Program and Abstracts

Download Printed Program and Abstracts Speaker, Organizer, and Co-Author Index
Download At-a-Glance Schedule Download Joint Meeting Schedule

Minisymposia presentations are 25 minutes with an additional 5 minutes of discussion. Contributed Presentations are 15 minutes with an additional 5 minutes of discussion.

Sunday, July 9
2:00 PM - 8:00 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Student Orientation 306 & 307
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome Reception South Terrace - 3rd Floor
Monday, July 10
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Concurrent Sessions Committee on Committees & Appointments Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
Diversity Advisory Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria East
7:15 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Opening Remarks Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM IT1 Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion Rebecca Willett, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM IT2 Connections in Extremal Combinatorics: Ramsey Theory Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions MS1 Adapting Our Departments to Learn About and Support Diversity in Mathematics 319
MS2 Advances Approaches for PDE-Constrained Bayesian Inverse Problems - Part I of II 318
MS3 AWM Workshop: Recent Advances in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing -- Part I of II 305
MS4 Career Fair: Alternatives to Academia 302-304
MS5 High-Dimensional Dynamical System Inference - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS6 Lie and Non-Lie Symmetries: Theory and Applications - Part I of II 317
MS7 New Algorithms for Scientific Computing at Exascale - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS8 Novel Numerical Methods for PDEs - Part I of II 316
MS9 Student Days: Undergraduate Research Presentations - Part I of II 310
CP1 Life Sciences - Part I of V 306
CP2 Fluids - Part I of III 307
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Lunch Break Attendees on their own
Major Awards Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM JP1 Bio-Inspired Dynamics for Multi-Agent Decision-Making Naomi E. Leonard, Princeton University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM SP1 AWM-SIAM Sonia Kovalevsky Lecture: Mitigating Uncertainty in Inverse Wave Scattering Liliana Borcea, University of Michigan, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions MS10 Advances Approaches for PDE-Constrained Bayesian Inverse Problems - Part II of II 318
MS11 AWM Workshop: Recent Advances in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing -- Part II of II 305
MS12 Career Fair: Alternatives to Academia 302-304
MS13 Discrete Active Systems Sharing Dynamic Media 319
MS14 High-Dimensional Dynamical System Inference - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS15 Lie and Non-Lie Symmetries: Theory and Applications - Part II of II 317
MS16 New Algorithms for Scientific Computing at Exascale - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS17 Novel Numerical Methods for PDEs - Part II of II 316
MS18 Panel: Celebrating Diversity in Mathematical Sciences 406
MS19 Student Days: Undergraduate Research Presentations - Part II of II 310
CP3 Life Sciences - Part II of V 306
CP4 Numerical PDE - Part I of III 307
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM Intermission NA
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM Concurrent Sessions PD1 Student Careers in Business, Industry and Government (BIG) Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
Workshop Celebrating Diversity (WCD) Meet-and-Greet (by invitation only) South Terrace - 3rd Floor
7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Concurrent Sessions PD Communication Doctors 302-304
Career Fair, Graduate Student and Industry Reception 302-304
Membership Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM SIREV Editorial Board Dinner Meeting Westin Hotel - Butler West
Tuesday, July 11
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM Concurrent Sessions Student Days: Chapter Breakfast with SIAM Leadership (by invitation) Westin Hotel - Allegheny I
Mathematics in Industry Book Series Editorial Board meeting Westin Hotel - Butler East
7:30 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Remarks Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM IT3 Model-Based Learning in Imaging Carola Bibiane Schoenlieb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM IT4 Homogenization for Sea Ice and the Climate System Kenneth M. Golden, University of Utah, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions MT1 Practical Ideas to Connect Academic Departments with Business, Industry and Government 317
MS20 A Mathematical View of the Different Biological Scales: From the genomic level to the human interaction level 304
