SIAM Fellows

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

SIAM Fellows


  3  

Robert J. Plemmons | Wake Forest University (2013)

For contributions to matrix theory and algorithms, especially nonnegative matrices and computational methods for signal and image processing.

Stephen B. Pope | Cornell University (2009)

For contributions to turbulent flows and combustion.

Mason A. Porter | University of California Los Angeles (2019)

For contributions to diverse problems and applications in networks, complex systems, and nonlinear systems.

Alex Pothen | Purdue University (2018)

For advances in combinatorial algorithms for scientific applications, and leadership in founding the combinatorial scientific computing community.

Helmut Pottmann | Technische Universitaet Wien (2018)

For contributions to industrial and applied geometry and pioneering research at the interface of architecture and mathematics.

Alfio M. Quarteroni | Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne and MOX, Politecnico di Milano (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and applications.

Paul H. Rabinowitz | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear analysis.

Henry H. Rachford, Jr. | GL Industrial Services USA, Inc. (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and applications.

Kavita Ramanan | Brown University (2020)

For contributions to constrained and reflected processes and stochastic networks.

Michael B. Ray | ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research (2009)

For contributions to geophysical computation.

Michael C. Reed | Duke University (2016)

For contributions to analysis and mathematical biology.

Sebastian Reich | Universität Potsdam (2019)

For incisive contributions to the field of computational differential equations, and applications in molecular dynamics and data assimilation.

Yuriko Yamamuro Renardy | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (2014)

For contributions to the fluid dynamics of interfacial instabilities through the mathematical and numerical analysis of viscous, viscoelastic, and thermal effects.

James Renegar | Cornell University (2017)

For fundamental results on continuous optimization and the interface between algorithms, numerical analysis, and algebra.

Juan M. Restrepo | Oregon State University (2018)

For contributions to the mathematical and computational modeling of the ocean and atmosphere.

Werner C. Rheinboldt | University of Pittsburgh, Emeritus (2009)

For contributions to the solution of nonlinear systems of equations and other problems of numerical analysis.

John Rinzel | New York University (2013)

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience and mathematical physiology, in particular the dissection of complex fast-slow dynamical systems.

Beatrice M. Riviere | Rice University (2021)

For contributions in numerical analysis, scientific computing, and modeling of porous media.

Stephen M. Robinson | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to mathematical programming and operations research.

Vladimir Rokhlin | Yale University (2009)

For creation of the Fast Multipole Method and other fast algorithms.

Murray Rosenblatt | University of California, San Diego (2009)

For contributions to mathematical statistics.

Jonathan E. Rubin | University of Pittsburgh (2021)

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience, mathematical biology, and dynamical systems theory.

Ulrich J. Ruede | Universitat Erlangen (2009)

For contributions to numerical methods for high-performance computing.

Robert D. Russell | Simon Fraser University (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of ordinary and partial differential equations.

Yousef Saad | University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (2010)

For contributions in numerical linear algebra and its applications.

Donald G. Saari | University of California, Irvine (2009)

For contributions to dynamics, voting, and economics.

Ahmed H. Sameh | Purdue University West Lafayette (2011)

For pioneering contributions to parallel algorithms for numerical linear algebra.

Björn Sandstede | Brown University (2013)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems involving the computational and analytical study of pattern formation in physical and biological systems.

Fadil Santosa | University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (2010)

For contributions to the mathematics of inverse problems and for advancing the application of mathematics in industry.

J. M. Sanz-Serna | Universidad Carlos III de Madrid y Real Academia de Ciencias (2009)

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

Guillermo Sapiro | Duke University (2013)

For contributions to both theory and practice in the fields of image processing and computer vision.

Michael A. Saunders | Stanford University (2013)

For contributions to numerical optimization, linear algebra, and software.

Carla D. Savage | North Carolina State University (2019)

For outstanding research in algorithms of discrete mathematics and in computer science applications, alongside exemplary service to mathematics.

