Third SIAM Conference on Mathematical Aspects of Materials Science

Speaker Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Abeyaratne, Rohan: MS38, 4:15 PM Wed
Adalsteinsson, David: MS16, 11:00 AM Tue
Adalsteinsson, David: MS29, 11:15 AM Wed
Almog, Yaniv: MS42, 3:45 PM Wed
Anderson, Daniel M.: MS9, 4:00 PM Mon
Arias, Tomas: MS33, 11:30 AM Wed
Aubry, Sylvie: MS2,, 10:00 AM Mon

B

Backofen, Rainer: MS10, 4:30 PM Mon
Barsch, Gerhard R.: MS32, 10:30 AM Wed
Barthelemy, Marc: MS7, 10:30 AM Mon
Bauman, Patricia E.: MS6, 10:00 AM Mon
Belmonte, Andrew: CP8, 6:05 PM Tue
Berezovskyy, Arnold A.: CP16, 5:00 PM Wed
Bergman, David J.: CP6, 6:05 PM Mon
Bergman, David J.: CP11, 6:05 PM Tue
Berlyand, Leonid: MS20, 10:00 AM Tue
Bernholc, Jerry: MS33, 10:30 AM Wed
Bernoff, Andrew J.: MS1, 11:00 AM Mon
Bertozzi, Andrea L.: IP2, 8:45 AM Mon
Bhattacharya, Kaushik: MS7, 11:00 AM Mon
Bhattacharya, Kaushik: MS15, 11:40 AM Tue
Bhattacharya, Kaushik: MS31, 11:30 AM Wed
Bhattacharya, Kaushik: MS39, 2:45 PM Wed
Boghosian, Bruce M.: MS26, 3:30 PM Tue
Bonnetier, Eric: CP7, 6:05 PM Mon
Borcea, Liliana: CP14, 5:45 PM Tue
Braginsky, Michael: MS21, 10:30 AM Tue
Brandon, Simon: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Cancelled Brenner, Michael: MS40, 4:15 PM Wed
Bullard, Jeffrey W.: MS21, 11:00 AM Tue
Bune, Andris V.: CP18, 5:20 PM Wed

C

Caflisch, Russel E.: IP4, 2:15 PM Mon
Calderer, Maria-Carme: MS6, 11:30 AM Mon
Carman, Greg P.: MS18, 11:30 AM Tue
Carter, W. Craig: MS23, 3:30 PM Tue
Castaneda, Pedro Ponte: MS7, 11:30 AM Mon
Chan, Youn-Sha: MS3, 11:30 Mon
Chapman, S. Jonathan: IP8, 2:15 PM Tue
Chen, Long-Qing: MS2, 11:00 AM Mon
Chen, Long-Qing: MS11, 5:00 PM Mon
Chen, Long-Qing: MS32, 10:00 AM Wed
Cancelled Chen, Susan: MS29, 10:50 AM Wed
Cherednichenko, D. I.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Cherednichenko, D. I.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Cherkaev, Andrej: MS31, 10:00 AM Wed
Cherkaev, Andrej: MS37, 3:15 PM Wed
Cherkaev, Elena: CP6, 6:25 PM Mon
Choksi, Rustum: MS36, 4:25 PM Wed
Chopp, David: MS22, 4:30 PM Tue
Chou, Tsou-Wei: MS25, 4:30 PM Tue
Clelland, Richard B.: CP5, 6:25 PM Mon
Colin, Jerome: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Connell, Cameron: MS8. 3:30 PM Mon

D

Davis, Stephen H.: IP7, 1:30 PM Tue
Diaz, Alejandro: MS30, 10:30 AM Wed
Ditkowski, Adi: CP15, 5:40 PM Wed
Du, Qiang: MS9, 4:30 PM Mon
Du, Qiang: MS28, 3:30 PM Tue

E

Eck, Christof: MS10, 4:00 PM Mon
Edwards, David A.: CP2, 6:05 PM Mon
Cancelled Elmer, Christopher E.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Erdogan, Fazil: MS3, 10:00 AM Mon
Eyre, David: MS14, 4:30 PM Mon

F

Feigl, Kathleen: CP2, 5:45 PM Mon
Fischer, Franz Dieter: MS17, 11:00 AM Tue
Forest, M. G.: MS34, 10:00 AM Wed