MS21 Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS22 Fractional Partial Differential Equations: Modeling, Simulation, Application, and Analysis - Part I of II 302
MS23 Geometry and Computational Challenges in Data Science - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS24 High Performance Computing and Data Science in Molecular Engineering - Part I of II 319
MS25 Mathematical Advances in Electrical Impedance Tomography - Part I of II 301
MS26 New Developments in Population Dynamics and Epidemiology - Part I of II 303
MS27 Sentiment and Stability: Mathematical Modeling of Financial Markets 315
MS28 Student Days: Student Chapter Presentations - Part I of II 310
MS29 Applications and Analysis of Piecewise Smooth Dynamical Systems - Part I of II 316
CP5 Computer Science - Part I of II 306
CP6 Fluids - Part II of III 307
CP7 Materials Science - Part I of II 311
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Prizes and Awards Luncheon (Offsite at the connected Westin Hotel) Westin Hotel - Allegheny Ballroom
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM SP2 The John von Neumann Lecture: Singular Perturbations in Noisy Dynamical Systems Bernard Matkowsky, Northwestern University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions MS30 Applications and Analysis of Piecewise Smooth Dynamical Systems - Part II of II 316
MS31 AWM Workshop: Career Panel: Perspectives from Women in Research 305
MS32 Contributions of Black Mathematicians to Current Research Problems 304
MS33 Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS34 Fractional Partial Differential Equations: Modeling, Simulation, Application, and Analysis - Part II of II 302
MS35 Geometry and Computational Challenges in Data Science - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS36 High Performance Computing and Data Science in Molecular Engineering - Part II of II 319
MS37 Mathematical Advances in Electrical Impedance Tomography - Part II of II 301
MS38 New Developments in Population Dynamics and Epidemiology - Part II of II 303
MS39 Phylogenetic Trees: Theory and Algorithms 315
MS40 Resilient Computation in Large Scale Scientific Computing - Part I of II 320
MS41 Student Days: Student Chapter Presentations - Part II of II 310
CP8 Computer Science - Part II of II 306
CP9 Fluids - Part III of III 307
CP10 Materials Science - Part II of II 311
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM Intermission NA
6:15 PM - 7:00 PM SIAM Business Meeting and 2017 Fellows Recognition Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM Fellows Reception South Terrace - 3rd Floor
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM PD2 Hidden Figures 406
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Concurrent Sessions PP1 Poster and Dessert Reception West Atrium - 3rd Floor
PP2 Minisymposterium: AWM Posters West Atrium - 3rd Floor
PP3 Minisymposterium: Active Subspaces West Atrium - 3rd Floor
PP4 Minisymposterium: Student Chapter Presentations West Atrium - 3rd Floor
PP5 Minisymposterium: Undergraduate Student Presentations West Atrium - 3rd Floor
Wednesday, July 12
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM Book Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Butler East
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Programs & Conferences Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria East
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Remarks Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM IT5 Connecting Model-Based Predictions to Reality David M. Higdon, Virginia Tech, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM IT6 Computational Methods for Personalized Medicine in Cardiovascular Disease Alison Marsden, Stanford University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions MT2 Mathematics for Crime Prediction and Prevention Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS42 Discrete Methods in Molecular Biology - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS43 Identifying Computational Methods for Early Benefit from Quantum Computing 305
MS44 Interface Dynamics and Microstructural Evolution: Emergent Topology, Geometry & Symmetries 302
MS45 Kinetic Models with Applications in Biology 315
MS46 Matrix Computations for Image Processing and Inverse Problems 303
MS47 Modeling and Simulation of Nanostructures and 2D Materials - Part I of II 301
MS48 Numerical Algorithms for Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering 318
MS49 Optimal Control and Applications 304
MS50 Panel: MSC Codes 406
MS51 Resilient Computation in Large Scale Scientific Computing - Part II of II 320
MS52 Stochastic Models in Mathematical Biology - Part I of II 317
MS53 Student Days: Student Paper Prize Winner Presentations 310
CP11 Geophysical Science - Part I of II 311
