Program

Fifth SIAM Conference on Applications of Dynamical Systems

May 23-27, 1999,
Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort, Snowbird, Utah

Contents

E-mail Questions? E-mail meetings@siam.org

BackDS99 Home

Maintained by Maryann M. Donaghy, donaghy@siam.org
Created: 2/11/99Updated: 3/23/99

CP =

Contributed Presentation

IP =

Invited Plenary Presentation

MS =

Minisymposium

Poster =

Poster Session

Time allotted for each presentation:

CP =

15 minutes (plus 5 minutes for Q&A)

IP =

50 minutes (plus 10 minutes for Q&A)

MS =

25 minutes (plus 5 minutes for Q&A)

Poster =

120 minutes

Important Notice to Poster Presenters

Poster presenters are asked to set up their poster materials at 7:00 PM on Wednesday, May 26 in Ballrooms I, II and III. All poster materials must be up on the poster boards by 8:00PM. The poster session and dessert reception will officially open at 8:00 PM. All poster displays must be removed immediately at the end of the session at 10:00 PM. SIAM is not responsible for any materials left on the boards and discarded after 10:30 PM on Wednesday, May 26.

Program Schedule

Saturday, May 22

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Welcoming Reception

Ballrooms I, II, and III

Sunday, May 23

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

8:15 AM-8:30 AM

Welcoming Remarks
Emily Stone, Chair, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Utah State University; and Dieter Armbruster, Co-chair, Department of Mathematics, Arizona State University

Ballrooms I, II, and III

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP1 Diffraction of Atoms by Real, Complex and Imaginary Crystals of Light
Sir Michael Berry, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

Ballrooms I, II, and III

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS1 Differential Delay Equations: Theory and Applications

Ballroom I

MS2 Synchronous Chaos and Invariant Manifolds

Ballroom II

MS3 Coping with Nonstationarity in Time Series Data from Nonlinear

Ballroom III

MS4 Vortex Dynamics and Statistical Mechanics in Spheres

Magpie A&B

MS5 Applications of Nonlinear Dynamics to Problems from Industry and Nature

Wasatch A&B

MS6 Ergodic Theory of Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems

Golden Cliff

MS7 Dynamics of the Complex Ginzburg-Landau Equation: Experiment and Theory

Maybird

MS8 Fourth-Order Hamiltonian Systems and Variational Techniques in Dynamics

Superior A

MS9 Lattice Dynamical Systems: Theory and Applications

Superior B

MS10 Nonlinear Dynamics of Solids, Shells, and Rods

White Pine

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees are on their own for lunch)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

IP2 Analysis of a Class of Strange Attractors
Lai-Sang Young, University of California, Los Angeles; and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

Ballrooms I, II, and III

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

CP1 Neurons

Ballroom I

CP2 Fluids

Ballroom II

CP3 Communication

Ballroom III

CP4 Applications I

Magpie A&B

CP5 Bifurcations with Symmetry

Wasatch A&B

CP6 Nonlinear Optics

Golden Cliff

CP7 Homoclinic Dynamics

Maybird

CP8 Materials

Superior A

CP9 Bifurcations in Nonsmooth Systems

Superior B

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

 Dinner

(Attendees are on their own for dinner)

Monday, May 24

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

 Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP3 Dynamics of Microstructure/Flow Interactions
M. Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Ballrooms I, II, and III

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

MS11 Chaos and Communication

Ballroom I

MS12 Applied Topology in Dynamics

Ballroom 2

MS13 Dynamical Data Analysis in Biology

Ballroom III

MS14 Characterization of Spatiotemporal Chaos

Magpie A&B

MS15 Nonlinear Dynamics of Partial Differential Evolution Equations and Applications

Wasatch A&B

MS16 Numerical Analysis of Contact Problems Involving Friction

Golden Cliff

MS17 Analysis and Computation of Bistable Differential-Difference Equations

Maybird

MS18 Nonlinear Evolution, Separatrix Splitting, and Chaos in Dynamical Systems

Superior A

MS19 Flows of Liquid Crystalline Polymers

Superior B

MS20 Stability and Bifurcations of Relative Equilibria: Theory

White Pine

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees are on their own for lunch)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

IP4 Life at the Boundary of Chaos Theory and Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics
J. Robert Dorfman, University of Maryland, College Park

Ballrooms I, II, and III

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

 

 

MS21 Embeddings and Control - Part I of II

Ballroom I

MS22 Networks of Oscillators

Ballroom II

MS23 Mathematical and Computational Issues in Dynamics and Turbulence

Ballroom III

MS24 Qualitative Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

Superior A

MS25 Chaos and Irreversibility

Maybird

CP10 Geophysical Flows

Magpie A&B

CP11 Granular Flows

Wasatch A&B

CP12 Physiology

Superior B

CP13 Delay Equations

Golden Cliff

CP14 Hamiltonian Systems

White Pine

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Business Meeting: SIAM Activity Group on Dynamical Systems (SIAG/DS)

Ballroom I

6:00 PM

Dinner

(Attendees are on their own for dinner)

Tuesday, May 25

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP5 Attractors in Evolutionary Equations
Jack Hale, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ballrooms I, II, and III

