Accepted Papers

Visualizer: Accepted Papers

Paper titles and author information appears as submitted.

Paper title and author changes will not be made to this page. The online program will reflect the most up-to-date presentation details, and is scheduled for posting in February.

Autonomous Deep Learning: Continual Learning Approach for Dynamic Environments
Andri Ashfahani (NTU); Mahardhika Pratama (Nanyang Technology University) 

Reading Customer Reviews to Answer Product-related Questions
Miao Fan (BAIDU RESEARCH); Chao Feng (BAIDU RESEARCH); Mingming Sun (Baidu Research); Ping Li (Baidu Research); Haifeng Wang (Baidu)

Identifying When Effect Restoration Will Improve Estimates of Causal Effect
Huseyin Oktay (UMass); Akanksha Atrey (University of Massachusetts Amherst); David Jensen (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Multi-Dimensional, Multilayer, Nonlinear and Dynamic HITS
Francesco Tudisco (University of Strathclyde); Francesca Arrigo (University of Strathclyde)

Deep Program Reidentification: A Graph Neural Network Solution
Shen Wang (UIC); Zhengzhang Chen (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Ding Li (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Lv-An Tang (NEC Labs America); Jingchao Ni (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Zhichun Li (NEC Labs); Junghwan Rhee (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs); Philip S Yu (UIC)

A Novel Regularizer for Temporally Stable Learning with an Application to Twitter Topic Classification
Yakun Wang (Beijing Univerisity of Posts and Telecommunications); Ga Wu (University of Toronto); Mohamed Reda Bouadjenek (University of Toronto); Scott Sanner (University of Toronto); Sen Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhongbao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Forest Packing: Fast Parallel, Decision Forests
James D Browne (Johns Hopkins University) 

An Interpretable Fast Model for Predicting The Risk of Heart Failure
Xianli Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Buyue Qian (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Jishang Wei (HP Labs, 1501 Page Mill Rd, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA); Xiaoyu Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Yingqian Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Qinghua Zheng (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University)

Collaborative Filtering with Noisy Ratings
Dongsheng Li (IBM Research - China); Chao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhilin Gong (Fudan University); Tun Lu (Fudan University); Stephen Chu (IBM Research - China); Ning Gu (Fudan University)

Hierarchical Attention Networks for Cyberbullying Detection on the Instagram Social Network
Lu Cheng (Arizona State University); Ruocheng Guo (Arizona State University); Yasin N. Silva (Arizona State, USA); Deborah Hall (Arizona State University); Huan Liu (Arizona State University)

Incremental Multi-view Support Vector Machine
Peng Zhou (Anhui University); Yi-Dong Shen (institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liang Du (Shanxi University); Fan Ye (Anhui University)

Spatial Variational Auto-Encoding via Matrix-Variate Normal Distributions
Zhengyang Wang (Texas A&M University); Hao Yuan (Washington State University); Shuiwang Ji (Texas A&M University) 

L0--Regularized Sparsity for Probabilistic Mixture Models
Dzung Phan (IBM Research, T. J. Watson Research Center); Tsuyoshi Ide (IBM Research, T. J. Watson Research Center)

SPMM: A Soft Piecewise Mapping Model for Bilingual Lexicon Induction
Yan Fan (East China Normal University); Chengyu Wang (East China Normal University); Boxing Chen (Alibaba); Zhongkai Hu (Alibaba); Xiaofeng He (East China Normal University)

Multi-Stage Variational Auto-Encoders for Coarse-to-Fine Image Generation
Lei Cai (Washington State University); Hongyang Gao (Texas A&M University); Shuiwang Ji (Texas A&M University) 

Relationship Profiling over Social Networks: Reverse Smoothness from Similarity to Closeness
Carl Yang (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign); Kevin Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Path-based Attribute-aware Representation Learning for Relation Prediction
Ying Shen (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School); Desi Wen (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School); Yaliang Li (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Nan Du (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Min Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

DSL: Discriminative Subgraph Learning via Sparse Self-Representation
Lin Zhang (University at Albany -- State Univ. of NY); Petko Bogdanov (University at Albany -- State Univ. of NY)

