This file includes a running list of any changes or cancellations made to this electronic program. Updates will be added as they become available.
Would you like to receive notification whenever this page is updated? You can register here.
Date | Session/Day/Time | Speaker | Update |
---|---|---|---|
6/5/98 | IM4/Tuesday, June 2/5:15 PM | George Papanicolaou, Stanford University | Cancelled |
CP28/Thursday, June 4/2:15 PM | Richard Jordan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor | Cancelled | |
6/1 | CP2/Monday, June 1/9:05 AM | Gang Bao, University of Florida | Cancelled |
5/29 | CM5/Tuesday, June 2/10:15 AM | Xavier Antoine, Universite de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, France | Cancelled |
CM5/Tuesday, June 2/11:45 AM | Laurent Vernhet, CNRS, Universite de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, France | Cancelled | |
CP8/Tuesday, June 2/9:25 AM | Alexandre Elmkies, INRIA Rocquencourt, France | Moved to CP30, 2:15 PM | |
CP24/Wednesday, June 3/5:25 AM | A. Bermudez, INRIA, France | Speaker changed to D. G. Pedreira, INRIA, France | |
CP25/Thursday, June 4/8:45 AM | E. Infeld, Soltan Institute, Poland and University of Warwick, United Kingdom | Moved to CP12, 2:35 PM | |
CP31/Thursday, June 4/4:25 AM | Inna Edelman, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP34/Thursday, June 4/4:45 PM | J. Jena, Indian Institute of Technology, India | Cancelled | |
CP36/Thursday, June 4/5:45 PM | V. V. Bulatov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP37/Friday, June 5/9:25 AM | P. Joly, INRIA, France | Speaker changed to L. Rhaouti, INRIA, France | |
CP45/Friday, June 5/5:25 PM | V. V. Bulatov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP46/Friday, June 5/5:25 PM & 5:45 PM | V. V. Bulatov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP46/Friday, June 5/4:45 PM | A. D. Peters, Hyperfine, Inc., Boulder, Colorado | Moved to CP42, 2:35 PM | |
CP46/Friday, June 5/4:45 PM | Entire session cancelled | ||
IM5/Wednesday, June 3/11:15 AM | Alejandro B. Aceves, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque | Replaced by David Trubatch, University of Colorado, Boulder | |
5/21 | CP36/Thursday, June 4/4:45 PM | Vladimir A. Borovikov, Russian Academy of Science, Russia and Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico | Cancelled |
CP45/Friday, June 5/5:25 PM | V. V. Bulatov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP46/Friday, June 5/5:05 PM | Vladimir A. Borovikov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia and Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico | Cancelled | |
5/14 | CP23/Wednesday, June 3/5:25 PM | Norman Bleistein, Colorado School of Mines | Added |
CP24/Wednesday, June 3/5:05 PM | Dimitri Komatitsch, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France | Added back to session | |
CP35/Thursday, June 4/5:25 PM | Norman Bleistein, Colorado School of Mines | Added | |
CP39/Friday, June 5/9:05 AM | Maurizio Brocato, IEI-CNR, Pisa, Italy | Cancelled | |
5/12/98 | CM4/Monday, June 1/3:45 PM | David C. Dobson, Texas A&M University, College Station | Title changed |
