Program

 

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

5:00PM – 7:00PM Registration Opens

 

Thursday, April 26, 2007

7:00AM – 7:30PM Registration

7:00AM – 5:30PM Internet Café

7:30AM – 8:00AM Continental Breakfast

8:00AM – 8:15AM Welcome Remarks

8:15AM – 9:30AM Invited Keynote
Machine Learning and Analyzing Human Brain Activity
Tom M. Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon University
Session Chair: Chid Apte

9:30AM – 10:00AM Coffee Break

10:00AM - 12:00PM   Three parallel sessions S1, S2, S3

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S1. Classification (chair: Jaideep Srivastava)

Title: A General Framework for Mining Concept-Drifting Data Streams with Skewed Distributions
Authors: Jing Gao, Wei Fan, Jiawei Han and Philip S. Yu

Title: Fast Counting with AV-Space for Efficient Rule Induction
Authors: Linyan Wang and Aijun An

Title: Maximizing the Area under the ROC Curve with Decision Lists and Rule Sets
Authors: Henrik Bostrom

Title: Maximum Margin Classifiers with Specified False Positive and False Negative Error Rates
Authors: J. Saketha Nath and C. Bhattacharyya

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S2. Theoretical Foundations (chair: Michael Berry)

Title: An Analysis of Logistic Models: Exponential Family Connections and Online Performance
Authors: Arindam Banerjee

Title: Bandits for Taxonomies: A Model-based Approach
Authors: Sandeep Pandey, Deepak Agarwal, Deepayan Chakrabarti and Vanja Josifovski

Title: Boosting Optimal Logical Patterns Using Noisy Data
Authors: Noam Goldberg and Chung-chieh Shan

Title: Constraint-Based Pattern Set Mining
Authors: Luc De Raedt and Albrecht Zimmermann

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S3. Clustering

Title: Adaptive Concept Learning through Clustering and Aggregation of Relational Data
Authors: Hichem Frigui and Cheul Hwang

Title: RCMap: Efficiently Creating High-Quality Euclidean Embeddings
Authors: Arun Qamra and Edward Chang

Title: Active Learning of Constraints for Semi-supervised Text Clustering
Authors: Ruizhang Huang, Wai Lam and Zhigang Zhang

Title: Mining Naturally Smooth Evolution of Clusters from Dynamic Data
Authors: Yi Wang, Shi-Xia Liu, Jianhua Feng, and Lizhu Zhou

-----------------------------------------------------------------

12:00PM -1:30PM Lunch Break on your own

1:30PM - 2:45PM Invited Keynote
Predictive Learning via Rule Ensembles
Jerome H. Friedman, Stanford University
Session Chair: Vipin Kumar

2:45PM - 3:15PM Coffee Break

3:15PM - 4:45PM Two parallel sessions (S4 and S5) and Invited Session (IS)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S4: Graphs (chair: Wei Wang)

Title: Clustering by weighted cuts in directed graphs
Authors: Marina Meila and William Pentney

Title: Multi-way Clustering on Relation Graphs
Authors: Arindam Banerjee, Sugato Basu and Srujana Merugu

Title: Fast Multilevel Transduction on Graphs
Authors: Fei Wang and Changshui Zhang

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S5: Applications (chair: Hui Yang)

Title: Harmonium-Based Models for Semantic Video Representation and Classification
Authors: Jun Yang, Yan Liu, Eric Xing and Alexander Hauptmann

Title: Identifying Bundles of Product Options using Mutual Information Clustering
Authors: Claudia Perlich and Saharon Rosset

Title: Lattice based Clustering of Temporal Gene-Expression Matrices
Authors: Yang Huang and Martin Farach-Colton

-----------------------------------------------------------------

IS: Invited Session on Statistical Learning: Joe Verducci (chair)

A Large Margin Method for Semi-supervised Learning
Authors: Xiaotong Shen, Junhui Wang and Wei Pan

Improved Centroids Estimation for the Nearest Shrunken Centroid Classifier
Authors: Sijian Wang and Ji Zhu*
 
Classification with Reject Option
Authors: Radu Herbei

-----------------------------------------------------------------

4:45PM – 5:00PM Organizational Break

5:00PM – 6:20PM Poster Spotlights (Plenary) Chair: Dan Boley

6:30PM – 8:30PM Welcome Reception and Poster Session

 

Friday, April 27, 2007

7:00AM – 4:00PM Registration

7:00AM – 5:30PM Internet Café

7:30AM – 8:00AM Continental Breakfast

8:00AM – 8:15AM Announcements

8:15AM – 9:30AM Invited Keynote
Deep Computing in Biology: Challenges and Progress
Dr. Ajay Royyuru, IBM Research
Session Chair: David Skillicorn

9:30AM – 10:00AM Break

10:00AM -   12:00PM   Three parallel sessions S6, S7, S8

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S6: Privacy and Security

Title: AC-Framework for Privacy-Preserving Collaboration
Authors: Wei Jiang and Chris Clifton

Title: On Privacy-Preservation of Text and Sparse Binary Data with Sketches
Authors: Charu Aggarwal and Philip Yu