Feature selection as Monte-Carlo Search in Growing Single Rooted Directed Acyclic Graph by Best Leaf Identification
Aurelien PELISSIER (ENS Paris Saclay); Atsuyoshi Nakamura (Hokkaido University); Koji Tabata (Hokkaido University)

EstImAgg: A Learning Framework for Groupwise Aggregated Data
Avradeep Bhowmik (University of Texas at Austin); Minmin Chen (Google); Zhengming Xing (Criteo); Suju Rajan (Criteo)

Accelerated Experimental Design for Pairwise Comparisons
Yuan Guo (Northeastern University); Jennifer Dy (Northeastern); Deniz Erdogmus (Northeastern University); Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer (MGH/Harvard Medical School); Susan Ostmo (Oregon Health & Science University); J. Peter Campbell (Oregon Health & Science University); Michael F. Chiang (Oregon Health & Science University); Stratis Ioannidis (Northeastern University)

Deep Anomaly Detection on Attributed Networks
Kaize Ding (ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY); Jundong Li (Arizona State University); Rohit Bhanushali (ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY); Huan Liu (Arizona State University)

NN-scan: A Nondeterministic Normalization based Scan Statistic towards Robust
Hotspot Detection Yiqun Xie (University of Minnesota); Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

Optimally rotated coordinate systems for adaptive least-squares regression on sparse grids
Bastian Bohn (Institute for Numerical Simulation, University of Bonn); Michael Griebel (Institute for Numerical Simulation, University of Bonn); Jens Oettershagen (Institute for Numerical Simulation, University of Bonn)

Positive-Unlabeled Classification under Class Prior Shift and Asymmetric Error
Nontawat Charoenphakdee (The University of Tokyo); Masashi Sugiyama (RIKEN/The University of Tokyo)

Boolean matrix factorization meets consecutive ones property
Nikolaj Tatti (Helsinki University); Pauli Miettinen (University of Eastern Finland) 

Fast Training for Large-Scale One-versus-All Linear Classifiers using Tree-Structured Initialization
Huang Fang (University of British Columbia); Minhao Cheng (UCLA); Cho-Jui Hsieh (UCLA, Google Research); Michael P Friedlander (University of British Columbia)

Dissecting the Learning Curve of of Taxi Drivers: A Data-Driven Approach
Menghai Pan (worcester polytechnic institute); Yanhua Li ("Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA"); Xun Zhou (University of Iowa); Zhenming LIU (College of William & Mary); Rui Song (); Hui Lu (Guangzhou University); Jun Luo (Machine Intelligence Lab, Lenovo Group Limited)

Incomplete Conditional Density Estimation for Fast Materials Discovery
Phuoc Nguyen (Deakin University); Sunil Gupta (Deakin University, Australia); Truyen Tran (Deakin University); Santu Rana (Deakin University, Australia); Svetha Venkatesh (Deakin University)

Elastic bands across the path: A new framework and method to lower bound DTW
Chang Wei Tan (Monash University); Francois Petitjean (Monash University); Geoff Webb (Monash)

Bus Travel Speed Prediction using Attention Network of Heterogeneous Correlation Features
Yidan Sun (Nanyang Technological University); Guiyuan Jiang (Nanyang Technological University); Siew-Kei Lam (Nanyang Technological University); Shicheng Chen (Nanyang Technological University); Peilan He (Nanyang Technological University)

MM-Pred: A Deep Predictive Model for Multi-attribute Event Sequence
Li Lin (Tsinghua University); Lijie Wen (Tsinghua University); Jianmin Wang ("Tsinghua University, China")

Decision List Optimization based on Continuous Relaxation
Yuzuru Okajima (NEC); Kunihiko Sadamasa (NEC)

Discovering Multiple Co-Clusterings in Subspaces
Shixing Yao (Southwest University); Guoxian Yu (Southwest University, China); Jun Wang (Southwest University); xing wang (Southwest University); Carlotta Domeniconi (George Mason University); Maozu Guo (Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture)

Recommendations for optimizing the collective user experience
Behzad Golshan (Recruit Institute of Technology); Evimaria Terzi (Boston University); Panayiotis Tsaparas (University of Ioannina, Greece)