G

Gafurov, Ulmas: CP22, 6:00 PM Wed
Gallivan, Martha A.: MS8, 5:10 PM Mon
Ganchenkova, Maria G.: CP12, 6:25 PM Tue
Gao, Huajian: MS12, 3:30 PM Mon
Garcia-Cervera, Carlos: MS36, 3:10 PM Wed
Gartland, Eugene C.: MS20, 11:30 AM Tue
Genack, A.: MS27, 3:30 PM Tue
Gilmer, George: MS22, 3:30 PM Tue
Gimbutas, Zydrunas: MS36, 4:00 PM Wed
Giorgi, Tiziana: MS28, 4:30 PM Tue
Glasner, Karl: CP13, 6:25 PM Tue
Cancelled Glazov, Michael V.: CP19, 5:40 PM Wed
Gleeson, J. T.: MS41, 2:45 PM Wed
Glicksman, Marty: MS4, 10:30 AM Mon
Gobbert, Matthias K.: CP17, 5:00 PM Wed
Golden, Kenneth M.: IP1, 8:00 AM Mon
Goldstein, Reymond E.: MS19, 10:00 AM Tue
Cancelled Golovaty, Dmitry: MS42, 4:15 PM Wed
Goldsztein, Guillermo H.: CP14, 6:05 PM Tue
Golovin, Alexander A.: CP16, 5:40 PM Wed
Gray, Leonard J.: MS3, 10:30 AM Mon
Gremaud, Pierre Alain: MS17, 10:30 AM Tue
Gunzburger, Max: MS35, 11:30 AM Wed
Gurevich, Alex: MS35, 10:00 AM Wed

H

Haider, Mansoor A.: CP10, 6:25 PM Tue
Hardt, Robert: MS42, 3:15 PM Wed
Hattori, Harumi: CP17, 5:20 PM Wed
Holm, Elizabeth A.: MS4, 11:30 AM Mon
Holm, Elizabeth A.: CP19, 5:20 PM Wed
Hosoi, Anette: MS40, 3:45 PM Wed
Hou, Thomas Y.: MS38, 2:45 PM Wed
Howard, Peter: MS40, 2:45 PM Wed

I

none

J

Jacobs, Allan E.: MS32, 11:00 AM Wed
Jakli, A.: MS27, 4:00 PM Tue
James, Richard D.: MS31, 11:00 AM Wed
James, Richard D.: MS39, 3:15 PM Wed
Jerrard, Robert: MS35, 11:00 AM Wed
Jimbo, Shui-chi: MS28, 4:00 PM Tue
Juric, Damir: CP13, 5:45 PM Tue

K

Kamien, Randall D.: MS20, 11:00 AM Tue
Kamien, Randall D.: MS34, 10:30 AM Wed
Kandel, Daniel: MS8, 5:10 PM Mon
Kang, Myungjoo: MS16, 10:00 AM Tue
Kinderlehrer, David: CP4, 5:45 PM Mon
Kinderlehrer, David: MS41, 4:25 PM Wed
Killough, Matthew G.: MS12, 4:00 PM Mon
Killough, Matthew G.: MS24, 4:30 PM Tue
Klapper, Isaac: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Knowles, James K.: MS24, 3:30 PM Tue
Ko, Yansuk: MS35, 10:30 AM Wed
Koch, Roger H.: MS36, 2:45 PM Wed
Kol'tsov, G.I.: CP17, 5:40 PM Wed
Kondic, Lou: MS40, 3:15 PM Wed
Korotov, Sergey: MS10, 5:00 PM Mon
Kriegsmann, Gregory A.: CP9, 5:45 PM Tue
Kukta, Rob: MS15, 11:15 AM Tue

L

Lahellec, NoŽl: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Lambrakos, Samuel G.: CP6, 5:45 PM Mon
Langer, Stephen: MS39, 4:15 PM Wed
Larsen, Christopher J.: MS37, 3:45 PM Wed
Lathrop, Daniel P.: MS1, 10:00 AM Mon
Lee, Jong: MS9, 5:00 PM Mon
Leo, Perry: MS5, 10:00 AM Mon
Leo, Perry: MS11, 4:30 PM Mon
Li, Bo: MS2, 11:30 AM Mon
Li, Xiaofan: MS5, 11:30 AM Mon
Li, Xiaoping: MS25, 4:00 PM Tue
Li, Zhilin: MS5, 11:00 AM Mon
Lipton, Robert: MS30, 11:30 AM Wed
Liu, Chun: MS6, 10:30 AM Mon
Lo, Tak Shing: MS29, 11:40 AM Wed
Lookman, Turab: MS26, 4:00 PM Tue
Lowengrub, John: IP6, 8:45 AM Tue
Lubensky, T. C.: MS27, 4:30 PM Tue
Lurie, Konstantin: MS30, 10:00 AM Wed
Luskin, Mitchell: MS2, 10:30 AM Mon

