First SIAM International Conference on Data Mining

Program

 

This program was created on February 17, 2001, and will not reflect changes made to the schedule subesquent to that date. A brief synopsis and presenter bio is provided for keynotes and tutorials. Full text in Adobe® Acrobat® PDFTM format is provided for all session papers. The final order and content of the workshops had not been determined when the contents for the CD-ROM were finalized. Specific information about the workshops is available in the hardcopy of the program.

| Thursday | Friday | Saturday |

 

Wednesday, April 4, 2001

5:00 - 8:00 PM
Registration Opens
Exchange Rest Area

Thursday, April 5, 2001

7:00 - 4:00 PM
Registration
Exchange Rest Area

7:00 - 8:15 AM
Continental Breakfast
Adams

8:15 - 8:30 AM
Welcoming Remarks
Presidential Ballroom

8:30 - 9:30 AM

K1: Machine Learning and Extracting Information from the Web
Tom M. Mitchell, Whizbang! Labs and Carnegie Mellon University
Presidential Ballroom

9:30 - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
Pre-Function Area

10:00 - 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

T1 : Data Mining for Science and Engineering Applications
Chandrika Kamath, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Presidential Ballroom

L1
William Holabird Room

10:00 - 10:25 AM
Derivative Dynamic Time Warping
Eamonn J. Keogh and Michael J. Pazzani

10:30 - 10:55 AM
Decomposition of Event Sequences into Independent Components
Heikki Mannila and Dmitry Rusakov

11:00 - 11:25 AM
Finding Similar Situations in Sequences of Events Via Random Projections
Heikki Mannila and Jouni K. Seppänen

11:30 - 11:55 AM
Selective Markov Models for Predicting Web-Page Accesses
Mukund Deshpande and George Karypis

L2
Daniel Burnham Room

10:00 - 10:25 AM
On the Performance of Bisecting K-Means and PDDP
Sergio M. Savaresi and Daniel L. Boley

10:30 - 10:55 AM
Generalized K-Harmonic Means -- Dynamic Weighting of Data in Unsupervised Learning
Bin Zhang

11:00 - 11:25 AM
Adaptive Grids for Clustering Massive Data Sets
Harsha Nagesh, Sanjay Goil, and Alok Choudhary

11:30 - 11:55 AM
Detecting Seasonal Trends and Cluster Motion Visualization for Very High Dimensional Transactional Data
Gunjan K. Gupta and Joydeep Ghosh

12:00 - 1:45 PM
Lunch
On your own

1:45 - 2:45 PM
K2: Data Mining for Fun and Profit
David Hand, Imperial College, London
Presidential Ballroom

2:45 - 3:00 PM
Intermission

3:00 - 4:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

T2: E-Commerce and Clickstream Mining
Ronny Kohavi, Blue Martini Software, Inc. and Jon Becher, Accrue Software, Inc.
Presidential Ballroom

S1
William Holabird Room

3:00 - 3:25 PM
Cheaper by the Dozen: Batched Algorithms
Ben Gum and Richard Lipton

S2
Daniel Burnham Room

3:00 - 3:25 PM
Incremental Mining of Constrained Association Rules
Ahmed M. Ayad, Nagwa M. El-Makky, and Yousry Taha

3:30 - 3:55 PM
Using Simulated Pseudo Data to Speed Up Statistical Predictive Modeling from Massive Data Sets
Ramesh Natarajan and Edwin Pednault, IBM, Thomas J. Watson Research Center

4:00 - 4:30 PM
Coffee Break
Pre-Function Area

4:30 - 6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

M1
William Holabird Room

4:30 - 4:55 PM
A Middleware for Developing Parallel Data Mining Applications

Ruoming Jin and Gagan Agrawal

5:00 - 5:25 PM
Shared State for Client-Server Mining

Srinivasan Parthasarathy and Sandhya Dwarkadas

5:30 - 5:55 PM
A Fourier Analysis Based Approach to Learning Decision Trees in a Distributed Environment

Byung-Hoon Park, Rajeev Ayyagari and Hillol Kargupta

M2
Daniel Burnham Room

4:30 - 4:55 PM
Automatic Textual Document Categorization Using Multiple Similarity-Based Models
Kwok-Yin Lai and Wai Lam

5:00 - 5:25 PM
Dimension Reduction Based on Centroids and Least Squares for Efficient Processing of Text Data
M. Jeon, H. Park, and J. B. Rosen