A Bayesian Approach for Accurate Classification-Based Aggregates
Quinten A Meertens (University of Amsterdam); Cees Diks (University of Amsterdam); Jaap van den Herik (Leiden University); Frank Takes (Leiden University)

LSCP: Locally Selective Combination in Parallel Outlier Ensembles
Yue Zhao (University of Toronto); Maciej Hryniewicki (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP); Zain Nasrullah (University of Toronto); Zheng Li (Northeastern University)

Mining Rules Incrementally over Large Knowledge Bases
Xiaofeng Zhou (University of Florida); Ali Sadeghian (University of Florida); Daisy Zhe Wang (Univeresity of Florida)

Find the dimension that counts: Fast dimension estimation and Krylov PCA
Shashanka Ubaru (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center); Abd-Krim Seghouane (University of Mebourne); Yousef Saad (University of Minnesota)

ABACUS: Unsupervised Multivariate Change Detection via Bayesian Source Separation
Wenyu Zhang (Cornell University); Daniel Gilbert (Cornell University); David Matteson (Cornell University)

Coupled Clustering of Time-Series and Networks
Yike Liu (University of Michigan); Linhong Zhu (Information Sciences Institute); Pedro Szekely (USC/ISI); Aram Galstyan (USC Information Sciences Institute); Jieping Ye (Didi Chuxing & University of Michigan); Danai Koutra (U Michigan)

CP Tensor Decomposition with Cannot-Link Intermode Constraints
Jette Henderson (Univ Texas); Bradley Malin (Vanderbilt University); Joshua Denny (Vanderbilt); Abel Kho (Vanderbilt University); Jimeng Sun (CS); Joydeep Ghosh (UT Austin); Joyce Ho (Emory University)

Temporal Graph Regression via Structure-Aware Intrinsic Representation Learning
Chao Han (Temple University); Xi Hang Cao (Temple University); marija stanojevic (Temple University); Mohamed Ghalwash (IBM Research); Zoran Obradovic (Temple University)

Deep Multi-view Information Bottleneck
Qi Wang (Michigan State University); Qixing Luo (Michigan State University); Claire Boudreau (Michigan State University); Pang-Ning Tan (MSU); Jiayu Zhou (Michigan State University)

AMAS: Attention Model for Attributed Sequence Classification
Zhongfang Zhuang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Xiangnan Kong (Worcestor Polytechnic Institute); Elke Rundensteiner (WPI)

Robust Factorization Machine: A Doubly Capped Norms Minimization
Chenghao Liu (Singapore Management University); Teng Zhang (Zhejiang University); Jundong Li (Arizona State University); Jianwen Yin (Zhejiang University); Peilin Zhao (Tencent AI Lab); Jianling Sun (Zhejiang University); Steven Hoi (SMU)

Doubly Robust Prediction and Evaluation Methods Improve Uplift Modeling for Observational Data
Yuta Saito (So-net Media Networks Corp.; Department of Industrial Engineering and Economics, Tokyo Institute of Technology.); Hayato Sakata (So-net Media Networks Corp.); Kazuhide Nakata (Department of Industrial Engineering and Economics, Tokyo Institute of Technology.)

Predicting Multiple Demographic Attributes with Task Specific Embedding Transformation and Attention Network
RAE HYUN KIM (KOREA UNIVERSITY); Hyunjae Kim (DMIS); Janghyuk Lee (Korea University); Jaewoo Kang (Korea University) 

A Fast Algorithm for Combinatorial Hotspot Mining Based on Spatial Scan Statistic
Shin-ichi Minato (Kyoto University); Jun Kawahara (NAIST); Fumio Ishioka (Okayama University); Masahiro Mizuta (Hokkaido University); Koji Kurihara (Okayama University)

Relative distance comparisons with confidence judgements
Antti Ukkonen (University of Helsinki); Stefan Mojsilovic (University of Helsinki)

Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis with Minimal Guidance
Honglei Zhuang (University of Illinois); Tim Hanratty (US Army Research Lab); Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Query-aware Robust Bayesian Committee Machine for scalable Gaussian Process Regression
Jiayuan He (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne); Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (The University of Melbourne)

Towards Identifying Causal Relation Between Instances and Labels
Tian-Zuo Wang (Nanjing University); Sheng-Jun Huang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University)

