Class of 2016

Linda J. S. Allen | Texas Tech University

For contributions to stochastic and deterministic modeling of populations and disease transmission, their applications, and education in applied mathematics.

Chandrajit Bajaj | University of Texas at Austin

For fundamental contributions to applied mathematics algorithms in geometric modeling, imaging science, bioinformatics, and data visualization.

Egon Balas | Carnegie Mellon University

For pioneering contributions to integer programming.

Gang Bao | Zheijiang University

For significant and lasting contributions to inverse problems in wave phenomena and electromagnetics applied to optics.

Dwight Barkley | University of Warwick

For innovative combinations of analysis and computation to obtain fundamental insights into complex dynamics of spatially extended systems.

John J. Benedetto | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, especially sampling theory and frames theory.

Gregory Beylkin | University of Colorado Boulder

For the design and creation of fast numerical algorithms and seminal theory for linearized inverse problems.

Paul C. Bressloff | University of Utah

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience and cell biology, with a particular focus on stochastic processes.

Xiao-Chuan Cai | University of Colorado Boulder

For advances in scalable implicit methods for linear and nonlinear partial differential equations and wide application in science and engineering.

Thomas F. Coleman | University of Waterloo

For contributions to large-scale, sparse numerical optimization, financial optimization, and leadership in mathematics education and engagement with industry.

Clint N. Dawson | University of Texas at Austin

For fundamental contributions to the development of computational models of coastal storm surges and other complex geophysical phenomena.

Maria J. Esteban | Centre national de la recherche scientifique

For distinguished research in partial differential equations and for advancing the profile of applied mathematics internationally.

Michael Hintermüller | Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

For contributions to theoretical and numerical optimization, and for their application.

Michael Holst | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to computational biology, numerical relativity, and scientific computation.

Bo Kågström | Umeå University

For contributions to our understanding of matrix pencils and for leadership within the European high performance computing community.

Andrew Knyazev | Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL) and Professor Emeritus at University of Colorado Denver

For contributions to computational mathematics and development of numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Alan J. Laub | University of California, Los Angeles

For contributions to the numerical solution of problems in control and filtering.

Xiaoye Sherry Li | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For advances in the development of fast and scalable sparse matrix algorithms and fostering their use in large-scale scientific and engineering applications.

Helena J. Nussenzveig Lopes | Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

For advances in analysis of weak solutions of incompressible Euler equations and for advancing applied mathematics in Brazil and internationally.

William M. McEneaney | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to the control for nonlinear systems.

James G. Nagy | Emory University

For contributions to the computational science of image reconstruction.

Cynthia A. Phillips | Sandia National Laboratories

For contributions to the theory and applications of combinatorial optimization.

Michael C. Reed | Duke University

For contributions to analysis and mathematical biology.

Arnd Scheel | University of Minnesota

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and the study of pattern formation.

Christoph Schwab | ETH Zürich

For contributions to the theory and computational methods for partial differential equations.

Endre Süli | University of Oxford

For contributions to the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.

Françoise Tisseur | The University of Manchester

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Sabine Van Huffel | KU Leuven

For bridging the gap between advanced numerical linear algebra techniques and biomedical signal processing.

David P. Williamson | Cornell University

For fundamental contributions to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms.

Xunyu Zhou | Columbia University and University of Oxford

For accomplishments in stochastic optimization, financial mathematics, and behavioral finance.
Search