SIAM Fellows

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

SIAM Fellows


  1  

Yousef Saad | University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (2010)

For contributions in numerical linear algebra and its applications.

Donald G. Saari | University of California, Irvine (2009)

For contributions to dynamics, voting, and economics.

Ahmed H. Sameh | Purdue University West Lafayette (2011)

For pioneering contributions to parallel algorithms for numerical linear algebra.

Björn Sandstede | Brown University (2013)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems involving the computational and analytical study of pattern formation in physical and biological systems.

Fadil Santosa | University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (2010)

For contributions to the mathematics of inverse problems and for advancing the application of mathematics in industry.

J. M. Sanz-Serna | Universidad Carlos III de Madrid y Real Academia de Ciencias (2009)

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

Guillermo Sapiro | Duke University (2013)

For contributions to both theory and practice in the fields of image processing and computer vision.

Michael A. Saunders | Stanford University (2013)

For contributions to numerical optimization, linear algebra, and software.

Carla D. Savage | North Carolina State University (2019)

For outstanding research in algorithms of discrete mathematics and in computer science applications, alongside exemplary service to mathematics.

Arnd Scheel | University of Minnesota (2016)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and the study of pattern formation.

Tamar Schlick | New York University (2012)

For contributions to integration, optimization, and modeling techniques for the study of biomolecular structure and function.

Robert B. Schnabel | Indiana University (2009)

For contributions to numerical optimization.

Robert Schreiber | Hewlett-Packard (2010)

For contributions to parallel and high performance computing, and algorithms for matrix computations.

Alexander Schrijver | Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (2009)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization.

Larry L. Schumaker | Vanderbilt University (2013)

For contributions to the theory and applications of spline functions, geometric design and finite elements.

Christoph Schwab | ETH Zürich (2016)

For contributions to the theory and computational methods for partial differential equations.

L. Ridgway Scott | University of Chicago (2014)

For contributions to finite element methods and scientific computing.

Rodolphe Sepulchre | University of Cambridge (2015)

For contributions to nonlinear control theory and nonlinear optimization.

Suresh P. Sethi | The University of Texas at Dallas (2009)

For contributions in optimal control applied to the management sciences and economics.

James A. Sethian | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations, especially level set methods.

John N. Shadid | Sandia National Laboratories and University of New Mexico (2018)

For contributions to solution methods for multiphysics systems, scalable parallel numerical algorithms, and numerical methods for strongly coupled nonlinear partial differential equations.

David H. Sharp | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and biology.

Mikhail Shashkov | Los Alamos National Laboratory, X-Computational Physics Division (2014)

For contributions to the development of mimetic finite difference methods for nonlinear systems of partial differential equations.

Michael J. Shelley | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For the analysis of vortices and flows.

Zuowei Shen | National University of Singapore (2019)

For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.

Arthur S. Sherman | National Institute of Health (2018)

Arthur Sherman has made fundamental discoveries using mathematics in physiology and has trained a generation of successful biomathematicians.

David B. Shmoys | Cornell University (2012)

For contributions to the design, analysis, and application of efficient discrete optimization algorithms in scheduling, facility location, networks, and sustainability.

Christine A. Shoemaker | Cornell University (2014)

For the development of optimization algorithms for groundwater flow and related environmental problems.

Chi-Wang Shu | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations including discontinuous Galerkin methods.

Mary Silber | Northwestern University (2012)

For contributions to the analysis of bifurcations in the presence of symmetry.

Horst D. Simon | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2013)

For contributions to parallel computing and computational science.

Valeria Simoncini | Universita di Bologna (2014)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

William A. Sirignano | University of California, Irvine (2009)

For contributions to fluid dynamics, combustion theory, and their applications to propulsion.

Robert D. Skeel | Purdue University West Lafayette (2011)

For contributions to computational molecular biophysics and to numerical ordinary differential equations and linear algebra.

Ian H. Sloan | University of New South Wales and Hong Kong Polytechnic University (2009)

For advances in quadrature, integral equations, and approximation of functions.

Barry F. Smith | Argonne National Laboratory (2012)

For contributions to domain decomposition, developing the powerful software package PETSc, and simulating complex scientific and engineering phenomena on massively parallel architectures.

Ralph C. Smith | North Carolina State University (2018)

For his contributions to uncertainty quantification and materials science.

Mitchell D. Smooke | Yale University (2010)

For the development of new methods in computational combustion and their application to problems involving hydrocarbon chemistry.

Andrew J. Sommese | University of Notre Dame (2017)

For foundational contributions to the numerical solution of polynomial systems and applications of algebraic geometry.

Halil Mete Soner | ETH Zurich (2015)

For contributions to the theory of stochastic optimal control, viscosity solutions and mathematical finance.

Eduardo D. Sontag | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (2009)

For contributions to control theory and mathematical biology.

Danny C. Sorensen | Rice University (2010)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, optimization, and model reduction.

Panagiotis E. Souganidis | The University of Chicago (2015)

For contributions to the theory and numerical solution of both deterministic and stochastic partial differential equations and their applications.

Joel H. Spencer | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2017)

For contributions to discrete mathematics and theory of computing, particularly random graphs and networks, Ramsey theory, logic, and randomized algorithms.

Ivar Stakgold | University of Delaware, Emeritus (2009)

For the study of linear and nonlinear partial differential equations.

Gabor Stepan | Budapest University of Technology and Economics (2017)

For contributions to the theory and analysis of delayed dynamical systems and their applications.

G. W. Stewart | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

Zdenek Strakos | Charles University in Prague (2014)

For advances in numerical linear algebra, especially iterative methods.

Gilbert Strang | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to finite elements and wavelets as well as influential textbooks in applied and numerical mathematics.

Walter A. Strauss | Brown University (2009)

For investigations of nonlinear waves.

Steven H. Strogatz | Cornell University (2009)

For investigations of small-world networks and coupled oscillators and for outstanding science communication.

Andrew M. Stuart | Warwick University (2009)

For contributions to deterministic and stochastic dynamical computations.

Trevor Stuart | Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine (2009)

For wide-ranging contributions to fluid mechanics.

Bernd Sturmfels | University of California, Berkeley (2014)

For advancing symbolic and numerical techniques for solving systems of nonlinear polynomial equations and inequalities and connecting computational algebraic geometry with applications.

Hector J. Sussmann | Rutgers University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear control, especially in the area of differential-geometric control theory.

Harry Swinney | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics, particularly through his experimental work.

William W. Symes | Rice University (2009)

For geophysical computations and inverse problems.

Daniel B. Szyld | Temple University (2017)

For contributions to numerical algebra and matrix theory.

Endre Süli | University of Oxford (2016)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.


  1