Program

Ninth SIAM Conference on
Parallel Processing for
Scientific Computing

Fifth SIAM Conference on
Mathematical and Computational
Issues in the Geosciences

Contents

Questions? E-mail meetings@siam.org

PP99 Home
GS99 Home
  SIAM Conferences

Maintained by Maryann M. Donaghy, donaghy@siam.org
Created: 11/16/98 Updated: 3/11/99

 

PP99

 =

 Parallel Processing Conference

GS99

 =

Geosciences Conference

CP

 =

Contributed Presentation

IP

 =

Invited Plenary Presentation

JP

 =

Joint Plenary Presentation

MS

 =

Minisymposium

Poster

 =

Poster Session

Speaker Notice

The organizers for both conferences expect every speaker of a scheduled presentation to register and give his or her presentation. If the speaker is unable to attend and present the talk, he or she is expected to find an alternate speaker immediately, preferably one of the speaker's co-authors. The speaker must inform the SIAM Conference Department immediately of any change in his/her scheduled presentation. A "no-show" or cancelled presentation can cause serious inconvenience to the attendees and meeting organizers.

Time allotted for each presentation:

  • 15 minutes for Contributed Presentation (CP) plus 5 minutes for audience questions for either conference.

  • 25 minutes for Minisymposium (MS) plus 5 minutes for audience questions for either conference.

For papers with multiple authors, the speaker is shown in italics if known at press time.

Exhibits

The book exhibits will be at the Lobby, Second Floor. The exhibits will open from 8:00 AM-4:00 PM Monday through Thursday; 8:00 AM-3:00 PM Friday.

E-mail Access and CD-ROM Reader

E-mail access and CD-ROM Proceedings reader will be in Director Room 1, Second Floor. Computers will be available to attendees for both conferences from 8:00 AM-4:00 PM, Monday, March 22 through Friday, March 26. Computer accessibility to SIAM conference attendees is ably provided by the University of Texas, San Antonio through the initiative of Professor Richard Sincovec.

Important Notice to Poster Presenters at:

PP99

Poster presenters at PP99 conference can setup their posters on the poster boards beginning at 12:30 PM on Monday in Rose Garden Room, third floor. Setup must be completed by 6:30 PM. The poster session will officially open at 6:30 PM on Monday. All posters must be removed immediately at the end of the session at 8:30 PM. SIAM is not responsible for any displays left on the boards and discarded after 8:30 PM Monday.

GS99

Poster presenters at GS99 conference can setup their posters on the poster boards beginning at 12:30 PM on Wednesday in Rose Garden Room, third floor. Setup must be completed by 6:30 PM. The poster session and reception will officially open at 6:30 PM Wednesday. All posters must be removed immediately at the end of the session at 8:30 PM. SIAM is not responsible for any displays left on the boards and discarded after 8:30 PM Wednesday.

Program Schedule

Saturday, March 20

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

Sunday, March 21

8:00 AM-6:30 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

9:00 AM-2:00 PM

Short Course on OpenMP in Practice

Executive Salon 3

9:00 AM-5:30 PM

Short Course on the Portable, Extensible Toolkit for Scientific computation (PETSc)

Executive Salon 1

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Coffee

Lobby, Third Floor

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

Lunch (For short course registrants only)

Rose Garden

2:00 PM-5:30 PM

Short Course on MPI-2

Executive Salon 4

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Coffee

Lobby, Third Floor

PP99

GS99

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Welcoming Reception

Rose Garden

Monday, March 22

PP99

GS99

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

7:45 AM-8:20 AM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

 8:25 AM-8:30 AM

Opening Remarks
Bruce Hendrickson and Kathy Yelick

Texas Ballroom B

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP1 Meeting the ASCI Challenge: Terascale Scientific Simulation
Steve Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Texas Ballroom B

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Intermission

10:00 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS1 Parallel Multigrid Methods

Ballroom A

MS2 Performance and Scalability of Emerging Shared Memory Parallel Architectures

Ballroom C

MS3 Parallel Adaptive FE Methods -- Infrastructure Issues and Solvers

Executive Salon 1

MS4 Parallel Sparse Direct Solvers

Executive Salon 3

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees will be on their own)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

IP2 Merging Advanced Microscopy with Advanced Computing
Mark H. Ellisman, Center for Research on Biological Structure and the National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research
University of California, San Diego

Texas Ballroom B

2:30 PM-2:40 PM

Intermission

2:40 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP1Approximate Inverse Preconditioning

