SIAM Student Chapter Certificate of Recognition

The SIAM Education Committee approved a proposal to recognize students for outstanding service and contributions to SIAM Student Chapters by awarding selected students certificates of recognition from SIAM.

Photo Right: SIAM President Nick Trefethen (L) and the University of Manchester SIAM Certificate of Recognition recipient Andrew Gordon (R). More Photos.

Rational for Certificate of Recognition
The certificate recognizes the student's hard work, instills loyalty to SIAM, encourages students to join and work with SIAM, gives direct exposure of SIAM leadership to the students, and adds something noteworthy to the student's record for career building.

Criteria for selection
Participation in this program is optional.  The Faculty Advisor(s) of every SIAM Student Chapter may annually select up to one student from each chapter to be recognized for exceptional service to the chapter.  Selection of a recipient is done entirely at the advisor's discretion with no involvement or approval by SIAM.  The recipient must be a student member of the chapter, and a member of SIAM. 

Certificate of Recognition
The selected student will receive the SIAM Student Chapter Certificate of Recognition signed by the SIAM Executive Director and the SIAM President.  The names of students receiving the certificates of recognition will be announced in SIAM News and will be posted on the SIAM Web site.

Process

Timeline:

February 15: Announce certificate program and request that chapter advisors send name, email, and mailing address of recipient.
March 7: Deadline for receipt of names from chapter faculty advisor
April 1: Mail certificates (to advisor or recipient as indicated by faculty advisor)