CP12/Tuesday, June 2/2:35 PM | V. A. Dougalis, Institute of Applied and Computational Mathematics, FORTH and University of Athens, Greece | Cancelled | |
CP30/Thursday, June 4/2:15 PM | Peter G. Petropoulos, Southern Methodist University | Cancelled | |
5/1/98 | CM1/Monday, June 1/11:15 AM | Laihan Luo, Arizona State University | Added |
CM10/Thursday, June 4/11:15 AM | Bing Yu Zhang, University of Cincinnati | Replaced by Keith Promislow, Simon Fraser University, from CM1 | |
CM10/Thursday, June 4/10:45 AM | Robert L. Pego, University of Maryland, College Park | Added | |
CM11/Thursday, June 4/11:15 AM | Jean-David Benamou, INRIA Rocquencourt, France | Speaker changed to Bruno Despres, DCSA/MLS, CEA-CELV, France | |
CP32/Thursday, June 4/3:45 PM | Amiya K. Pani, Indian Institute of Technology, India | Cancelled | |
4/30/98 | CP33/Thursday, June 4/4:05 PM | Satish R. Inamdar, National University of Singapore, Singapore | Cancelled |
4/23/98 | CP7/Tuesday, June 2/8:45 AM | H. P. Rossmanith, Technical University Vienna, Austria | Cancelled |
CP9/Tuesday, June 2/9:25 AM | Perrin S. Meyer, Meyer Sound Laboratories Inc., Berkeley, California and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University | Cancelled | |
CP10/Tuesday, June 2/2:15 PM | H. P. Rossmanith, Technical University Vienna, Austria | Cancelled | |
4/20/98 | CP20/Wednesday, June 3/3:45 PM | Talk times reordered | |
CP24/Wednesday, June 3/4:45 PM | Talk times reordered | ||
CP34/Thursday, June 4/5:25 PM | N. A. Chekanov, Belgorod State University, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP36/Thursday, June 4/4:45 PM | Talk times reordered | ||
CP40/Friday, June 4/2:15 PM | Talk times reordered | ||
CP45/Friday, June 5/4:45 PM | Talk times reordered | ||
CP46/Friday, June 5/4:45 PM | Talk times reordered | ||
4/16/98 | CP42/Friday, June 5/2:15 PM | Mikhail Gilman, Institute for Problems in Mechanics, Russia | Cancelled |
CP22/Wednesday, June 3/5:05 PM | Jean-David Benamou, INRIA, France | Moved from CP38 | |
CP22/Wednesday, June 3/5:05 PM | Andrey K. Abramian, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
4/9/98 | CP23/Wednesday, June 3/4:45 PM | Alexander V. Avdeev Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russia and University of Northern Fluminense, Brazil | Cancelled |
CP23/Wednesday, June 3/5:05 PM | Valery Khajdukov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP35/Thursday, June 4/5:45 | Roumen Anguelov | Cancelled | |
CP35/Thursday, June 4/5:25 PM | Nabil Benabbou, Ecole Superieure de Technologie de Fes, Morocco | Cancelled | |
CP37/Friday, June 5/8:45 AM | Ralph E. Kleinman, University of Delaware | Speaker changed to Allan G. Dallas University of Delaware | |
CP42/Friday, June 5/2:55 PM | Igor A. Filimonov, Institute of Structural Macrokinetics RAS, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP44/Friday, June 5/3:45 PM | Gennadii G. Chernykh, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia | Cancelled | |
CP46/Friday, June 5/5:45 PM | A. D. Peters, Hyperfine, Inc., Boulder, Colorado | Added | |
4/8/98 | CP22/Wednesday, June 3/5:05 PM | Rabindra Kumar Bhattacharyya, Brahmanada Keshab Chandra College, India | Moved to CP19 |