Constraint Programming for Association Rules
Mohamed-Bachir BELAID (LIRMM); Christian BESSIERE (LIRMM); Nadjib LAZAAR (LIRMM)

Intrinsic Dimensionality Estimation within Tight Localities
Laurent Amsaleg (CNRS-IRISA); Oussama Chelly (Microsoft Inc.); Michael E. Houle (NII); Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (National Institute of Informatics); Milos Radovanovic (U. Novi Sad); Weeris Treeratanajaru (Chulalongkorn University)

Efficient Summarizing of Evolving Events from Twitter Streams
Thi-Huyen Nguyen (L3S Research Center); Tuan-Anh Hoang (L3S Research Center, Leibniz University of Hanover); Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Research Center)

A Full Probabilistic Model for Yes/No Type Crowdsourcing in Multi-Class Classification
Belen C Saldias-Fuentes (UC); Pavlos Protopapas (IACS Harvard University); Karim Pichara (UC)

Discovering and Controlling for Latent Confounds in Text Classification Using Adversarial Domain Adaptation
Virgile Landeiro (Illinois Institute of Technology); Tuan Tran (Illinois Institute of Technology); Aron Culotta ()

Calibrating Probability Estimation Trees using Venn-Abers Predictors
Ulf Johansson (Jönköping University); Tuwe Löfström (Jönköping University); Henrik Bostrom (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Deep Transfer Reinforcement Learning for Text Summarization
Yaser Keneshloo (Virginia Tech); Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech); Chandan K Reddy (Virginia Tech)

Flow-Based Local Graph Clustering with Better Seed Set Inclusion
Nate M Veldt (Purdue University); David Gleich (Purdue University); Christine Klymko (LLNL)

Learning Diverse Gaussian Graphical Models and Interpreting Edges
Roozbeh Yousefzadeh (University of Maryland); Diane Oyen (LANL); Nina Lanza (LANL)

Augmented Multi-Task Learning by Optimal Transport
Boyang Liu (Michigan State University); Pang-Ning Tan (MSU); Jiayu  Zhou (Michigan State University)

Edge Replacement Grammars : A Formal Language Approach for Generating Graphs
Revanth  Reddy Gangireddy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras); Sarath Chandar (University of Montreal); Balaraman Ravindran (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras)

TMSA: A Mutual Learning Model for Topic Discovery and Word Embedding
Dingcheng Li (Baidu Research); Jingyuan Zhang (Baidu Research); Ping Li (Baidu Research) 

Deep Multimodality Model for Multi-task Multi-view Learning
Lecheng Zheng (Arizona State University); Yu Cheng (Microsoft AI & Research); Jingrui He (Arizona State University)

Learning On-the-Job to Re-rank Anomalies from Top-1 Feedback
Hemank Lamba (Carnegie Mellon University); Leman Akoglu (CMU)

Region-Based Active Learning with Hierarchical and Adaptive Region Construction
Zhipeng Luo (University of Pittsburgh); Milos Hauskrecht (University of Pittsburgh)

DTEC: Distance Transformation Based Early Time Series Classification
Liuyi Yao (SUNY Buffalo, USA); Yaliang Li (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Yezheng Li (University of Pennsylvania); Hengtong Zhang (SUNY Buffalo); Mengdi Huai (State University of New York at Buffalo); Jing Gao (University at Buffalo); Aidong Zhang (SUNY Buffalo)

Joint Post and Link-level Influence Modeling on Social Media
Liangzhe Chen (Virginia Tech); B. Aditya Prakash (Virginia Tech) 

Mining Maximal Induced Bicliques using Odd Cycle Transversals
Drew van der Poel (NCSU); Blair Sullivan (NCSU); Kyle Kloster (NCSU)

Sparse Spherical PCA with Provable Global Convergence
Kai Liu (Colorado School of Mines); Qiuwei Li (Colorado school of mines); Hua Wang (Colorado School of Mines); Gongguo Tang (Colorado School of Mines)

Semantics-Aware Hidden Markov Model for Human Mobility
Hongzhi Shi (Tsinghua University); Hancheng Cao (Tsinghua University); Xiangxin Zhou (Tsinghua University); Yong Li (Tsinghua University); Chao Zhang (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign); Vassilis Kostakos (The University of Melbourne); Funing Sun (Tencent Inc.); Fanchao Meng (Tencent Inc. )

