Computational Sciences & Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Sciences Workshop

March 24-25, 2003
Key Bridge Marriott Hotel
1401 Lee Highway

Arlington, Virginia
Phone: (703) 524-6400 Fax: (703) 524-8964

Preliminary Schedule
Please register for this workshop!

LIMITED SPACE FOR ATTENDANCE! Attendance for this workshop is limited to the first 100 attendees.

Sunday, March 23, 2003

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception
Potomac Salon D
(please indicate on registration form if you plan to attend)

Monday, March 24, 2003

8:15 AM Continental Breakfast

Morning Session Chair: Margaret Wright, NYU

8:45-9:15 AM Welcome Remarks & Purpose of Workshop
Georgetown Ballroom
Peter Freeman, CISE, NSF
Bill Rundell, DMS, NSF
Ed Oliver, OASCR, DOE

9:15-9:45 AM
Invited Talk 1: Computational Science Research and Education:
Perspectives Evolving from Modeling Porous Medium Dynamics

Casey Miller, University of North Carolina

9:45-10:05 AM Panel Response and Discussion
Omar Ghattas, Carnegie Mellon University
Lori Freitag, Sandia National Laboratories

10:05-10:30 AM General Discussion

10:30-11:00 AM Coffee Break

11:00-11:30 AM Invited Talk 2: Bill Eddy, Carnegie Mellon University

11:30 AM-11:50 PM Panel Response and Discussion
Bill Allard, Duke University
Mac Hyman, Los Alamos National Laboratory

11:50 AM-12:15 PM General discussion

12:15-1:15 PM Box Lunch (included)
(please indicate on registration form if you plan to partake)

Afternoon Session Chair: Mike Heath, UIUC

1:15-1:45 PM
Invited Talk 3: Another Perspective on CSME: Let Freedom Ring
Eric Grosse, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies

1:45-2:05 PM Panel Response and Discussion
Kirk Jordan, IBM Life Sciences
Tammy Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories

2:05-2:30 PM General discussion

2:30-3:00 PM
Invited Talk 4: The Coming of Age of Computational Science
Linda Petzold, University of California, Santa Barbara

3:00-3:20 PM Panel Response and Discussion
Steve Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Charbel Farhat, University of Colorado

3:20-3:45 PM General discussion

3:45-4:15 PM Coffee Break

4:15-4:45 PM Invited Talk 5: Juan Meza, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory

4:45-5:05 PM Panel Response and Discussion
Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University

5:05-5:30 PM General discussion

5:30-6:30 PM Intermission

6:30-7:30 PM Lite Dinner (included)
View Ballroom
(please indicate on registration form if you plan to attend)

7:30-10:00 PM Breakout Groups (three)

Research challenges in computational science, mathematics, and engineering
Leader: Jim Hack, NCAR
Located in Georgetown A

CSME resource requirements and modes of support (research, infrastructure, students, teams, centers, funding levels, etc.)
Leader: Alan Laub, DOE
Located in Georgetown B

CSME educational programs
Leader: Bobby Schnabel, University of Colorado
Located in Georgetown C

Tuesday, March 25

8:15 AM Continental Breakfast
Georgetown Ballroom

Morning Session Chair: Juan Meza, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

8:30-9:00 AM Invited Talk 6: Jim Berger, Duke University and Statistical and Applied Mathematical Science Institute (SAMSI)

9:00-9:20 AM Panel Response and Discussion
Tom Manteuffel, University of Colorado
Gene Golub, Stanford University

9:20-9:45 AM General discussion

9:45-10:05 AM Coffee Break

10:05-10:35 AM Invited Talk 7: David Keyes, Old Dominion University

10:35-10:45 AM Panel Response and Discussion
Mel Ciment, SIAM Washington Office

10:45-11:20 AM General discussion

11:20 AM-12:30 PM Summary of Breakout Group Discussions; Wrap-up Plenary Discussion

12:30 Workshop Ends

1:00-3:00 PM Organizing Committee Boxed Lunch and Meeting to Discuss Writing the Report