Arnd Scheel | University of Minnesota (2016)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and the study of pattern formation.

Olaf Schenk | Università della Svizzera italiana (2020)

For advances in the development of robust parallel sparse matrix algorithms and their effective use in large-scale science and engineering applications.

Tamar Schlick | New York University (2012)

For contributions to integration, optimization, and modeling techniques for the study of biomolecular structure and function.

Robert B. Schnabel | Indiana University (2009)

For contributions to numerical optimization.

Robert Schreiber | Hewlett-Packard (2010)

For contributions to parallel and high performance computing, and algorithms for matrix computations.

Alexander Schrijver | Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (2009)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization.

Larry L. Schumaker | Vanderbilt University (2013)

For contributions to the theory and applications of spline functions, geometric design and finite elements.

Christoph Schwab | ETH Zürich (2016)

For contributions to the theory and computational methods for partial differential equations.

L. Ridgway Scott | University of Chicago (2014)

For contributions to finite element methods and scientific computing.

Jennifer Scott | University of Reading and Science and Technology Facilities Council (2021)

For contributions to sparse matrix algorithms and software.

Rodolphe Sepulchre | University of Cambridge (2015)

For contributions to nonlinear control theory and nonlinear optimization.

Suresh P. Sethi | The University of Texas at Dallas (2009)

For contributions in optimal control applied to the management sciences and economics.

James A. Sethian | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations, especially level set methods.

John N. Shadid | Sandia National Laboratories and University of New Mexico (2018)

For contributions to solution methods for multiphysics systems, scalable parallel numerical algorithms, and numerical methods for strongly coupled nonlinear partial differential equations.

David H. Sharp | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and biology.

Mikhail Shashkov | Los Alamos National Laboratory, X-Computational Physics Division (2014)

For contributions to the development of mimetic finite difference methods for nonlinear systems of partial differential equations.

Michael J. Shelley | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For the analysis of vortices and flows.

Zuowei Shen | National University of Singapore (2019)

For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.

Jie Shen | Purdue University (2020)

For fundamental contributions to spectral methods and applications, including pioneering algorithms in computational fluids dynamics and materials science.

Arthur S. Sherman | National Institute of Health (2018)

Arthur Sherman has made fundamental discoveries using mathematics in physiology and has trained a generation of successful biomathematicians.

David B. Shmoys | Cornell University (2012)

For contributions to the design, analysis, and application of efficient discrete optimization algorithms in scheduling, facility location, networks, and sustainability.

Christine A. Shoemaker | Cornell University (2014)

For the development of optimization algorithms for groundwater flow and related environmental problems.

Chi-Wang Shu | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations including discontinuous Galerkin methods.

Mary Silber | Northwestern University (2012)

For contributions to the analysis of bifurcations in the presence of symmetry.

Horst D. Simon | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2013)

For contributions to parallel computing and computational science.

Valeria Simoncini | Universita di Bologna (2014)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

Ronnie Sircar | Princeton University (2020)

For contributions to financial mathematics and asymptotic methods for stochastic control and differential games.

William A. Sirignano | University of California, Irvine (2009)

For contributions to fluid dynamics, combustion theory, and their applications to propulsion.

Robert D. Skeel | Purdue University West Lafayette (2011)

For contributions to computational molecular biophysics and to numerical ordinary differential equations and linear algebra.

Ian H. Sloan | University of New South Wales and Hong Kong Polytechnic University (2009)

For advances in quadrature, integral equations, and approximation of functions.

Barry F. Smith | Argonne National Laboratory (2012)

For contributions to domain decomposition, developing the powerful software package PETSc, and simulating complex scientific and engineering phenomena on massively parallel architectures.

Ralph C. Smith | North Carolina State University (2018)

For his contributions to uncertainty quantification and materials science.