Title: Preventing Information Leaks in Email
Authors: Vitor Carvalho and William Cohen

Title: Towards Attack-Resilient Geometric Data Perturbation
Authors: Keke Chen, Gordon Sun, and Ling Liu

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S7: Spatial and Temporal Mining (chair: Sanjay Chawla)

Title: Finding Motifs in Database of Shapes
Authors: Xiaopeng Xi, Eamonn Keogh, Li Wei and Agenor Mafra-Neto

Title: Incremental Spectral Clustering With Application to Monitoring of Evolving Blog Communities
Authors:
Huazhong Ning, Wei Xu, Chi Yun, Yihong Gong and Thomas Huang

Title: ROAM: Rule- and Motif-Based Anomaly Detection in Massive Moving Object Data Sets
Authors: Xiaolei Li, Jiawei Han, Sangkyum Kim and Hector Gonzalez

Title: Segmentations with rearrangements
Authors: Aristides Gionis and Evimaria Terzi

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S8: Learning (chair: Hui Xiong)

Title: Efficient Multiclass Boosting Classification with Active Learning
Authors: Jian Huang, Seyda Ertekin, Yang Song, Hongyuan Zha and C. Lee Giles

Title: Kernel-based Detection of Mislabeled Training Examples
Authors: Hamed Valizadegan and Pang-Ning Tan

Title: On Sample Selection Bias and Its Efficient Correction via Model Averaging and Unlabeled Examples
Authors: Wei Fan and Ian Davidson

Title: Probabilistic Joint Feature Selection for Multi-task Learning
Authors: Tao Xiong, Jinbo Bi, Bharat Rao and Vladimir Cherkassky

-----------------------------------------------------------------

12:00PM - 1:30PM Lunch Break on your own

1:30PM - 2:45PM Invited Keynote
The Next Algorithmic and Theoretical Challenges for Search Engines
Corinna Cortes, Google Research
Session Chair: Srinivasan Parthasarthy

2:45PM - 3:15PM Coffee Break

2:55PM-4:55PM Invited CRM Tutorial
Data Analytics for Marketing Decision Support
Presenters: Saharon Rosset (IBM) and Naoki Abe (IBM)

3:15PM - 4:45PM Two parallel sessions (S9 and S10)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S9: Matrices and Tensors (chair: Arindam Banerjee)

Title: Fast Newton-type Methods for the Least Squares Nonnegative Matrix Approximation Problem
Authors: Dongmin Kim, Suvrit Sra and Inderjit Dhillon

Title: Higher Order Orthogonal Iteration of Tensors (HOOI) and its Relation to PCA and GLRAM
Authors: Benard Sheehan and Yousef Saad

Title: Less is More: Compact Matrix Decomposition for Large Sparse Graphs
Authors: Jimeng Sun, Yinglian Xie, Hui Zhang and Christos Faloutsos

-----------------------------------------------------------------

S10: Dimensionality (chair: Pang-Ning Tan)

Title: Conical Dimension as an Intrinsic Dimension Estimator and its Applications
Authors: Xin Yang, Sebastien Michea and Hongyuan Zha

Title: Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction using Approximate Nearest Neighbors
Authors: Erion Plaku and Lydia Kavraki

Title: On Point Sampling Versus Space Sampling for Dimensionality Reduction
Authors: Charu Aggarwal

-----------------------------------------------------------------

4:45PM - 5:00PM Organizational Break

5:00PM - 6:15PM Panel
Data Mining Research: Current Status and Future Opportunities          
Moderator:
Haym Hirsh, NSF
Panelists:    Ajay Royyuru - IBM Research
                    Jerry Friedman - Stanford University
                    Christos Faloutsos - CMU
                    Mehran Sahami - Google

6:30PM - Special reception and poster session sponsored by the Digital Technology Center (DTC) at the University of Minnesota to showcase data mining research at the University. This is not a SIAM event, but is open to all attendees of the conference.

 

Saturday, April 28, 2007

7:30AM – 4:00PM Regstration

7:30AM – 4:00PM Internet Café

8:00AM-4:30PM Workshop on Text Mining Schedule [PDF, 18KB]

8:30AM-5:15PM Workshop on Biomedical Informatics Schedule [PDF, 23KB]

8:45AM-12:00PM Tutorial II
Mining Large Time-evolving Data Using Matrix and Tensor Tools
Presenters: Christos Faloutsos (CMU), Tamara G Kolda (Sandia National Labs), and Jimeng Sun (CMU)

8:45AM -12:00PM Tutorial III 
Dimensionality Reduction for Data Mining
Presenters: Lei Yu (Binghamton U), Jieping Ye (Arizona State U), and Huan Liu (Arizona State U)

10:00AM – 10:45AM Coffee Break

12:00PM – 1:30PM Lunch

1:30PM - 3:30PM Tutorial IV
A Statistical Framework for Mining Data Streams
Presenters: Simon Urbanek (AT&T Labs) and Tamraparni Dasu (AT&T Labs)

3:00PM – 3:45PM Coffee Break

End of Conference

 
 

 

Renew SIAM · Contact Us · Site Map · Join SIAM · My Account
Facebook Twitter Youtube