Recognition History

2013 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
Romarie Morales (Carlos Castillo-Chavez & Sergei K. Suslov), Arizona State University
Joseph Cacioppo (Adnan H. Sabuwala & Comlan de Souza), California State University, Fresno
Michel Paniagua (Coskun Cetin), California State University, Sacramento
Susana Urquizo (Jung-Ha An & Brian Jue), California State University, Stanislaus
Christopher Rowlatt (Angela Mihai & Tim Phillips), Cardiff University, Wales
Nate Black (Leo Rebholz), Clemson University
Brent Davis (James Liu & Jennifer Mueller), Colorado State University
Victoria C. Nneji (Chris Wiggins), Columbia University
Diarmuid Cahalane (John Guckenheimer), Cornell University
Aprant Ajay (Vivek Kumar Aggarwal), Delhi Technological University, India
Daniel M. Jordon (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Jonathan Goldfarb (Munevver Mine Subasi), Florida Institute of Technology
Diego Torrejon (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University
Connor Ahlbach (Lisette dePillis), Harvey Mudd College
Andreas Sommer (Hans Georg Bock), Heidelberg University, Germany
Barrett Leslie (Hemanshu Kaul & Shuwang Li), Illinois Institute of Technology
Rahul Ritesh (Siddhartha P. Chakrabarty), Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Madan Gopal Kundu (Julia Arciero), Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Jacob Blanton (Susanne Brenner & Shawn Walker), Louisiana State University
Jana Yamani (Jeremy Kepner, Laurent Demanet & Alan Edelman), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Fatma Yerlikaya Özkurt (Bulent Karasozen, Gerhard Wilhelm Weber & Murat Manguoglu), Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Qinglin Tang (Weizhu Bao), National University of Singapore, Singapore
Gavin Lynch (Richard Moore), New Jersey Institute of Technology
Haley A. Yaple (Adilson E. Motter), Northwestern University
Nathaniel Beckman (Raymond Cheng), Old Dominion University
Zhan Huang (Qiang Du), Pennsylvania State University
Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Carlos Jerez-Hanckes), Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Jarrod Brockman (Jay Gopalakrishnan), Portland State University
Federico Antico (Mark Daniel Ward), Purdue University
Peter Muller (Gregor Kovacic), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Charles Puelz (Tim Warburton), Rice University
John A.W.B. Costanzo (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology
Sky Wagner (Luis Melara), Shippensburg University
Pierre-David Letourneau (Margot Gerritsen), Stanford University
Luke Stover (Natalie Cartwright & Diego Dominici), State University of New York at New Paltz
Simon Rush (David Weinberg), Texas Technical University
Martin Takáč (Peter Richtarik), The University of Edinburgh/Heriot-Watt University, England
Stephanie Friedhoff (James Adler), Tufts University
Franz Hoffmann (Mac Hyman), Tulane University
Camilo Alejandro Castillo Benavides (Gerard Olivar), Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
Ulf Friedrich (Ekkehard Sachs),Universitaet Trier, Germany
Rebecca Stockbridge (Shankar Venkataramani), University of Arizona
Jack Blake (Melina A. Freitag), University of Bath, England
Anna Lieb (Jon Wilkening), University of California, Berkeley
John Villavert (Tom Manteuffel), University of Colorado Boulder, Graduate Chapter
Brita Schneiders (Sujeet Bhat & Anne Dougherty), University of Colorado Boulder, Undergraduate Chapter
Taylor Klotz (Gregory J. Morrow), University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Matthew Hassell (Richard Braun), University of Delaware
Maryam Yashtini(William Hager), University of Florida
Aanchal Aggarwal (William Ott), University of Houston
Steven Dalton (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Samuel Relton (Nick Higham & David Silvester), University of Manchester, England
Alex Cloninger (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland College Park
Jonathan McHenry (Andrei Draganescu), University of Maryland Baltimore County
Andrew C. Davey (Yanlai Chen, Alfa Heryudono & Saeja Kim), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Feng Wei (Peter Miller), University of Michigan
Vincent Quenneville-Belair (Maria-Carme Calderer), University of Minnesota
Tigran Atoyan (Mason Porter), University of Oxford, England
Michaela Kubacki (Michael Neilan), University of Pittsburgh
Simon Gaulter (Nancy K. Nichols), University of Reading, England
Travis Johnston (Lincoln Lu), University of South Carolina at Columbia
Jillian Trask (Suzanne Lenhart), University of Tennessee
Esteban J. Melendez (Kenichi Maruno), University of Texas - Pan American
Steven A. Mattis (Clint Dawson & Todd Arbogast), University of Texas at Austin
Paul M. Delgado (Dr Son-Young Yi), University of Texas at El Paso
Mikala Johnson (Bernard Deconinck), University of Washington
Emil Kieri (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University, Sweden
Audrey Addison (Luis F. Gordillo), Utah State University
Vítor Leite Nunes (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Tom Ranner (Andrew Stuart), Warwick University, England
Chady Gemayel (Hiro Mukai), Washington University
Anton Tenyakov (Matt Davison), Western University Canada
Xiaojing Wang (Suzanne L. Weekes), Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2012 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
Maytee Cruz Aponte (Carlos Castillo-Chavez & Sergei Suslov), Arizona State University
Frank H. Sturm (A.J. Meir & P.G. Schmidt), Auburn University
Jared Maddox (Adnan H. Sabuwala & Comlan de Souza), California State University, Fresno
Manuel Sabin (Coskun Cetin), California State University, Sacramento
Susana Urquizo (Jung-Ha An & Kenneth Hoover), California State University, Stanislaus
Barbora Benesova (Josef Malek & Zdenek Strakos), Charles University in Prague
Rachel Bachman (Jason Howell), Clarkson University
Jeffrey Beyerl (Chris Cox), Clemson University
Eric Hanson (Jiangguo Liu & Jennifer Mueller), Colorado State University
Ilana Lefkovitz (Chris Wiggins), Columbia University
Avinash Dalal (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Kevin Matiko (Hong Liu), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Byong Kwon (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University
Marina Johnson (Rachel Levy), Harvey Mudd College
Kathrin Hatz (Hans Georg Bock), Heidelberg University
Christine Maier (Jared Tanner), Heriot Watt University/University of Edinburgh
Qi Ye (Igor Cialenco & Xiaofan Li), Illinois Institute of Technology
Andrey Dovzhenok (Julia Arciero), Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
Yi Zhang (Susanne Brenner & Shawn Walker), Louisiana State University
Xiaojing Fu (Jeremy Kepner, Alan Edelman, Gil Strang & Laurent Demanet) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yongyong Cai (Weizhu Bao), National University of Singapore
Daniel Cargill (Michael Booty), New Jersey Institute of Technology
Joo Sang Lee (Adilson Motter), Northwestern University
Amanda Working (Richard Noren), Old Dominion University
Jingyan (Sophia) Zhang (Qiang Du), Pennsylvania State University
Nicole Olivares (Jay Gopalakrishnan), Portland State University
Jacob Haderlie (Jyoti Mathur), Purdue University
Pamela Fuller (Gregor Kovacic), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Meagan Whaley (Tim Warburton), Rice University
Thomas Ward (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology
Ryan Long (Luis Melara), Shippensburg University
Joseph Ruotolo (Natalie Cartwright & Diego Dominici), State University of New York at New Paltz
Kristina Krsteva (Ionut Florescu), Stevens Institute of Technology
Kimberly Kennedy (David Weinberg), Texas Tech University
Stephanie Friedhoff (Thomas Hoft), Tufts University
Juan Bernardo Restrepo Betancourt (Gerard Olivar Tost), Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales
Roberto Martinez (Becca Thomases), University of California, Davis
Nitesh Kumar (Arnold Kim), University of California, Merced
Adam Fox (Thomas Manteuffel), University of Colorado at Boulder
Jewell Anne Hartman (Gregory Morrow), University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Isaac Harris (Richard J. Braun), University of Delaware
Maryam Yashtini (William Hager), University of Florida
Rebecca Chen (William Ott), University of Houston
Elena Caraba (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew Gordon (Nick Higham & David Silvester), University of Manchester
Yen-Ming Mark Lai (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland
Zana Coulibaly (Jinglai Shen), University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Sidafa Conde (Alfa Heryudono, Saeja Kim & Yanlai Chen), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Brittan Farmer (Peter Miller), University of Michigan
David Morrissey (Maria-Carme Calderer), University of Minnesota
Eric Rutherford (Beyza Aslan), University of North Florida
Matthew Hennessy (Mason Alexander Porter), University of Oxford
Marina Moraiti (Zachary Kilpatrick), University of Pittsburgh
Maria Germansky (Gary Hart), University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Charlotta Howarth (Nancy K. Nichols), University of Reading
Jill Miscandlon (Alison Ramage & Des Higham), University of Strathclyde
Cynthia Dunzz (Kenichi Maruno & Mau Nam Nguyen), University of Texas - Pan American
Roland Stoffel (Ekkehard Sachs), University of Trier
Guillaume Lajoie (Loyce Adams), University of Washington
Magnus Gustafsson (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University
Hans-Werner van Wyk (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Alexander Ferris (Hiro Mukai), Washington University

