SIAM Western Regional
Mathematics in Industry Workshop

 Wednesday-Saturday, June 16-19, 1999
The Claremont Colleges,
Claremont, California

Program

Registration and talks take place in the Galileo Hall complex at Harvey Mudd College.

Wednesday, June 16
Thursday, June 17
Friday June 18
Saturday, June 19

Wednesday, June 16

12:00 - 5:00 PM Registration

1:15 - 1:30 PM Welcoming Remarks: Sheldon Wettack, Vice President and Dean of Faculty, HMC

Session on Mathematics generated by Hollywood

1:30 - 2:00 PM Darin K. Grant (Digital Domain): Complicated Digital Effects

2:00 - 2:30 PM Rev Lebaredian (Steamboat Software): Hair

2:30 - 3:00 PM Raymond Yeung (Centropilis Effects): Compositing

3:00 - 3:30 PM Break

3:30 - 4:00 PM Ben Weiss (MetaCreations): Mandelbrot Rediscovered: Modern Techniques for Classic Fractals.

4:00 - 4:30 PM Dave Wasson (ARETE Entertainment): Water

4:30 - 5:00 PM Jerry Tessendorf (Cinesite Visual Effects): Clouds

5:00 - 5:30 PM Wook (Intertainer): Formalism/pragmatism: Mathematics and Production

6:00 - 7:30 PM Cook-out dinner (free to registrants)

7:30 - 9:00 PM Forum on Math-In-Industry Issues

Thursday, June 17

Session on Mathematics generated by the Satellite Industries

9:00 - 9:40 AM Gerald R. Hintz (JPL) The Mathematics of Navigating the Solar System

9:40 - 10:20 AM Glenn Santiago (Loral): The Mathematics of Celestial Mechanics: Past, Present, andů

10:20 - 10:50 AM Break

10:50 - 11:30 AM John J. Dong (Boeing): Math-Applications for Reusable and Expandable Launch Vehicle Design and Manufacturing

11:30 - 12:10 PM James Yoh, Charles C. Wang, Tien M. Nguyen (Aerospace Corporation): Mathematical Modeling of the Radio Frequency Interferency Problem.

12:10 - 1:30 PM Lunch

Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.

Technical Session

2:00 - 2:30 PM HMC/WPI/DEC Clinic: Modeling ODE's on the World Wide Web

2:30 - 3:00 PM Loral Clinic (HMC): Estimating Satellite Propellant Expenditures in Orbit Raising

Technical Session

1:30 - 2:00 PM Boris Rozovskii, Alexander Tartakovsky, Anton Petrov, George Yaral (USC): Target Tracking: from Star Wars to Video Games

2:00 - 2:30 PM David J. Eyre (University of Utah): Finite Frequency Range Kramers Kronig Relations and their Applications

2:30 - 3:00 PM Ben Fitzpatrick (Tempest Technologies): Statistical Modeling for Optical Tracking

3:00 - 3:30 PM Break

Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.

Technical Session

3:30 - 4:00 PM Carl Gardner (ASU): Modeling and Simulation of Resonant Tunneling Diodes

4:00 - 4:30 PM Hedley Morris (SJSU): A Semi-empirical Approach to Modeling MOSFET I-V Characteristics

4:30 - 5:00 PM Rod Freed (CSU,Domiguez Hills): Maximizing Confidence that Targets will be Hit

5:00 - 5:30 PM Fuping Bian (Tianjin U, PRC): Metabolic Reaction Networks

Examples of University-Industry Interactions

3:30 - 4:00 PM Rex Westbrook (Calgary: PIMS and Industrial Problem Solving)

4:00 - 4:30 PM Bogdan Vernescu (WPI): What We Have Learned from Running Industrial Projects at WPI

4:30 - 5:00 PM Beatriz Rumbos (Itam, Mexico): Applied Mathematics in Mexico: the Case of ITAM

5:00 - 5:30 PM Schafer Clinic (CGU/Pomona): Detection of Chaos in the Power Grid

5:30 - 6:00 PM Demonstration of ODE Architect, (CODEE/Wiley/Intellipro)
Mullti-Media Software Package for Modeling and ODE's

Friday June 18

Session on Mathematics Generated in Bio-Engineering

8:45 - 9:25 AM David Galas (Keck Institute): New Biology and New Mathematics Problems by Advances in Genetics and Genomics

9:25 - 10:05 AM William Anderson (Baxter Healthcare Corp.): Adverse Events Analysis for Heart Valves

10:05 - 10:30 AM Break

10:30 - 11:10 AM Paul Kraght & Mary Royston (Beckman Coulter Inc.): DNA Sequencing & Other Bio-Chemical Instrument Challenges

11:10 - 11:50 AM Michael Scott (Baxter Healthcare Corp.) Mathematical Challenges in the Cardiovascular Medical Device Industry.

11:50 - 12:30 PM Bruce Tromberg (UCI Laser Institute): Characterizing Tissue Function Using Near Infrared Spectroscopy and Imaging.

12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch

Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.

Technical Session

2:00 - 2:30 PM Carole Hayakawa (CGU): Monte Carlo Methods for the Early Detection of Disease-Induced Transitions in Tissue

2:30 - 3:00 PM William Margulies (CSU,Long Beach): Least Squares Fit Algorithm

3:00 - 3:30 PM Tom Witelski (Duke): Dynamics of Air Bearing Sliders in Computer Hard Drives

Examples of University-Industry Interactions

2:00 - 2:30 PM Steve Billups (U Colorado, Denver): The Math Clinic Program at the University of Colorado at Denver

2:30 - 3:00 PM Joe Koebbe (Utah State): A Master of Science Program in Industrial Mathematics at Utah State University

3:00 - 3:30 PM Rich Braun (U. Delaware): A Report from the Fifteenth Mathematical Problems in Industry Workshop

3:30 - 4:00 PM Break

Examples of University-Industry Interactions

4:00 - 4:30 PM Alistair Fitt (U. Southampton): Mathematics in industry in Europe

4:30 - 5:00 PM Tom Banks (NC State): The Industrial Applied Math Program at N.C.State University

5:00 - 6:00 PM Claremont Math Clinic Experience - 25 years:

6:00 - 6:30 PM Reception Celebrating 25 Years of Math Clinic

7:00 - 9:30 PM Banquet
Banquet Speaker: Paul Davis (WPI)

Saturday, June 19

Session on Mathematics in Finance

9:00 - 9:40 AM Gary Sullivan & Andrew Flint (Fair Isaac): Model Design in the Financial Industry

9:40 - 10:20 AM Henry Schellhorn (Oracle): Integrating Market and Credit Risk for an Accurate and Effective Calculation of Value-at-Risk

10:20 - 10:50 AM Break

10:50 - 11:30 AM Greg Robel (Boeing): Real Options

11:30 - 12:10 PM Pat Hagan (Numerix): How Can we Manage Smile and Skew Risks?

12:10 - 1:15 PM Lunch

1:15 PM Buses leave for Getty Museum

For further information see http://www.cgu.edu/math/mii1.html


Maintained by Maryann M. Donaghy, Web Consultant, donaghy@siam.org
Created 6/2/99; Last Updated 6/2/99