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

MS26 Embeddings and Control - Part II of II

Ballroom I

MS27 Vibrating Granular Media

Ballroom II

MS28 Nonlinear Advection Diffusion Equations: Analysis and Applications

Ballroom III

MS29 Bifurcations in Neuron Dynamics

Magpie A&B

MS30 Invariant Manifolds, Foliations and Applications

Wasatch A&B

MS31 Nonlinear Dynamics in Communication: Coding, Channel Modeling and Secure Communications

Golden Cliff

MS32 Observation, Analysis and Modeling of Excitable Systems

Maybird

MS33 Pattern Formation in the Cahn-Hilliard Model - Part I of II (Part II is CP37)

Superior A

MS34 New Models and Analysis of Noise-Sensitive Dynamical Systems

Superior B

MS35 Stability and Bifurcations of Relative Equilibria: Applications

White Pine

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees are on their own for lunch)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

IP6 Finite Element Analysis of Nonsmooth Contact
Michael Ortiz, California Institute of Technology

Ballrooms I, II, and III

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

CP15 Data Analysis I and Spatiotemporal

Ballroom I

CP16 Mathematical Biology I

Ballroom II

CP17 Coupled Oscillators I

Ballroom III

CP18 Patterns I and Anisotropic

Magpie A&B

CP19 Control I

Wasatch A&B

CP20 Chaotic Maps I

Golden Cliff

CP21 Solitons I

Maybird

CP22 Numerics I

Superior A

CP23 Transport I

Superior B

CP24 Partial Differential Equations I

White Pine

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

 Dinner

(Attendees are on their own for dinner)

7:30 PM-9:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

 

CP25 Data Analysis II

Ballroom I

CP26 Mathematical Biology II

Ballroom II

CP27 Coupled Oscillators II

Ballroom III

CP28 Patterns II/Oscillators II

Magpie A&B

CP29 Control II

Wasatch A&B

CP30 Chaotic Maps II

Golden Cliff

CP31 Solitons II

Maybird

CP32 Numerics I

Superior A

CP33 Transport II

Superior B

CP34 Partial Differential Equations II

White Pine

Wednesday, May 26

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP7 Application of Dynamical Systems Theory to Spacecraft Trajectory Design Including GENESIS
Kathleen C. Howell, Purdue University, West Lafayette

Ballrooms I, II, and III

 9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS36 Topological Entropy and Average Expansion Rates: Communication, Synchrony, and Dimension

Ballroom I

MS37 Geometric Approximation Methods in Ocean Modeling

Ballroom II

MS38 Analysis and Application of Piecewise Smooth Dynamical Systems and Their Bifurcations

Ballroom III

MS39 Dynamics and Structures with Fractal Spectra

Magpie A&B

MS40 Space Missions and Dynamical Systems

Wasatch A&B

UpdatedMS41 Dynamics of Scheduling Problems

Golden Cliff

MS42 The Continuous Spectrum and Its Implications for Pattern Formation

Maybird

MS43 Calcium Dynamics: Oscillations, Sparks, and Waves

Superior A

MS44 Stochastic Stability of Dynamical Systems

Superior B

MS45 Geometric Analysis in Hydrodynamics

White Pine

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees are on their own for lunch)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

IP8 Quantitative Studies of the Fertilization Wave in Eggs
Joel Keizer, University of California, Davis

Ballrooms I, II, and III

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

CP35 Data Analysis III

Ballroom I

CP36 Synchronization

Ballroom II

CP37 Pattern Formation in the Cahn-Hilliard Model - Part II of II (Part I is MS33)

Ballroom III

CP38 Nonlinear Waves

Magpie A&B

CP39 Applications II

Wasatch A&B

CP40 Applications III

Golden Cliff

CP41 Forced Biosystems

Maybird

CP42 Patterns III

Superior A

CP43 Vortex Dynamics

Superior B

CP44 Polymers

White Pine

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Dinner

(Attendees are on their own for dinner)

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Poster presenters begin setting up their posters on the poster boards

Ballroom I, II, III

8:00 PM

Poster presenters finished setting up their posters

Ballroom I, II, III

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

Poster Session and Dessert Reception

Ballroom I, II, III

10:00 PM

Poster presenters remove their posters from the boards

Ballroom I, II, III

Thursday, May 27

7:30 AM-10:00 AM

Registration opens

Ballroom Lobby

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP9 DNA Evolution and Computation
Albert J. Libchaber, Rockefeller University

Ballrooms I, II, and III

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Ballroom Lobby

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

 

MS46 Modeling of Chaotic Systems

Ballroom I

MS47 Complex Synchronization in Neuroscience

Ballroom II

MS48 Chaotic Advection in Temporally Chaotic Flows

Ballroom III

MS49 Applied Dynamics and Invariant Manifolds in Continuum Mechanics

Magpie A&B

MS50 Invariant Manifolds in Oscillation Problems

Wasatch A&B

MS51 Nonlinear Dynamics in Frontal Polymerization and Combustion

Golden Cliff

MS52 Set-Oriented Methods in the Study of Dynamical Systems

Maybird

MS53 Dynamics of Tethered Satellite Systems

Superior A

MS54 Bifurcation and Euclidean Symmetry

Superior B

UpdatedMS55 Dynamics and Nonlinear ODEs in Industrial Applications

White Pine

12:15 PM-1:15 PM

IP10 Stability and Instability in Hamiltonian Dynamics
Zhihong Jeff Xia, Northwestern University

Ballrooms I, II, and III

1:15 PM

Conference adjourns