Ballroom A

CP2 Linear Algebra Algorithms

Ballroom C

CP3 Adaptive Grids

Executive Salon 1

CP4 Performance Modeling and Optimization

Executive Salon 3

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP5 Eigenvectors

Ballroom A

CP6 Sparse Direct Methods

Ballroom C

CP7 Partitioning and Load Balancing

Executive Salon 1

CP8 Tools

Executive Salon 3

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

Poster Session and Reception

Rose Garden

Tuesday, March 23

PP99

GS99

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

7:45 AM-8:30 AM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

IP3 PARASOL, A Parallel Library for Large Sparse Linear Systems
Petter Bjørstad, University of Bergen, Norway

Texas Ballroom B

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Intermission

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS5 High-Performance Data Mining

Ballroom A

MS6 Twenty Five Years of the BLAS - A Celebration

Ballroom C

MS7 Optimizing Java Programs for Technical Computing

Executive Salon 1

MS8 State-of-the-Art FFT -- Algorithms, Implementations, and Software

Executive Salon 3

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees will be on their own)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

Panel Discussion
"Supercomputers in 2004"
Moderator: Robert Lucas, NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Texas Ballroom B

2:30 PM-2:40 PM

Intermission

2:40 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP9 Iterative Methods

Ballroom A

CP10 Multilevel Methods

Ballroom C

CP11 Heterogeneity and Resource Management

Executive Salon 1

CP12 Applications

Executive Salon 3

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP13 Preconditioning

Ballroom A

MS9 Innovative Applications of Wide Area Computing

Ballroom C

MS10 Radiation Transport via Discrete Ordinates

Executive Salon 1

MS11Algorithms and Software for Parallel and Distributed Monte Carlo Computations

Executive Salon 3

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

Business Meeting

Texas Ballroom B

Wednesday, March 24

PP99

GS99

7:30 AM-4:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

7:45 AM-8:30 AM

 Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

8:25 AM-8:30 AM

Opening Remarks
Clint Dawson

Texas Ballroom B

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

JP1 Synthetic Environments for Modeling Subsurface and Surface Flows
Mary F. Wheeler, TICAM, University of Texas, Austin

Texas Ballroom B

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS12 Multiphase Flow

Ballroom A

MS1Numerical Algorithms in Air Quality Modeling

Executive Salon 2

MS13 Combustion Simulation and Modeling

Ballroom C

MS2 Recent Developments in Geostatistical Simulation for Petroleum Reservoir Characterization

Executive Salon 3

MS14 Infrastructures for Integration of Computation, Experimentation and Visualization

Executive Salon 1

MS3 Computational Issues in Numerical Simulation of Multiphase Flow in Porous Media

Executive Salon 4

MS4 OpenMP - A New Portable Paradigm of Parallel Computing: Features, Performance, and Applications

Executive Salon 5

MS5 Finite Difference Travel-Time Computation

Ballroom B

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Lunch

(Attendees will be on their own)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

JP2 Realistic Climate Modeling on US-Made High-End Parallel Computers: Formulations, Machine Considerations, and Results
Albert J. Semtner, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey

Texas Ballroom B

2:30 PM-2:40 PM

Intermission

2:40 PM-4:40 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP14 Languages for Parallel Computing

Executive Salon 1

CP1 Flow and Transport in Porous Media I

Ballroom A

CP15 Parallel Geoscience Applications

Executive Salon 3

CP2 Numerical Methods in Reservoir Simulation

Ballroom B

CP16 Parallel Solution of Differential Equations

Executive Salon 4

CP3 Seismic Inversion

Ballroom C

CP17 Parallel Linear Algebra Libraries

Executive Salon 5

CP4 Computational Methodologies and Tools

Executive Salon 2

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

4:40 PM

PP99 Conference adjourns

4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

MS6 Practical Complexities and Some Solutions for the Seismic Inverse Problem

Ballroom A

MS7 Computational Modeling of Multiscale Phenomena

Ballroom B

MS8 Scaling, Multifractals, and Nonlinear Variability in Geophysics

Ballroom C

MS9 Advances in Numerical Advection

Executive Salon 3

MS10 Parallel Algorithms for Analysis and Post-Processing

Executive Salon 1

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

Poster Session and Reception

Rose Garden

Thursday, March 25

PP99

GS99

8:00 AM-3:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

8:30 AM-9:15 AM

IP1 Some Speculations About the Future of Reservoir Simulation
Khalid Aziz, Department of Petroleum Engineering
Stanford University

Texas Ballroom B

9:15 AM-10:00 AM

IP2 Monitoring Subsurface Fluid Flow with Time-Lapse Seismic Data
David E. Lumley, 4D Seismic Reservoir Monitoring Team
Chevron Petroleum Technology Co

Texas Ballroom B

10:00 AM-10:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS11 Large-Scale Implementation of Data Assimilation for the Ocean and Atmosphere - Part I of II