5:30 - 5:55 PM
Hierarchical Classification of Real Life Documents
Ke Wang, Senqiang Zhou, and Yu He

4:30 - 6:30 PM
T2 : E-Commerce and Clickstream Mining (continued)
Presidential Ballroom

6:30 - 8:00 PM
Reception

Friday, April 6

7:00 - 4:00 PM
Registration
Exchange Rest Area

7:00 - 8:15 AM
Continental Breakfast
Adams

8:15 - 8:30 AM
Opening Remarks
Presidential Ballroom

8:30 - 9:30 AM
K3: Combining Discrete Algorithmic and Probabilistic Approaches in Data Mining
Heikki Mannila, Nokia Research Center and Helsinki University of Technology
Presidential Ballroom

9:30 - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
Pre-Function Area

10:00 - 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

T3: Data Mining Meets the Internet: Techniques for Web Information Retrieval and Network Data Management
Rajeev Rastogi and Minos Garofalakis, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Presidential Ballroom

L3
William Holabird Room

10:00 - 10:25 AM
Improved Spatial-Temporal Forecasting through Modeling of Spatial Residuals in Recent History
Dragoljub Pokrajac and Zoran Obradovic

10:30 - 10:55 AM
Methods for Large-Scale Mining of Networks of Human Genes
Tor-Kristian Jenssen, Lisa M.J. Öberg, Magnus L. Anderson, and Jan Komorowski

11:00 - 11:25 AM
Mining the Detector Responses of a Conducting Polymer Composite-Based Electronic Nose
M. C. Burl, S. Briglin, B. Doleman, A. Hopkins, A. Matzger, D. N. Ortiz, A. Schaffer, S. Upchurch, T. Vaid, and N. S. Lewis

11:30 - 11:55 AM
Looking for Nonlinearities in the Large Scale Dynamics of the Atmosphere
Claudia Tebaldi, Doug Nychka, and Grant Branstator

L4
Daniel Burnham Room

10:00 - 10:25 AM
RSVM: Reduced Support Vector Machines
Yuh-Jye Lee and Olvi L. Mangasarian

10:30 - 10:55 AM
Boosting Localized Classifiers in Heterogeneous Databases
Aleksandar Lazarevic and Zoran Obradovic

11:00 - 11:25 AM
Generating Classification Rules According to User's Existing Knowledge
Shu Chen and Bing Liu

11:30 - 11:55 AM
Information-Theoretic Feature Crediting in Multiclass Support Vector Machines
Vikas Sindhwani, Pushpak Bhattacharya, and Subrata Rakshit

12:00 - 1:45 PM
Lunch
On your own

1:45 - 2:45 PM
K4: Data Mining Meets E-Business: Opportunities and Challenges
Umeshwar Dayal, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Presidential Ballroom

2:45 - 3:00 PM
Intermission

3:00 - 4:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

T4: Data Mining for Genomics
George Karypis, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Presidential Ballroom

S3
William Holabird Room

3:00 - 3:25 PM
Mining Preferences from Spatial-Temporal Data
Donald E. Brown, Hua Liu and Yifie Xue

3:25 - 3:55 PM
Modeling Spatial Dependencies for Mining Geospatial Data
Sanjay Chawla, Shashi Shekhar, Weili Wu, and Uygar Ozesmi

S4
Daniel Burnham Room

3:00 - 3:25 PM
Detecting Novel Network Intrusions Using Bayes Estimators
Daniel Barbará, Ningning Wu, and Sushil Jajodia

3:25 - 3:55 PM
PNrule: A New Framework for Learning Classifier Models in Data Mining (A Case Study in Network Intrusion Detection)
Ramesh C. Agarwal and Mahesh V. Joshi

4:00 - 4:30 PM
Coffee Break
Pre-Function Area

4:30 - 6:00 PM
Panel: Mining E-Business Data & Scentific Data: Is There a Difference?
Presidential Ballroom

Saturday, April 7

8:00 - 10:00 AM
Registration
Exchange Rest Area

7:00 - 8:15 AM
Continental Breakfast
Adams

8:15 - 8:30 AM
Opening Remarks
Presidential Ballroom

8:30 - 10:00 AM
Workshops

10:00 - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 PM
Workshops

12:00 - 1:45 PM
Lunch
On your own

1:45 - 3:15 PM
Workshops

3:15 - 3:45 PM
Coffee Break

3:45 - 5:15 PM
Workshops

5:15 PM
Conference Adjourns