Physics Guided RNNs for Modeling Dynamical Systems: A Case Study in Simulating Lake Temperature Profiles
Xiaowei Jia (University of Minnesota); Jared Willard (University of Minnesota); Anuj Karpatne (Virginia Tech ); Jordan Read (United States Geological Survey); Jacob Zwart (U.S. geological survey); Michael Steinbach (University of Minnesota); Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota)

Classifying Heterogeneous Sequential Data by Cyclic Domain Adaptation: An Application in Land Cover Detection
Xiaowei Jia (University of Minnesota); Guruprasad Nayak (University of Minnesota); Ankush Khandelwal (University of Minnesota); Anuj Karpatne (Virginia Tech); Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota)

Spatial Context-Aware Networks for Mining Temporal Discriminative Period in Land Cover Detection
Xiaowei Jia (University of Minnesota); Sheng Li (University of Georgia); Ankush Khandelwal (University of Minnesota); Guruprasad Nayak (University of Minnesota); Anuj Karpatne (Virginia Tech); Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota)

A Deep Spatio-Temporal Fuzzy Neural Network for Passenger Demand Prediction
Xiaoyuan Liang (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Martin Renqiang Min (NEC Labs America  Princeton); Guiling  Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Yi Qi (Texas Southern University); Zhu Han (University of Houston)

Deep Skip-Gram Networks for Text Classification
Chaochun Liu (JD Finance AI Lab); Yaliang Li (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Ping Li (Baidu Research); Hongliang Fei (Baidu Big Data Lab)

We Are Not Your Real Parents -- Telling Apart Causal from Confounded
David Kaltenpoth (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Jilles Vreeken (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)

Branch and Border: Partition-Based Change Detection in Multivariate Time Series
Bryan Hooi (Carnegie Mellon University); Christos Faloutsos (CMU, Pittsburgh)

SMF: Drift Aware Matrix Factorization with Seasonal Patterns
Bryan Hooi (Carnegie Mellon University); Kijung Shin (Carnegie Mellon University); Shenghua Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China); Christos Faloutsos (CMU, Pittsburgh)

Auto-Summarization: A Step Towards Unsupervised Learning Of a Submodular Mixture
Chandrashekhar Lavania (University Of Washington); Jeff Bilmes (UW)

Linear Time Motif Discovery in Time Series
Xiaosheng Li (George Mason University); Jessica Lin (George Mason University)

GeoAttn: Fine-Grained Localization of Social Sensing Messages via Attentional Memory Network
Sha Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Chao Zhang (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign); Dongming Lei (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Ji Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Leveraging Subsequence-orders for Univariate and Multivariate Time-series Classification
Shoumik Roychoudhury (Temple University); Fang Zhou (Temple University); Zoran Obradovic (Temple University)

Deep Co-Clustering
Dongkuan Xu (The Pennsylvania State University); Wei Cheng (NEC Laboratories America); Bo Zong (NEC Labs); Jingchao Ni (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Dongjin Song (NEC Labs America); Wenchao Yu (UCLA); Yuncong Chen (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.); Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs); Xiang Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University)

Fast Unsupervised Location Category Inference from Highly Inaccurate Mobility Data
Jinfeng Yi (JD Research); Qi Lei (UT Austin); Wesley Gifford (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center); Ji Liu (University of Rochester); Bowen Zhou (IBM Watson)

Fairness in representation: Quantifying stereotyping as a representational harm
Mohsen Abbasi (University of Utah); Sorelle Friedler (Haverford College); Carlos Scheidegger (University of Arizona); Suresh Venkatasubramanian (University of Utah, USA)

GPU Accelerated Sub-Sampled Newton’s Method for Convex Classification Problems
Sudhir Kylasa (Purdue University); Fred Roosta (University of Queensland); Michael Mahoney ("University of California, Berkeley"); Ananth Grama (Purdue University)

Multi-dimensional Graph Convolutional Networks
Yao Ma (Michigan State University); Suhang Wang (Arizona State University); Charu Aggarwal (IBM); Dawei Yin (JD.com); Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University)