M

MacKintosh, Frederick: MS26, 4:30 PM Tue
Madhavi Latha, T.: CP22, 5:40 PM Wed
Manevitch, Leonid I.: CP10, 5:45 PM Tue
Marder, Michael P.: IP10, 8:45 AM Wed
Marsh. Steven: MS4, 10:00 AM Mon
Melara, Luis: MS17, 11:30 AM Tue
Miksis, Michael J.: IP5, 8:00 AM Tue
Milton, Graeme W.: MS7, 10:00 AM Mon
Morris, S.: MS41, 3:10 PM Wed
Mucha, Peter J.: CP15, 5:20 PM Wed
Mukherjee, Bagisa: CP3, 5:45 PM Mon
Muratov, C.: MS34, 11:00 AM Wed
Cancelled Musienko, Andrey I.: CP12, 5:45 PM Tue

N

Nazarov, Andrei V.: CP18, 5:00 PM Wed
Nie, Qing: MS23, 4:00 PM Tue
Nigam, Nilima: CP3, 6:25 PM Mon
Novick-Cohen, Amy: MS14, 4:00 PM Mon

O

Olevsky, Eugene A.: MS21, 11:30 AM Tue
Ortiz, Michael: MS29, 10:00 AM Wed
O'Sullivan, Peter: MS29, 10:25 AM Wed
Otto, Felix: IP11, 1:30 PM Wed
Otto, Felix: MS34, 11:30 AM Wed

P

Pantelides, Sokrates: MS33, 10:00 AM Wed
Papageorgiou, Demetrios T.: CP8, 5:45 PM Tue
Pavliotis, Grigoris A.: CP22, 5:20 PM Wed
Pawloski, Janice S.: CP20, 5:20 PM Wed
Pedregal, Pablo: MS30, 11:00 AM Wed
Pego, Robert L.: MS11, 4:00 PM Mon
Pego, Robert L.: MS24, 4:00 PM Tue
Pellegrini, Yves-Patrick: CP21, 5:00 PM Wed
Pence, Thomas J.: CP20, 5:40 PM Wed
Peterson, Max: MS29, 10:50 AM Wed
Petukhov, B. V.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Phillips, Robert: MS24, 5:00 PM Tue
Phillips, Robert: IP9, 8:00 AM Wed
Pihlaja, Antti: MS39, 3:45 PM Wed
Pindera, Marek-Jerzy: MS3, 11:00 AM Mon
Plechac, Petr: MS9, 3:30 PM Mon
Plechac, Petr: MS37, 4:15 PM Wed
Popov, Igor A.: CP7, 6:25 PM Mon
Powers, Thomas R.: MS19, 10:30 AM Tue
Cancelled Pugh, Mary: MS12, 4:30 PM Mon

Q

Quintanilla, John A.: CP5, 5:45 PM Mon

R

Raabe, Dierk: CP9, 6:25 PM Tue
Rabe, Karin M.: MS33, 11:00 AM Wed
Radzihovsky, Leo: MS26, 5:00 PM Tue
Ratsch, Christian: MS22, 4:00 PM Tue
Reddy, Malla: CP5, 6:05 PM Mon
Reitich, Fernando: MS36, 3:35 PM Wed
Rey, Alejandro D.: MS13, 3:30 PM Mon
Rickman, J. M.: CP1, 6:25 PM Mon
Roberts, Anthony P.: CP21, 5:00 PM Wed
Roberts, Anthony P.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Roland, Christopher: MS23, 4:30 PM Tue
Romerio, Michel: MS17, 10:00 AM Tue
Rosakis, Phoebus: MS38, 3:15 PM Wed
Cancelled Rudd, Robert E.: MS31, 10:30 AM Wed
Ruuth, Steven J.: CP4, 6:05 PM Mon
Rybka, Piotr: CP13, 6:05 PM Tue

