Tue 10:30
Griggs, Jerrold, MS20, Wed 4:00

H

Hallett, Michael T., MS6, Mon 12:00
Hannenhalli, Sridhar, MS14, Tue 4:00
Hare, Donovan R., CP15, Wed 3:50
Hartsfield, Nora, MS16, Tue 4:30
Haxell, Penny, MS4, Sun 4:30
Hayward, Ryan, MS1, Sun 10:30
Hershko, Joseph, MS10, Mon 4:00
Hitczenko, Pawel , CP4, Mon 12:10
Hlineny, Petr, MS17, Wed 11:00
Hoang, Chinh T., MS3, Sun 5:30
Hochbaum, Dorit S., MS21, Wed 4:00
Hofmeister, Michael, CP11, Tue 5:10
Hoke, Kathy W., CP15, Wed 4:10
Hougardy, Stefan, MS3, Sun 5:00
Hsu, Lih-Hsing, CP14, Wed 5:10
Hurlbert, Glenn H.: CP12, Wed 12:10
Hudry, Olivier, CP14, Wed 4:50

I

Isaak, Garth, CP12, Wed 11:10
Istrail, Sorin, MS14, Tue 4:30

J

Jackson, David M., MS5, Sun 4:30
Janssen, Jeannette, MS20, Wed 4:30

K

Karp, Richard, JP2, Tue 9:00
Kasyanov, Victor N., CP6, Mon 5:10
Kasyanov, Victor N., CP8, Tue 11:30
Kayll, P. Mark, CP5, Mon 10:30
Khuller, Samir, MS21, Wed 3:30
Kim, Jeong Han, MS8, Mon 10:30
Kind, Jaakob, CP10, Tue 4:50
Kise, Hiroshi, MS7, Mon 10:30
Klein, Sulamita, MS1, Sun 11:30
Koskas, Michel, MS19, Wed 10:30
Krivelevich, Michael, MS9, Mon 4:00

L

Lancia, Giuseppe, CP4, Mon 11:50
Le, Van Bang, CP12, Wed 11:30
Levit, Vadim E., CP9, Tue 11:50
Levitin, Gregory, MS10, Mon 3:30
Levner, Eugene, MS10, Mon 5:30
Li, Lei, CP8, Tue 11:10 50
Li, Yin, CP4, Mon 11:10
Liu, Daphne D.-F., CP5, Mon 11:10
Lubiw, Anna, CP14, Wed 3:30
Luby, Michael, MS15, Tue 4:00
Lynch, James F., CP4, Mon 10:30

M

Markenzon, Lilian, CP15, Wed 4:50
Markenzon, Lilian, CP6, Mon 4:10
Mathar, Rudolf, MS20, Wed 5:00
McColm, Greg, MS2, Sun 11:00
McConnell, Ross M., MS11, Tue 12:00
McKee, Terry, CP12, Wed 10:50
McShine, Lisa M., CP11, Tue 4:10
Merton, Robert, SS1, Tue 6:15
Milito, Elaine R., CP3, Sun 4:30
Mohacsy, Hedvig, CP7, Mon 4:10
Mohar, Bojan, MS16, Tue 5:00
Molloy, Michael S. O., MS9, Mon 3:30
Moura, Lucia, CP7, Mon 3:30
Mulder, Henry Martyn, CP3, Sun 3:50

N

Nabrzyski, Jarek, MS10, Mon 5:00

O

Oellermann, Ortrud R., CP2, Sun, 11:30
Olariu, Stephan, MS1, Sun 11:00
Olariu, Stephan, MS11, Tue 11:30
Oxley, James G., MS13, Tue 10:30

P

Panario, Daniel, CP1, Sun 10:30
Percus, Allon G., CP4, Mon 11:30
Pfaltz, John L., CP8, Tue 10:30
Pittel, Boris, MS12, Tue 10:30
Postan, Mikhail, CP2, Sun 11:50
Proth, Jean-Marie, MS7, Mon 11:30

R

Raman, Venkatesh, MS6, Mon 11:00
Ramnath, Sarnath, CP2, Sun 11:10
Ravi, R., MS14, Tue 5:00
Reed, Bruce, MS3, Sun 3:30
Regan, Kenneth W., MS6, Mon 11:30
Reid, K. Brooks, CP11, Tue 3:30
Richmond, L. Bruce, MS12, Tue 12:00
Richter, Bruce, MS16, Tue 5:30
Riznyk, Volodymyr V., CP1, Sun 12:10 | CP12, Wed 12:30

S

Salazar, Gelasio, CP9, Tue 12:10
Sales, Claudia Linhares, MS1, Sun 12:00
Sanchis, Laura A., CP15, Wed 3:30
Sanders, Daniel P., MS17, Wed 12:00
Sankoff, David, MS14, Tue 3:30
Sarkozy, Gabor N., MS4, Sun 3:30
Scheinerman, Edward R., CP14, Wed 3:50
Schuurman, Petra, CP2, Sun 10:30
Seidel, Jaap J., CP7, Mon 3:50
Seyffarth, Karen, CP9, Tue 10:30
Shahriari, Shahriar, CP3, Sun 4:50
Shamir, Ron, MS14, Tue 5:30
Shearer, James B., MS9, Mon 4:30
Shepherd, Mark A., MS20, Wed 5:30
Shiina, Takayuki, CP10, Tue 4:10
Shioura, Akiyoshi, CP1, Sun 11:50
Shmoys, David B., MS18, Wed 11:00
Sidney, Jeffrey, MS10, Mon 4:30
Simon, Klaus, MS5, Sun 4:00
Simonovits, Miklos, MS4, Sun 5:00
Smith, Tristan, CP14, Wed 4:10
Sos, Vera T., MS4, Sun 5:30 | IP6, Wed 2:00
Stinson, Douglas, IP1, Sun 9:00
Srinivasan, Aravind, MS15, Tue 4:30
Sritharan, R., MS3, Sun 4:30
Sudakov, Benny, CP13, Wed 11:30
Supowit, Kenneth J., CP8, Tue 11:10 AM
Swart, David, MS19, Wed 11:00

T

Tanenbaum, Paul J., CP9, Tue 11:30
Thomas, Robin, IP4, Tue 2:00
Tetali, Prasad V., MS8, Mon 12:00
Thoma, Lubos, MS2, Sun 12:00
Thomas, Robin, IP4, Tue 2:00
Timkovsky, Vadim G., MS7, Mon 11:00
Torney, David C., CP7, Mon 4:30
Trenk, Ann N., CP3, Sun 3:30

U

Urias, J., CP10, Tue 4:30

V

Vakhania, Nodari, CP2, Sun 11:30
Vertigan, Dirk L., MS13, Tue 11:00
Vries, Sven de, CP10, Tue 3:50
Vu, Van H., CP13, Wed 11:50

W

Wenger, Rephael, CP15, Wed 4:30
West, Douglas B., CP13, Wed 10:50
Whiteside, Sue, IP2, Sun 2:00
Whittle, Geoff P., MS13, Tue 11:30
Wilf, Herbert S., MS12, Tue 11:00
Williamson, David P., MS18, Wed 10:30
Wood, Kathryn L. B., CP11, Tue 3:50

Y

Yakhini, Zohar, CP4, Mon 10:50
Yeh, Roger K., CP8, Tue 10:50

Z

Zamboni, Luca Q., MS19, Wed 11:30
Zapata, Apolinar, CP6, Mon 3:50
Zhao, Yue, MS17, Wed 11:30

Program Program Overview Program-at-a-Glance Program Updates Speaker Index Registration Hotel Transportation

MMD Created: 5/11/98 Updated: 7/10/98