2011 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
Jose Vega (Carlos Castillo-Chavez & Sergei Suslov), Arizona State University
Lennell Freeman (Adnan Sabuwala & Comlan de Souza), California State University, Fresno
Scott Roby (Jung-Ha An & Kenneth Hoover), California State University, Stanislaus
Xiaojing (Ruby) Fu (Aaron Luttman), Clarkson University
Nathanael D. Black (Chris Cox) Clemson University
Lori Ziegelmeier (James Liu), Colorado State University
Diarmuid Cahalane (John Guckenheimer), Cornell University
Daniel T. Parry (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Bubacarr Bah (Sebastian Geiger), Edinburgh
Nate Pinsky (Rachel Levy), Harvey Mudd College
Rodrigo Rodriguez (Igor Cialenco), Illinois Institute of Technology
Abhishek Kumar Singh (Siddhartha Chakrabarty), Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
Chengcheng Tang (David Ketcheson), King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Zuhal Yeter (Susanne Brenner & Hongchao Zhang), Louisiana State University
Andrew Huth (Jonathan Cutler), Montclair State University
John Gounley (Richard Noren), Old Dominion University
Yanxiang Zhao (Qiang Du), Penn State University
Poorya Haghi (Jyoti Mathur, Ahmed Sameh & Mark Daniel Ward), Purdue University
Nabor Reyna (Tim Warburton), Rice University
James Hickman (Luis Melara), Shippensburg University
Joseph Ruotolo (Diego Dominici), State University of New York at New Paltz
Val Laurushchyk (Alex Solynin), Texas Tech University
Victor Minden (Misha Kilmer), Tufts University
Felipe Londoño Sepulveda (Gerard Olivar Tost), Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Edward Tavernetti (Tim Lewis), University of California, Davis
Adam Fox (Tom Manteuffel), University of Colorado at Boulder
Brooks Emerick (Richard Braun), University of Delaware
James T. Hungerford (William W. Hager), University of Florida
Jun Niu (Jan Verschelde), University of Illinois at Chicago
Jehanzeb Hameed Chaudhry (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rüdiger Borsdorf (Nick Higham & David Silvester), University of Manchester
Jyoti Saraswat (Sue Minkoff), University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Amanda Galante (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland, College Park
Charles D. Poole (Saeja Kim, Alfa Heryudono & Cheng Wang), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Jingchen (Chandler) Wu (Peter Miller), University of Michigan
Rebekah Downes (Beyza Aslan), University of North Florida
Tracy Stepien (Julia Arciero), University of Pittsburgh
John Mulhorn (Gary Hart), University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Christina Jager (Ekkehard Sachs), University of Trier
Nicholas Cain (Loyce Adams), University of Washington
Katharina Kormann (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University
Kapil Ahuja (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Christine Powers (Hiro Mukai), Washington University
Megan Jean Armentrout (Nathan Gibson) Oregon State University