Mitchell D. Smooke | Yale University (2010)

For the development of new methods in computational combustion and their application to problems involving hydrocarbon chemistry.

Andrew J. Sommese | University of Notre Dame (2017)

For foundational contributions to the numerical solution of polynomial systems and applications of algebraic geometry.

Halil Mete Soner | ETH Zurich (2015)

For contributions to the theory of stochastic optimal control, viscosity solutions and mathematical finance.

Eduardo D. Sontag | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (2009)

For contributions to control theory and mathematical biology.

Danny C. Sorensen | Rice University (2010)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, optimization, and model reduction.

Panagiotis E. Souganidis | The University of Chicago (2015)

For contributions to the theory and numerical solution of both deterministic and stochastic partial differential equations and their applications.

Joel H. Spencer | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2017)

For contributions to discrete mathematics and theory of computing, particularly random graphs and networks, Ramsey theory, logic, and randomized algorithms.

Aravind Srinivasan | University of Maryland College Park (2020)

For contributions to randomized algorithms and probablistic methods with applications to network and computational science.

Ivar Stakgold | University of Delaware, Emeritus (2009)

For the study of linear and nonlinear partial differential equations.

Gabor Stepan | Budapest University of Technology and Economics (2017)

For contributions to the theory and analysis of delayed dynamical systems and their applications.

G. W. Stewart | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

Zdenek Strakos | Charles University in Prague (2014)

For advances in numerical linear algebra, especially iterative methods.

Gilbert Strang | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to finite elements and wavelets as well as influential textbooks in applied and numerical mathematics.

Walter A. Strauss | Brown University (2009)

For investigations of nonlinear waves.

Steven H. Strogatz | Cornell University (2009)

For investigations of small-world networks and coupled oscillators and for outstanding science communication.

Andrew M. Stuart | Warwick University (2009)

For contributions to deterministic and stochastic dynamical computations.

Trevor Stuart | Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine (2009)

For wide-ranging contributions to fluid mechanics.

Bernd Sturmfels | University of California, Berkeley (2014)

For advancing symbolic and numerical techniques for solving systems of nonlinear polynomial equations and inequalities and connecting computational algebraic geometry with applications.

Defeng Sun | Hong Kong Polytechnic University (2020)

For contributions to algorithms and software for conic optimization, particularly matrix optimization.

Hector J. Sussmann | Rutgers University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear control, especially in the area of differential-geometric control theory.

Harry Swinney | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics, particularly through his experimental work.

William W. Symes | Rice University (2009)

For geophysical computations and inverse problems.

Daniel B. Szyld | Temple University (2017)

For contributions to numerical algebra and matrix theory.

Endre Süli | University of Oxford (2016)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.

Eitan Tadmor | University of Maryland College Park (2021)

For original, broad, and fundamental contributions to applied and computational mathematics, including conservation laws, kinetics, image processing, and social dynamics.

Tao Tang | Hong Kong Baptist University (2012)

For contributions to computational fluid dynamics and in particular, development of adaptive algorithms.

Ping Tak Peter Tang | Intel Corporation (2015)

For contributions to scientific computing infrastructure including floating-point arithmetic and elementary-function computations and in transferring technology from academia to industry.

Richard A. Tapia | Rice University (2009)

For contributions to linear and nonlinear programming and tireless efforts to increase diversity.

Eva Tardos | Cornell University (2009)

For the design and analysis of graph and network algorithms.

Robert E. Tarjan | Princeton University (2009)

For the design and analysis of algorithms.

Jean E. Taylor | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University and Professor Emerita at Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (2017)

For contributions at the interface of mathematics and materials science for the study of crystal growth, optimal shapes of crystals, and minimal surfaces.

Marc Teboulle | Tel Aviv University (2017)

For fundamental contributions to continuous optimization theory, analysis, development of algorithms, and scientific applications.

Roger M. Temam | Indiana University (2009)

For contributions to differential equations, numerical analysis, and the Navier-Stokes equations.