S

Saxena, Avadh B.: MS12, 11:30 AM Wed
Schlick, Tamar: MS19, 11:00 AM Tue
Schulze, Tim: MS22, 5:00 PM Tue
Selishchev, P. A.: CP12, 6:05 PM Tue
Serkov, Sergey K.: MS37, 2:45 PM Wed
Sethian, James: MS16, 11:30 AM Tue
Shafrir, Itai: MS42, 2:45 PM Wed
NewShearer, Michael: MS40, 4:15 PM Wed
Shelley, M.: MS41, 3:35 PM Wed
Shen, Jie: MS14, 5:00 PM Mon
Shen, Quan: MS20, 10:30 AM Tue
Shirokova, Elena A.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Cancelled Shu, Yi-Chung: CP20, 5:00 PM Wed
Shur, D. V.: CP21, 5:40 Wed
Smereka, Peter: MS16, 10:30 AM Tue
Smith, Gregory S.: MS18, 11:00 AM Tue
Smith, Ralph C.: MS18, 10:00 AM Tue
Smolka, Linda B.: CP8, 6:25 PM Tue
NewSmyshlyaev, Valery P, MS31, 10:30 AM Wed
Sosa, Horacio: CP10, 6:05 PM Tue
Spade, Cynthia A.: CP2, 6:25 PM Mon
Spencer, Brian: MS1, 11:30 AM Mon
Spencer, Brian: MS15, 10:50 AM Tue
Starostenkov, Mikhail D.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Starostenkov, Mikhail D.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Starostenkov, Mikhail D.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Starostenkov, Mikhail D.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Steinberg, Lev G.: CP1, 6:05 PM Mon
Sternberg, Peter: MS28, 5:00 PM Tue
Sumners, DeWitt: MS19, 11:30 AM Tue

T

Tan, Xiaobo: CP11, 6:25 PM Tue
Tanoglu, Gamze Berensel: MS14, 3:30 PM Mon
Tavener, Simon: MS13, 4:00 PM Mon
NewTaylor, Jean, CP3, 6:05 PM Mon
Tersoff, Jerry: MS15, 10:25 AM Tue
Thiesen, Jack: CP7, 5:45 PM Mon
Thiesen, Jack: CP22, 5:00 PM Wed
Tilley, Burt S.: CP9, 6:05 PM Tue
Truskinovsky, Lev: MS38, 3:45 PM Wed

U

Ueda, Tetsuji: MS13, 4:30 PM Mon
Usher, Tim: MS25, 5:00 PM Tue

V

Cancelled Valente, Vanda: CP3, 6:05 PM Mon
Valignat, M-P.: MS41, 4:00 PM Wed
Vashishta, Priya: MS21, 10:00 AM Tue
Velazquez, Juan J. L.: MS4, 11:00 AM Mon
Venkataramani, Shankar: MS5, 10:30 AM Mon
Vianello, Maurizio: CP14, 6:25 PM Tue
Voorhees, Peter W.: MS11, 3:30 PM Mon
Voorhees, Peter W.: MS23, 5:00 PM Tue
Vvedensky, Dimitri: MS15, 10:00 AM Tue

W

Walkington, Noel J.: MS13, 5:00 PM Mon
Wang, C-Y., MS10, 3:30 PM Mon
Wang, Qi: MS6, 11:00 AM Mon
Wang, Xuelei: CP15,, 5:00 PM Wed
Warner, M.: MS27, 5:00 PM Tue
Washington, Gregory: MS25, 3:30 PM Tue
Weeks, John: MS8, 4:20 PM Mon
Cancelled Wilber, J. Patrick: CP19, 5:00 PM Wed
Wise, Kristopher E.: MS18, 10:30 AM Tue
Wise, Steven M.: Poster, 6:00 PM Sun
Witelski, Thomas P.: CP1, 5:45 PM Mon
Witelski, Thomas P.: MS12, 5:00 PM Mon

X

none

Y

Yip, Aaron: MS8, 3:55 PM Mon
Young, G. W.: CP16, 5:20 PM Wed

Z

Zaginaichenko, S. Yu: CP18, 5:40 PM Wed
Zangwill, Andrew: IP3, 1:30 PM Mon
Zhai, Jian: CP11, 5:45 PM Tue
Zhang, Wen: CP4, 6:25 PM Mon
Zhang, Wendy: MS1, 10:30 AM Mon
Cancelled Zhao, Hongkai: MS12, 5:00 PM Mon


©2000, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Designed by Donaghy's Web Consulting
Created 3/1/00; Updated 6/7/00