2010 Recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
Kehinde Salau
(Carlos Castillo-Chavez), Arizona State University
Mohammad Amin Bahmanian (A. J. Meir), Auburn University
Melissa Moebius (Jung Ha An & Kenneth Hoover), California State University Stanislaus
Andrew Davis (Aaron Luttman), Clarkson University
Blakelee Midyett (Terry Bridgeman), Colorado School of Mines
Caroline Shapcott (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Karen Schmid (Jared Tanner), Edinburgh/Heriot-Watt University
Shannon Bishop (Luca Dieci), Georgia Institute of Technology
Dmitri Skjorshammer (Rachel Levy), Harvey Mudd College
Ben Niu (Yizhi Zhang), Illinois Institute of Technology
Venkat Appal Raju (Siddhartha P. Chakrabarty), Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
Silvia Jimenez (Susanne C. Brenner & Li-yeng Sung), Louisiana State University
Andrew Huth (Bodgan G. Nita), Montclair State University
Matthew Causley (Michael Booty), New Jersey Institute of Technology
Anne Costolanski (Michael Shearer and Ralph Smith), North Carolina State University
Thomas Woolley (Mason A. Porter), Oxford University
Isabelle Laureyn (Jyoti Mathur), Purdue University
Yu Ling Sharpe (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology
Joseph Ruotolo (Natalie Cartwright), State University of New York at New Paltz
Jennifer Emerson (Alexander Yu. Solynin), Texas Tech University
Donghui Chen (Scott MacLachlan), Tufts University
John Alexander Taborda Giraldo (Gerard Olivar Tost), Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Matthew Keegan (Luminita Vese), University of California Los Angeles
Roberto Martinez (Tim Lewis), University of California, Davis
Daniel Kaslovsky (Thomas A. Manteuffel), University of Colorado
Matthew Rashford (Toby Driscoll), University of Delaware
Souvik Bhattacharya (Jay Gopalakrishnan), University of Florida
Lucaci Vaczlavik (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland at College Park
Noemi Petra (Susan Minkoff), University of Maryland Baltimore County
Daniel L. Higgs (Alfa R.H. Heryudono & Cheng Wang), University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
Kristofer-Roy Reyes (Peter Miller), University of Michigan
Kristyn Galane (Beyza Aslan), University of North Florida
Andre Loerx (Ekkehard Sachs), University of Trier
Lisa Bishop (Loyce Adams), University of Washington
Kevin R. Pond (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Jessica Lynn Stigile (Hiro Mukai), Washington University

2009 Recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
David Murillo (Carlos Castillo-Chavez and Wayne Raskind), Arizona State University
Nidhi Sehgal (A.J. Meir and Paul G. Schmidt), Auburn University
Yered Pita-Juarez (David Zeigler), California State University Sacramento
Desiree Davidson (Jung-Ha An and Kenneth R. Hoover), California State University Stanislaus
Michael Opperman (Peter R. Turner), Clarkson University
Christian Kuehn (John Guckenheimer), Cornell University
David P. Kimsey (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Javed Siddique (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University
Hendrik Orem (Rachel Levy), Harvey Mudd College
Yizhi Zhang (Xiaofan Li), Illinois Institute of Technology
Rick Barnard (Susanne C. Brenner and Li-yeng Sung), Louisiana State University
Elizabeth Arango (Bogdan G. Nita), Montclair State University
Yogesh Joshi (Lou Kondic), New Jersey Institute of Technology
Candice Rockell (Hideaki Kaneko), Old Dominion University
Ryan Hass (Nathan Gibson), Oregon State University
David Hewett (Mason A. Porter), Oxford University
Brandon Hill (Jyoti Marthur), Purdue University
Jeffrey Hokanson (Timothy Warburton), Rice University
Ryan Vinson (Natalie Cartwright), State University of New York at New Paltz
Kaleb McKale (Eugenio Aulisa), Texas Tech University
Carlos Chiquete (Alain Goriely), University of Arizona
Tyler Skorczewski (Joseph Biello), University of California at Davis
Thomas Goldstein (Luminita Vese), University of California Los Angeles
Daniel Kaslovsky (Thomas A. Manteuffel), University of Colorado at Boulder Graduate
Ryan C. Schilt (Anne M. Dougherty), University of Colorado at Boulder Undergraduate
McKenna Roberts (Gregory J. Morrow), University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Timothy Vis (Lynn Bennethum), University of Colorado at Denver
Swati Deb Roy (Sergei Pilyugin), University of Florida
Alen Agheksanterian (Susan Minkoff), University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Matthew Hoffman (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland, College Park
Christopher Jones (Julia Arciero), University of Pittsburgh
Mark Walters (Lincoln Lu), University of South Carolina
Rhys Ulerich (Todd Arbogast and Clint Dawson), University of Texas at Austin
Joshua Jacobs (Loyce M. Adams), University of Washington
Franziska Hinkelmann (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Caile Ohs (Hiro Mukai), Washington University