CP22/Wednesday, June 3/5:25 PM | Rabindra Kumar Bhattacharyya, Brahmanada Keshab Chandra College, India | Moved to CP19 | |
CP22/Wednesday, June 3/6:05 PM | Clyde Scandrett, Naval Postgraduate School | Moved to CP1 | |
3/25/98 | CM12/Friday, June 5/12:15 PM | Bernard Deconinck | Added |
3/17/98 | CP17/Wednesday, June 3/2:55 PM | Knut Solna | Added |
CP24/Wednesday, June 3/6:05 PM | A. Bermudez, P. Joly, and D. G. Pedreira | Added | |
CP37/Friday, June 5/9:25 AM | P. Joly and L. Rhaouti | Added | |
CP38/Friday, June 5/9:25 AM | Tom Roberts | Added | |
CP43/Friday, June 5/4:25 PM | Xiaowu Lu | Added | |
CP44/Friday, June 5/4:35 PM | Jiri Muzak | Added | |
2/18/98 | CM8/Tuesday, June 2/4:15 PM | David Gottlieb | Replaced by William L. Kath |
CM4/Monday, June 1/4:45 PM | Vladimir Oliker | Replaced by S. I. Hariharan | |
2/10/98 | CM6/Tuesday, June 2/10:15 AM | Jean-Pierre Croisille | Title changed |
IP7/Thursday, June 4/8:00 AM | Fadil Santosa | Title changed; co-authors added | |
2/5/98 | CP19/Wednesday, June 3/3:45 PM | Jaan Janno | Cancelled |
2/2/98 | CP19/Wednesday, June 3/4:05 PM | Vladimir M. Sadovskii | Cancelled |
CM2/Monday, June 1/10:45 AM | Peter Perry | Speaker changed to Lester F. Caudill | |
CM8/Tuesday, June 2/4:45 PM | Roy Nicolaides | Title revised | |
CM8/Tuesday, June 2/4:15 PM | David Gottlieb | Cancelled | |
CP40/Friday, June 4/2:35 PM | David Levadoux | Speaker changed to Bas Michielsen | |
CP44/Friday, June 5/3:45 PM | Leonid B. Chubarov | Cancelled | |
CP44/Friday, June 5/4:25 PM | Zinaida Fedotova | Cancelled | |
CP45/Friday, June 5/5:25 PM | Leonid B. Chubarov | Cancelled | |
CP45/Friday, June 5/6:05 PM | Vladimir Tcheverda | Cancelled | |
CP45/Friday, June 5/5:05 PM | Malak N. Makar | Speaker changed to Mina B. Abd-el-Malek | |
CM4/Monday, June 1/4:45 PM | Vladimir Oliker | Cancelled | |
Barbecue Dinner/Monday, June 1 | 6:15 PM-9:00 PM | Time changed to 6:15 PM-8:00 PM | |
CP43/Friday, June 5/3:45 PM | Jianke Yang | Cancelled | |
1/22/98 | CM4/Monday, June1/4:15 PM | William Symes | Changed to Chaoming Zhang |
IM7/Thursday, June 4/10:45 AM | Yoshitate Takakura | Cancelled | |
1/19/98 | CM1/Monday, June 1/11:15 AM | Keith Promislow | Added |
CP37/Friday, June 5/8:45 AM | Omer Goren | Cancelled | |
1/16/98 | CP39/Friday, June 5/9:05 AM | Alexander V. Kaptsov | Cancelled |
CP38/Friday, June 5/9:25 | Svetlana N. Sytova | Cancelled | |
CP38/Friday, June 5/9:45 | Serguei Yu. Dobrokhotov | Cancelled | |
1/14/98 | CP36/Thursday, June 4/5:25 | George Delic | Title Changed to: A Galerkin Approximation for Sturmian Spectral Function Methods in Scattering Theory |
CP1/Monday, June 1/8:45 | John G. Harris | Title Changed to: Propagation in a Slowly Varying Elastic Waveguide | |
CP23/Wednesday, June 3/5:45 PM | Abdellatif El Badia | Added Talk "Coefficient Identification in a Parabolic Equation from Input Source and partial Boundary Measurements" | |
CP17/June3/2:15 | Jean-Luc Laborde | Cancelled | |
CP22/Wednesday, June 3/6:05 | Clyde Scandrett | Added Talk: "Elasticity VI Bi-orthogonality Relationships" | |
1/9/98 | CP1/Monday, June 1/9:25 AM | Ian Kay | Cancelled |
WP98 Homepage | Updates| Overview | Program | Speaker Index | Registration | Inns & Hotels | Dorms | Transportation