Shang-Hua Teng | University of Southern California (2021)

For contributions to scalable algorithm design, mesh generation, and algorithmic game theory, and for pioneering smoothed analysis of linear programming.

Tamas Terlaky | Lehigh University (2018)

For fundamental and sustained contributions to the theory and practice of optimization, and for exemplary service to the optimization community.

Prasad V. Tetali | Georgia Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to discrete mathematics and algorithms.

Robin Thomas | Georgia Institute of Technology (2018)

For his contributions to structural graph theory and graph coloring, especially his work on the Four-Color Theorem and its generalizations and a proof the Strong Perfect Graph Theorem.

Françoise Tisseur | The University of Manchester (2016)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Edriss S. Titi | Weizmann Institute of Science and University of California, Irvine (2012)

For analytical and computational studies of nonlinear partial differential equations with applications to fluid mechanics and geophysics.

Michael J. Todd | Cornell University (2009)

For advances in interior point methods and semidefinite programming.

Kim-Chuan Toh | National University of Singapore (2018)

For his contributions to the development of algorithms and software for semidefinite programming and, more generally, conic programming.

Philippe L. Toint | The University of Namur (2009)

For contributions to the theory and practice of numerical optimization.

Carlos Tomei | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do rio de Janeiro (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and inverse scattering.

Philippe Tondeur | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2009)

For leadership in science policy.

Salvatore Torquato | Princeton University (2009)

For contributions to the mathematics of packings and materials.

Craig A. Tracy | University of California Davis (2011)

For fundamental contributions to statistical physics, integrable systems, and probability theory including random matrix theory and its applications.

Joseph F. Traub | Columbia University (2009)

For contributions to algorithms and complexity theory.

Lloyd N. Trefethen | University of Oxford (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and scientific computing.

Joel A. Tropp | California Institute of Technology (2019)

For contributions to signal processing, data analysis, and randomized linear algebra.

Peter R. Turner | Clarkson University (2013)

For leadership in advancing applied mathematical education, including the creation of SIAM Undergraduate Research Online.

Gunther Uhlmann | University of Washington (2010)

For contributions to the analysis of inverse problems and partial differential equations.

Henk A. Van Der Vorst | Utrecht University (2009)

For numerical algorithms including incomplete factorization, Bi-CGSTAB, and Jacobi-Davidson.

Paul M. Van Dooren | Université catholique de Louvain (2009)

For advances in numerical linear algebra and control and applications.

Sabine Van Huffel | KU Leuven (2016)

For bridging the gap between advanced numerical linear algebra techniques and biomedical signal processing.

Charles Van Loan | Cornell University (2009)

For contributions to and exposition of matrix computations.

Robert J. Vanderbei | Princeton University (2012)

For contributions to technologies for exoplanet searches and to interior-point methods for nonlinear optimization.

Srinivasa R. S. Varadhan | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For advances in probability theory, including the study of large deviations.

Moshe Y. Vardi | Rice University (2015)

For contributions to the development of logic as a unifying foundational framework and a tool for modeling computational systems.

Richard S. Varga | Kent State University, Emeritus (2012)

For contributions to matrix analysis, numerical analysis, complex variables, and approximation theory.

Panayot S. Vassilevski | Portland State University and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (2018)

For designing algebraic approaches for creating and analyzing multilevel algorithms.

Jorge X. Velasco-Hernandez | Instituto de Matematicas UNAM (2014)

For advances in mathematical epidemiology of infectious diseases and in mathematics applied in industry problems.

Michael S. Vogelius | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (2014)

For contributions to the mathematical and numerical analysis of nonlinear problems of PDEs and applications in inverse problems, homogenization, and material science.

Grace Wahba | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For advances in the analysis of experimental data.

Homer F. Walker | Worcester Polytechnic Institute (2018)

For contributions to theory and software of iterative methods for nonlinear systems and optimization, as well as application of these methods to scientific simulations.

