SIAM International Conference on Data Mining (2003)
Cathedral Hill Hotel, San Francisco, CA
May 1-3, 2003

Co-Sponsored by
Army High Performance Computing Research Center (AHPCRC)
and University of Illinois, Chicago

http://www.siam.org/meetings/sdm03/


Day

Time

Sessions

Thursday, May 1
7:30am - 8:15am
Continental Breakfast
 
8:15am - 8:30am
Welcoming Remarks
 
 
8:30am - 9:45am
Keynote 1: The Mathematics of Privacy
George Cybenko
Dartmouth College
 
9:45am-10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am - 12:00pm
Tutorial1: Mining Science and Engineering Data
Dr. Chandrika Kamath, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Session 1
(Chair: Don Brown)

  • 10:00am - 10:30am
    Feature Mining Algorithms for Scientific Data
  • 10:30am - 11:00am
    A comparative study of Anomaly Detection Schemes for Network Intrusion Detection
  • 11:00am - 11:30am
    Fast online SVD revisions for lightweight recommender systems
  • 11:30am - 12:15pm
    Decision tree classification of spatial data patterns from videokeratography using Zernike polynomials
    (best paper: 45 mins)

Session 2
(Chair: Inderjit Dhillon)

  • 10:00am - 10:30am
    Finding Clusters of Different Sizes, Shapes, and Densities in Noisy, High Dimensional Data
  • 10:30am - 11:00am
    Hierarchical Document Clustering Using Frequent Itemsets
  • 11:00am - 11:30am
    Scalable, Balanced Model-based Clustering
  • 11:30am - 12:00pm
    A New Gravitational Clustering Algorithm
12:00pm - 1:45pm
Lunch (attendees on their own)
1:45pm - 3:00pm
Keynote 2: Data Mining Evolved: Trends and Challenges
Usama M. Fayyad
President & CEO, digiMine, Inc.
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Tutorial2: Data Mining: Technology and Practice in the Real World
Monte F. Hancock, Jr., Chief Scientist, CSI Corporation

Session 3
(Chair: Shusaku Tsumoto)

  • 3:00pm - 3:30pm
    Mining Changes of Classification by Correspondence Tracing
  • 3:30pm - 4:00pm
    Dynamic Classification of Online Customers
  • 4:00pm - 4:30pm
    Communication and Memory Efficient Parallel Decision Tree Construction

Session 4
(Chair: Michael Berry)

  • 3:00pm - 3:30pm
    ATLaS: A Native Extension of SQL for Data Mining
  • 3:30pm - 4:00pm
    Approximate Query Answering by Model Averaging
  • 4:00pm - 4:30pm
    On Using Page Cooccurrences for Computing Clickstream Similarity
4:30pm - 4:45
Coffee Break
4:45pm - 6:15pm
Tutorial2: Continued

Session 5: Student Session
(Chair: Daniel Barbara)

  • 4:45pm - 5:05pm
    ApproxMAP: Approximate Mining of Consensus Sequential Patterns
  • 5:05pm - 5:25pm
    Mining frequent sequential patterns under regular expressions: an highly adaptive strategy for pushing constraints
  • 5:25pm - 5:45pm
    Sort-Merge Feature Selection for Video Data
  • 5:45pm - 6:05pm
    An Outlier-based Data Association Method for Linking Criminal Incidents

Session 6: Student Session
(Chair: David Skillicorn)

  • 4:45pm - 5:05pm
    CPAR: Classification based on Predictive Association Rules
  • 5:05pm - 5:25pm
    Mining Temporal Databases for Subsequence Patterns
  • 5:25pm - 5:45pm
    Using Low-Memory Representations to Cluster Very Large Data Sets
6:15pm - 8:00pm
Poster Session and Reception
  • Efficient Unsupervised Mining from Noisy Data Sets: Application to Clustering Co-occurrence Data
  • Active Sampling: An Effective Approach to Feature Selection
  • PageRank, HITS and a Unified Framework for Link Analysis
  • The Application of Text Mining Software to Examine Coded Information Applied to Health Outcomes
  • Extracting Cyber Communities Through Patterns
    On the Techniques for Data Clustering with Numerical Constraints
  • The Analysis of Asthma and Exposure Data
  • Using Geographic Information Systems and Data Mining Information
  • Detecting Periodicity in Nonideal Datasets
  • Detection of Underrepresented Biological Sequences using
    Class-Conditional Distribution Models
  • Learning Bayesian Network Structure from Distributed Data
  • Mixture models and frequent sets: combining global and local methods for 0-1 data
    Field-theoretic methods for intractable probabilistic models
  • Data-Mining of a Large Virtual Community: Relationships Between the Users DB and the Web-Log File
  • Cube Lattices: a Framework for Multidimensional Data Mining
 
Friday, May 2
7:30am - 8:15am
Continental Breakfast
 
8:15am - 8:30am
Announcements
 
 
8:30am - 9:45am
 
9:45am-10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am - 12:00pm
Tutorial3: Relational Data Mining
Prof. Saso Dzeroski, Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Session 7
(Chair: Xintao Wu)

  • 10:00am - 10:30am
    CloSpan: Mining Closed Sequential Patterns in Large Datasets
  • 10:30am - 11:00am
    StarClass: Interactive Visual Classification Using Star Coordinates
  • 11:00am - 11:30am
    Anytime Query-Tuned Kernel Machines Via Cholesky Factorization
  • 11:30am - 12:00pm
    Estimation of Topological Dimension

Session 8
(Chair: Sabyasachi Basu)

  • 10:00am - 10:30am
    Generalized Sensitivity Analysis: A Framework for Evaluating Data Analysis Results
  • 10:30am - 11:00am
    STAMP: On Discovery of Statistically Important Pattern Repeats in Long Sequential Data
  • 11:00am - 11:45am
    Nonparametric Density Estimation: Toward Computational Tractability (best paper: 45 mins)

12:00pm - 1:45pm
Lunch (attendees on their own)
1:45pm - 3:00pm
Keynote 4: RFtools--two-eyed Algorithms (abstract forthcoming)
Leo Breiman
University of California, Berkeley
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Tutorial4: Visual Data Mining
Dr. Mihael Ankerst and Prof. Daniel A. Keim
Boeing, Seattle; University of Constance, Germany

Session 9

  • Minisymposium: Multi-Media Data Mining (Pdf)

Session 10

  • Minisymposium: Challenges for data miners, statisticians, and clients (Pdf)
4:30pm - 4:45
Coffee Break
4:45pm - 6:15pm
Tutorial4: Continued

Session 11

  • Minisymposium: Multi-Media Data Mining

Session 12

  • Minisymposium: Challenges for data miners, statisticians, and clients (PDFs, Goodman 1, 2, 3, Jordan, Nychka
Saturday, May 3
7:30am - 8:15am
Continental Breakfast
8:30am - 10:00am
 
10:00am - 10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00pm
Sessions Resume
     
12:00pm - 1:45pm
Lunch (attendees on their own)
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Sessions Resume
 
 
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Coffee Break
 
 
3:45pm - 5:15pm
Sessions Resume
 
5:15pm
Conference Adjourns