Ballroom A

MS12 Large-Scale Computations in Groundwater Simulatio

Ballroom B

MS13 Stochastic Approaches for Performance Prediction of Multi-Phase Flow in Porous Media

Ballroom C

MS14 Mathematics of Multiphase Flow in Porous Media

Executive Salon 3

MS15 Waves in Multiscale Media - Part I of II

Executive Salon 1

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

Lunch

(Attendees will be on their own)

2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS16 Complexity in Hydrobiogeochemistry: A Multidisciplinary Integrative Approach

Ballroom A

MS17 Finite Volume Schemes for Reservoir Simulation on General Grids

Ballroom B

MS18 Practical Approaches for the Scale Up of Flow in Heterogeneous Porous Media

Ballroom C

MS19 Large-Scale Implementation of Data Assimilation for the Ocean and Atmosphere - Part II of II

Executive Salon 3

MS20 Waves in Multiscale Media - Part II of II

Executive Salon 1

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP5 Seismic Waves

Ballroom A

CP6 Parameter Estimation and Characterization I

Ballroom B

CP7 Flow and Transport in Porous Media II

Ballroom C

CP8 Ocean and Atmospheric Modeling

Executive Salon 3

CP9 Mathematics of Porous Media

Executive Salon 1

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

SIAG/GS Business Meeting and Reception

UpdatedBallroom B

Friday, March 26

PP99

GS99

8:00 AM-3:00 PM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

8:30 AM-9:15 AM

IP3 Nonlinear Effects on the Propagation Properties of Numerical Models of Geophysical Flow and Transport Processes
Alvaro A. Aldama, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico

Texas Ballroom B

9:15 AM-10:00 AM

IP4 Scale Dependent Model Concepts for Isothermal and Non-Isothermal Multiphase Processes in Heterogeneous Porous Media Rainer Helmig, Intitut for Computer Applications, Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany

Texas Ballroom B

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

 

MS21 Seismic Velocity Estimation

Ballroom A

MS22 Reactive Transport: Model Formulation and Problem Application - Part I of II

Ballroom B

MS23 Recent Progress in Atmospheric Data Assimilation and Retrieval - Part I of II

Ballroom C

MS24 Porestructure Level Modeling of Porous Media and its Relation to Macroscopic Modeling

Executive Salon 3

MS25 High-Quality Discretizations of Diffusion Processes in Heterogeneous, Anisotropic Media - Part I of II

Executive Salon 1

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

Lunch

(Attendees will be on their own)

2:00 PM-4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

MS26 High-Quality Discretizations of Diffusion Processes in Heterogeneous, Anisotropic Media - Part II of II

Ballroom A

MS27 Recent Progress in Atmospheric Data Assimilation and Retrieval - Part II of II

Ballroom B

MS28 Reactive Transport: Model Formulation and Problem Application - Part II of II

Ballroom C

MS29 Data Integration and Multiphysics Simulations in the Earth Sciences - Part I of II

Executive Salon 3

MS30 Stochastic Homogenization for Diffusion and Convection in Random Media

Executive Salon 1

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions

CP10 Reservoir Description and Geology

Ballroom A

CP11 Earthquakes and Fractured Media

Ballroom B

CP12 Optimization and Design

Ballroom C

CP13 Parameter Estimation and Characterization II

Executive Salon 3

CP14 Flow and Transport in Porous Media III

Executive Salon 1

6:45 PM

Attendees who have purchased dinner tickets should assemble at the hotel lobby for a short barge ride to Rio Rio restaurant for dinner. Dinner will be served at 7:00 PM.

Saturday, March 27

PP99

GS99

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Registration

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

8:30 AM-9:15 AM

IP5 Statistical and Dynamical Properties of Models of Earthquake Faults
William Klein, Physics Department, Boston University

Texas Ballroom B

9:15 AM-9:45 AM

Coffee

Grand Foyer, Second Floor

Updated9:45 AM-11:45 AM Concurrent Sessions

MS31 Data Integration and Multiphysics Simulations in the Earth Sciences - Part II of II

UpdatedExecutive Salon 2

MS32 Solution Strategies to the Shallow Water Equations

UpdatedExecutive Salon 4

MS33 Inverse Problems for GPR Exploration

Ballroom C

MS34 Numerical Methods for Transport Processes

Executive Salon 3

MS35 Subsurface Model Determination by Reflection Tomography

Executive Salon 1

New MS36 Advances in Mathematical Models of Multiphase/Multicomponent Subsurface Flows

Executive Salon 5

11:45 AM

GS99 Conference adjourns

PP99 Home
GS99 Home

Program

PP Updates
GS Updates

PP Speaker Index
GS Speaker Index

Hotel

Transportation

Registration