2008 Recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)
Daniel Rios-Doria (Carlos Castillo-Chavez and Dieter Armbruster), Arizona State University
Asuman Seda Turkmen (A. J. Meir and Paul G. Schmidt), Auburn University
Rommel Cortez (Coskun Cetin), California State University Sacramento
Jie Sun (Peter R Turner), Clarkson University
Jonathan Woody (Christopher Cox), Clemson University
Tian Xie (David E. Keyes), Columbia University
Selcuk Koyuncu (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Ben Niu (Xiaofan Li), Illinois Institute of Technology
Murat Manguoglu (Jyoti Mathur), Purdue University
Jay Raol (Tim Warburton), Rice University
Carly J. Anderson (Natalie Cartwright), State University of New York at New Paltz
Amy Jennifer Drew (Eugenio Aulisa), Texas Tech University
Malena Espanol (Misha Kilmer), Tufts University
Serina Diniega (Alain Goriely), University of Arizona
Alejandro Cantarero (Luminita Vese), University of California Los Angeles
Christian Ketelsen (Thomas A. Manteuffel), University of Colorado at Boulder
Derek Moulton (Richard Braun), University of Delaware
Minah Oh (Sergei S. Pilyugin), University of Florida
Michael Wolf (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
P. Aaron Lott (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland College Park
Mark Walters (Lili Ju), University of South Carolina at Columbia
Katie Oliveras (Loyce Adams), University of Washington
Sayan Mondal (Suzanne L. Weekes), Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2007 Recipients:
Xunyang Shen, Clarkson University (faculty advisor Peter R. Turner)
Alexander Engau, Clemson University (faculty advisor Christopher L. Cox)
Joseph Jailer-Coley, Columbia University (faculty advisor David E. Keyes)
Emek Kose, Drexel University (faculty advisor Robert Boyer)
Colton Magnant, Emory University (faculty advisors James Nagy & Michele Benzi)
Kelly I. Dickson, North Carolina State University (faculty advisors Michael Shearer & Ralph C. Smith)
Samuel F. Feng, Rice University (faculty advisor Mark Embree)
Katherine Grzedzicki, Rochester Institute of Technology (faculty advisor Dr. Manuel Lopez)
Anna Haensch, State University of New York at New Paltz (faculty advisor Diego Dominici)
Curtis Wesley, Texas Tech University (faculty advisor Lih-Ing W. Roeger)
Erin Munro, Tufts University (faculty advisor Misha Kilmer)
Xavier Alameda, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (faculty advisor Jaume Franch)
Julia Arciero, University of Arizona (faculty advisor Alain Goriely)
Ronald Lok-Ming Lui, University of California, Los Angeles (faculty advisor Tony F. Chan)
Christian Ketelsen, University of Colorado at Boulder (faculty advisor Tom Manteuffel)
Sanghui Lee, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs (faculty advisor Seung H. Son)
J. Regan Beckham, University of Delaware (faculty advisor Richard J. Braun)
Swati DebRoy, University of Florida (faculty advisor Sergei S. Pilyugin)
Luke Owens, University of South Carolina at Columbia (faculty advisor Lili Ju)
Pearl Flath, University of Texas at Austin (faculty advisors Todd Arbogast & Clint Dawson)
Joshua Goldwyn, University of Washington (faculty advisor Loyce M. Adams)
Angela Leo, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (faculty advisor Suzanne L. Weekes)

For more information about chapters, contact Membership Manager Susan Whitehouse or Membership Coordinator Nancy Snell.

Renew SIAM · Contact Us · Site Map · Join SIAM · My Account
Facebook Twitter Youtube