CP12 Life Sciences - Part III of V 306
10:30 AM - 12:50 PM CP13 Simulation, Modeling and Applications 307
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Workshop Celebrating Diversity (WCD) Luncheon (by invitation only) 316
Lunch Break Attendees on their own
Fundamentals of Algorithms Book Series Editorial Board Meeting Westin Hotel - Butler East
Industry Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria East
Journal Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM SP3 Past President's Address: The Future of SIAM: Looking to the Mathematicians of Tomorrow Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM SP4 James H. Wilkinson Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing Prize Lecture: Tensors in Computational Mathematics Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions MS54 Advances in Mathematics of Large-Scale and Higher-Order Networks - Part I of II 302
MS55 Discrete Methods in Molecular Biology - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS56 Fractional Models: Computation and Applications 304
MS57 High Performance Simulations of Cardiac and Other Mathematical Models in Real-Time Using Graphic Cards 303
MS58 High Performance Tensor Computations - Part I of II 319
MS59 Model Error Quantification in Computational Physical Models 318
MS60 Modeling and Simulation of Nanostructures and 2D Materials - Part II of II 301
MS61 Numerical Libraries: Foundations of Community Software Ecosystems 305
MS62 Panel: Implicit Bias, Stereotyping and Prejudice in STEM 406
MS63 Stochastic Models in Mathematical Biology - Part II of II 317
MS64 Student Days: An Informal Meeting with the Co-chairs and Invited Speakers 310
MS65 Variational Methods and Optimization for Image and Data Analysis Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
CP14 Geophysical Science - Part II of II 311
CP15 Life Sciences - Part IV of V 306
CP16 Ordinary Differential Equations 315
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM SP5 I.E. Block Community Lecture: From Flatland to Our Land: A Mathematician’s Journey through Our Changing Planet Emily Shuckburgh, British Antarctic Survey, United Kingdom Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
7:15 PM - 8:15 PM Community Reception North Terrace - 4th Floor
Thursday, July 13
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Education Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria East
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Remarks Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Concurrent Sessions IT7 Creating New Sources of Data and Embedded Systems to Understand Cities Charlie Catlett, Argonne National Laboratory, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
IT8 Highly Accurate Numerical Methods and Error Estimates for Evaluation of Nearly Singular Integrals in Integral Equations Anna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM IP1 Genetic Consequences of Range Expansion Under Climate Change Mark Lewis, University of Alberta, Canada Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions MS66 Advances in Mathematics of Large-Scale and Higher-Order Networks - Part II of II 302
MS67 Boosting and Learning in Mathematical Imaging Algorithms - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS68 Efficient Graph Algorithms Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS69 High Performance Tensor Computations - Part II of II 319
MS70 Mathematical Modeling of Nano-Composites - Part I of II 301
MS71 Modeling and Computation with Fractional PDEs 303
MS72 Multifidelity Approaches in Uncertainty Quantification - Part I of II 318
MS73 Nonlinear Dynamics in Mathematical Biology 304
MS74 Panel: How Changing Implementations of National Priorities Might Affect Mathematical Funding 406
MS87 Parallel-in-time Integration of Differential Equations - Part I of II 320
CP17 Dynamical Systems and Nonlinear Analysis 310
CP18 Large-Scale Computation 311
CP19 Life Sciences - Part V of V 306
CP20 Numerical PDE - Part II of III 307
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch Break Attendees on their own
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM IP2 Pattern Formation in the Drylands: Self Organization in Semi-Arid Ecosystems Mary Silber, University of Chicago, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM SP6 W. T. and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics Lecture: Feedback Stabilization of Control Systems Jean-Michel Coron, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions MS75 Boosting and Learning in Mathematical Imaging Algorithms - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS76 Communication-Avoiding Algorithms - Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS77 Higher Order Numerical Methods for PDEs 302
MS78 Mathematical Modeling of Nano-Composites - Part II of II 301
