SODA/ALENEX/ANALCO 2017 Schedule

SODA/ALENEX/ANALCO 2017 Schedule

January 15th, 2017

17:00-20:00   Registration and Welcome Reception  (Las Arenas Foyer)

January 16th, 2017

8:00-17:00   Registration  (Las Arenas Foyer)
9:00-10:00   Invited Talk 1  (Las Arenas Foyer)
Chair: Yair Bartal
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
10:30-12:30   ANALCO 1  (Saray)
Chair: Martin Dietzfelbinger
10:30-12:30   SODA 1A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Vahab Mirrokni
10:30-12:30   SODA 1B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Anne Driemel
10:30-12:30   SODA 1C  (Nelva)
Chair: Adi Rosén
12:30-14:00   Lunch  (Nixe I-II / Spiral Restaurant)
14:00-15:00   Invited Talk 2  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Mikkel Thorup
15:00-16:35   ANALCO 2  (Saray)
Chair: Hsien-Kuei Hwang
15:00-16:35   SODA 2A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Mikkel Thorup
15:00-16:35   SODA 2B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Nicole Megow
15:00-16:35   SODA 2C  (Nelva)
Chair: Adi Rosén
16:35-17:00   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
17:00-18:35   ANALCO 3  (Saray)
Chair: Olivier Bodini
17:00-19:00   SODA 3A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Vijaya Ramachandran
17:00-19:00   SODA 3B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Matt Weinberg
17:00-19:00   SODA 3C  (Nelva)
Chair: Yair Bartal
19:00-19:30   ANALCO/ALENEX Business Meeting  (Las Arenas II-IV)

January 17th, 2017

9:00-17:00   Registration  (Las Arenas Foyer)
9:00-10:00   Invited Talk 3  (Las Arenas Foyer)
Chair: Philip Klein
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
10:30-12:30   ANALCO 4  (Saray)
Chair: Robert Sedgewick
10:30-12:30   SODA 4A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Vijaya Ramachandran
10:30-12:30   SODA 4B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Maria Serna
10:30-12:30   SODA 4C  (Nelva)
Chair: Matt Weinberg
12:30-14:00   Lunch  (Nixe I-II / Spiral Restaurant)
14:00-16:00   ALENEX 1  (Saray)
Chair: Vijaya Ramachandran
14:00-16:00   SODA 5A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Adi Rosén
14:00-16:00   SODA 5B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Shay Mozes
14:00-16:00   SODA 5C  (Nelva)
Chair: Andrea Pietracaprina
16:00-16:25   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
16:25-18:00   ALENEX 2  (Saray)
Chair: Subhash Suri
16:25-18:00   SODA 6A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Nicole Megow
16:25-18:00   SODA 6B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
16:25-18:00   SODA 6C  (Nelva)
Chair: Matt Weinberg
18:00-19:00   SODA Business Meeting  (Las Arenas II-IV)
20:15-22:15   Banquet  (Restaurant Marítim)

January 18th, 2017

9:00-12:30   Registration  (Las Arenas Foyer)
9:00-9:20   Tribute to David Johnson (speech by Mihalis Yannakakis)  (Las Arenas Foyer)
9:20-10:30   ALENEX 3  (Las Arenas Foyer)
Chair: Rajeev Raman
9:20-10:30   SODA 7A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Philip Klein
9:20-10:30   SODA 7B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Shay Mozes
9:20-10:30   SODA 7C  (Nelva)
Chair: Mikkel Thorup
10:30-10:55   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
10:55-12:30   ALENEX 4  (Saray)
Chair: Baruch Schieber
10:55-12:30   SODA 8A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
10:55-12:30   SODA 8B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Mikkel Thorup
10:55-12:30   SODA 8C  (Nelva)
Chair: Andrea Pietracaprina
12:30-14:00   Lunch  (Nixe I-II / Spiral Restaurant)
14:00-16:00   ALENEX 5  (Saray)
Chair: Sándor Fekete
14:00-16:00   SODA 9A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Vahab Mirrokni
14:00-16:00   SODA 9B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Maria Serna
14:00-16:00   SODA 9C  (Nelva)
Chair: Andrea Pietracaprina
16:00-16:25   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
16:25-18:00   SODA 10A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Philip Klein
16:25-18:00   SODA 10B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
16:25-18:00   SODA 10C  (Nelva)
Chair: Gerth Střlting Brodal
18:00-18:45   SODA Awards  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Philip Klein

January 19th, 2017

9:00-10:00   Invited Talk 4  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
10:30-12:30   SODA 11A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Grigory Yaroslavtsev
10:30-12:30   SODA 11B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Neal Young
10:30-12:30   SODA 11C  (Nelva)
Chair: Shay Mozes
12:30-14:00   Lunch  (Las Arenas Foyer)
14:00-16:00   SODA 12A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Neal Young
14:00-16:00   SODA 12B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Anne Driemel
14:00-16:00   SODA 12C  (Nelva)
Chair: Maria Serna
16:00-16:30   Coffee Break  (Las Arenas Foyer)
16:30-18:30   SODA 13A  (Las Arenas II-IV)
Chair: Vahab Mirrokni
16:30-18:30   SODA 13B  (Las Arenas I)
Chair: Neal Young
16:30-18:30   SODA 13C  (Nelva)
Chair: Anne Driemel