United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Section Archive

 

Past Officers:

2011-2013
Nancy Nichols, President
Jared Tanner, Vice President
Melina Freitag, Secretary/Treasurer (2012-2014)

2010-2011
D. Silvester, President
A. Hegarty, Vice President
T, Betcke, Secretary/Treasurer

2009-2010
D. Silvester, President
A. Hegarty, Vice President
S. Dollar, Secretary/Treasurer

2007-2008
R. Davies, President
C. Please, Vice President
S. Langdon, Secretary/Treasurer

2006-2007
L. N. Trefethen, President
S.J. Hogan, Vice President
S. Langdon, Secretary/Treasurer

2005-2006
L. N. Trefethen, President
S.J. Hogan, Vice President
G.J. Lord, Secretary/Treasurer

2004-2005
M. Stynes, President
J. Aitchison, Vice President
G.J. Lord, Secretary/Treasurer

2003-2004
M. Stynes, President
J. Aitchison, Vice President
A. Ramage, Secretary/Treasurer

2002-2003
D.F. Parker, President
I.G. Graham, Vice President
A. Ramage, Secretary/Treasurer

2001-2002
D.F. Parker, President
I.G. Graham, Vice President
P.K. Jimack, Secretary/Treasurer

2000-2001
J.T Stuart, President
D.J. Higham, Vice President
P.K. Jimack, Secretary/Treasurer

1999-2000
J.T Stuart, President
D.J. Higham, Vice President
D.J. Silvester, Secretary/Treasurer

1998-1999
K.W. Morton, President
J.W. Dold, Vice President
D.J. Silvester, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Newsletters

August 2014
June 2014
April 2014

 

Past Activities

2014 UCL
Speakers: Robert MacKay (University of Warwick), Irene Fonseca (SIAM President, Carnegie Mellon University), Nick Gould (Rutherford Appleton Lab), Stephen Hendry (Oasys Software Ltd.), Niall Madden (National University of Ireland, Galway), and Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)

2013 Reading
Speakers: Coralia Cartis (University of Edinburgh), Francoise Tisseur (University of Manchester), Clifford Nolan (University of Limerick), Sebastian Reich (Potsdam, Germany), and Endre Süli (University of Oxford).

2012 Leicester
Speakers: Helen Byrne (University of Oxford), Simon Chandler-Wilde (University of Reading), Charlie Elliott (University of Warwick), Bill Lionheart (University of Manchester), Alex Lipton (Bank of America Merrill Lynch/Imperial College London), Phillipe Toint (The University of Namur)

2011 Manchester
Speakers: Simon Arridge (University College London), Charlie Elliott (University of Warwick), Volker Mehrmann (TU Berlin), Mark Panitz (BAE Systems), Beatrice Pelloni (University of Reading), Nick Trefethen, FRS (University of Oxford, Incoming SIAM President)

2010 Edinburgh
Speakers: Barbara Niethammer(University of Oxford), Matthias Heil (University of Manchester), Philip Maini (University of Oxford), Douglas Arnold (University of Minnesota), Ivan Graham (University of Bath), Michael Tretyakov (University of Leicester), Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College London)

2009 Limerick
Speakers: Andrew Fowler (University of Limerick), Andy Wathen (University of Oxford), Robin Knowles (TotalSim), Annick Sartenaer (University of Namur, Belgium), Dave Hewett (University of Oxford SIAM Student Chapter), James Gleeson (University of Limerick)

2008 Southampton
Speakers: Roland Keunings (Universite catholique de Louvain), Celia Glass (City University), Christine De Mol (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), Chris Farmer (Schlumberger), Peter Jimack (University of Leeds), John King (University of Nottingham)

2007 Oxford
Speakers: Linda Cummings (University of Nottingham), Cleve Moler (Mathworks), Jon Chapman (Oxford University), Andy Woods (Cambridge University), Alison Ramage (Strathclyde University), Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)

2006 Cardiff
Speakers: Peter Clarkson (University of Kent), Marty Golubitsky (University of Houston), Des Higham (University of Strathclyde), Ben Leimkuhler (University of Leicester), Hinke Osinga (University of Bristol)

2005 Cork
Speakers: Russell Davies (University of Wales, Aberystwyth), Ivan Graham (University of Bath), Neil O'Connell (University of Warwick), Niall O'Murchadha (University College Cork), Alexei Pokrovskii (University College Cork)

2004 Sheffield
Speakers: David Thomson (UK Met Office), Lucy Wyatt (University of Sheffield), Alastair Fitt (University of Southampton), Pat Fitzpatrick (University College Cork), Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee/ORNL)

2003 Bath
Speakers: Helen Byrne (Nottingham), Doug Arnold (Minnesota), John Toland (Bath), John Billingham (Birmingham), Philippe Toint (Namur)

2002 Leeds
Speakers: Brian Sleeman (University of Leeds), Nick Higham (University of Manchester), Jens Marklof (University of Bristol), John Willis (University of Cambridge), John Gibbon (Imperial College, London)

2001 Strathclyde
Speakers: Tim Goodman (University of Dundee), Howard Elman (University of Maryland), Valerie Isham (University College London), Mark Davis (Imperial College), Alex Craik (University of St. Andrews)

2000 Imperial College

Speakers: John Ball (Oxford University), John Dold (UMIST), Roger Fletcher (University of Dundee), Derek Moore (Imperial College), Jan Verwer (CWI, Netherlands)

1999 Imperial College
Speakers: Chris Budd (University of Bath), Charlie Elliot (University of Sussex), Colin Please (University of Southampton), Gil Strang (MIT, SIAM President), Martin Stynes (University of Ireland, Cork)

1998 UMIST
Speakers: John Hinch (Cambridge University), Rupert Klein (Free University of Berlin), Mark Chaplain (University of Dundee), Bill Morton (Oxford/Bath), Nick Trefethen (Oxford University)

1997 UMIST
Speakers: David Crighton (University of Cambridge), John Ockendon (Oxford University), David Sloan (University of Strathclyde), Trevor Stuart (Imperial College), Margaret Wright (SIAM President)

 

Renew SIAM · Contact Us · Site Map · Join SIAM · My Account
Facebook Twitter Youtube