MS79 Multifidelity Approaches in Uncertainty Quantification - Part II of II 318
MS80 Panel: Data Science in the Applied and Computational Mathematics Curriculum 406
MS81 Random Walks and Metrics 317
MS82 Topics in Applied Mathematics in Modeling and Numerical Analysis 304
CP21 Numerical Analysis - Part I of II 306
CP22 Optimization - Part I of III 310
CP23 PDE - Part I of II 307
4:00 PM - 11:00 PM SIAM Council Meeting Westin Hotel - Butler
4:30 PM - 4:30 PM Exhibit Hall Closes NA
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM Intermission NA
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM PD Beyond Research Training: Critical Skills for Careers in Industry Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Council Dinner Westin Hotel - Cambria
7:30 PM - 8:15 PM Professional Development Evening: Networking Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:15 PM - 9:30 PM PD Networking for Success: Establishing Connections within Your Professional Community Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
Friday, July 14
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Closing Remarks Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Concurrent Sessions IT9 Mathematical Opportunities and Challenges in Sustainable Energies Barbara Wagner, Weierstrass Institute, Germany Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
IT10 Transforming Combustion Science and Technology with Exascale Simulation Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Compensation Committee Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria East
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM IP3 Predicting Travel Time on Road Networks Dawn Woodard, Uber, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions MT3 Compressed Sensing/Dimension Reduction Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS83 Approximation of High-dimensional Systems – Theory and Numerical Aspects - Part I of II 318
MS84 Modeling Transmission Dynamics, Vector-Host Ecologies for Controlling Tropical Vector-Borne Infectious Diseases 304
MS85 Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Science - Part I of II 302
MS86 Panel: The GAIMME Report on Mathematical Modeling in K-16 406
MS88 Random Structures 317
MS89 Recent Advances in Solving Large-Scale Turbulent Flow Problems 301
MS90 Recent Advances in Theoretical and Computational Shape Analysis, Applications to Biomedical Imaging- Part I of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS91 Recent Development on Fractional Diffusion Equation: Analysis and Computation - Part I of II 303
MS98 Parallel-in-time Integration of Differential Equations - Part II of II 320
CP24 Imaging Science 311
CP25 Numerical PDE - Part III of III 306
CP26 Optimization - Part II of III 310
10:30 AM - 12:50 PM CP27 PDE - Part II of II 307
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Systems Oversight Committee (SOC) Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SOC/FMC Lunch Meeting Westin Hotel - Butler East
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch Break Attendees on their own
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Financial Management Committee (FMC) Meeting Westin Hotel - Cambria West
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM IP4 Chaos and Learning in Spiking Neural Networks Carson C. Chow, National Institutes of Health, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM IP5 Laplacian Matrices of Graphs: Algorithms and Applications Daniel Spielman, Yale University, USA Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions MS92 Approximation of High-dimensional Systems – Theory and Numerical Aspects - Part II of II 318
MS93 Communication-Avoiding Algorithms - Part II of II Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
MS94 High Performance Spectral Algorithms 315
MS95 Lagrangian Traffic Flow Control and Autonomous Vehicles Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
MS96 New Models of Fracture with Surface Elasticity 304
MS97 Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Science - Part II of II 302
MS99 Recent Advances in Theoretical and Computational Shape Analysis, Applications to Biomedical Imaging - Part II of II 301
MS100 Recent Development on Fractional Diffusion Equation: Analysis and Computation - Part II of II 303
MS101 Synergy of Design, Analysis, and Computations in Fluid Flow Dynamics 305
CP28 Numerical Analysis - Part II of II 306
CP29 Optimization - Part III of III 310
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Board of Trustees Executive Session Westin Hotel - Butler West
6:00 PM - 6:00 PM Conference Adjourns NA
Saturday, July 15
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM Board of Trustees Regular Session Westin Hotel - Butler
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Board Lunch Westin Hotel - Cambria

 

 

Back to Top

Search