Charles W. Wampler | General Motors Company (2015)

For his pioneering work in kinematics and the numerical solution of polynomial systems.

Frederic Y. M. Wan | University of California Irvine (2010)

For contributions to the theory of elasticity and to developmental biology, and for outstanding service to the mathematical sciences.

Michael S. Waterman | University of Southern California (2009)

For contributions to computational biology.

Clarence Eugene Wayne | Boston University (2015)

For contributions to the theory of dynamical systems and partial differential equations.

J. A.C. Weideman | Stellenbosch University (2017)

For powerful and elegant numerical algorithms derived from complex analysis.

Michael I. Weinstein | Columbia University (2010)

For contributions to the analysis and applications of nonlinear waves.

Burton Wendroff | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations.

Mary F. Wheeler | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For contributions to modeling and computational simulation in the geosciences.

Olof B. Widlund | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2010)

For contributions to the theory of domain decomposition methods.

Karen E. Willcox | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2018)

For contributions to model reduction and multifidelity methods, with applications in optimization, control, design, and uncertainty quantification of large-scale systems.

Jan C. Willems | K.U. Leuven (2012)

For development of conceptual and physical aspects of modeling dynamical systems.

Rebecca M. Willett | University of Chicago (2021)

For contributions to mathematical foundations of machine learning, large-scale data science, and computational imaging.

Forman A. Williams | University of California, San Diego (2009)

For contributions to the understanding of combustion processes.

Ruth J. Williams | University of California San Diego (2020)

For contributions to the study of stochastic processes and their applications.

David P. Williamson | Cornell University (2016)

For fundamental contributions to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms.

Walter Willinger | AT&T Labs - Research (2009)

For the study of network traffic and the internet.

Shmuel Winograd | IBM Corporation (2009)

For scientific leadership and contributions to fast algorithms in computer science.

Barbara Wohlmuth | Technische Universität München (2020)

For sustained seminal contributions to the field of numerical mathematics and for exemplary leadership and service to the computational science community.

Henry Wolkowicz | University of Waterloo (2015)

For contributions to convex optimization and matrix theory.

Carol S. Woodward | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (2017)

For the development and application of numerical algorithms and software for large-scale simulations of complex physical phenomena.

Margaret H. Wright | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to numerical optimization and service to the profession.

Stephen J. Wright | University of Wisconsin Madison (2011)

For contributions to the theory and computational aspects of linear and nonlinear optimization.

Andreas Wächter | Northwestern University (2021)

For fundamental contributions to nonlinear optimization, including algorithm design, theory, and software.

Jack Xin | University of California, Irvine (2021)

For pioneering work on traveling waves in periodic and random media and applications ranging from signal processing to finance.

Jinchao Xu | Pennsylvania State University (2011)

For contributions to the theory and applications of multilevel and adaptive numerical methods.

Gang George Yin | Wayne State University (2015)

For contributions to stochastic systems theory, modeling, computational methods, and applications.

James A. Yorke | University of Maryland, College Park (2013)

For contributions to the understanding and application of chaotic dynamics.

Ya-xiang Yuan | Chinese Academy of Sciences (2011)

For contributions to nonlinear optimization and leadership of computational mathematics in China.

Thaleia Zariphopoulou | University of Oxford and The University of Texas at Austin (2012)

For contributions to stochastic control and financial mathematics.

Yin Zhang | Rice University and The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen (2019)

For pioneering and current algorithmic and theoretical contributions in the areas of linear and nonlinear optimization and remote sensing.

Pingwen Zhang | Peking University (2020)

For contributions in complex fluids modeling, multiscale analysis, and adaptive grid computation.

Xunyu Zhou | Columbia University and University of Oxford (2016)

For accomplishments in stochastic optimization, financial mathematics, and behavioral finance.

Jun Zou | Chinese University of Hong Kong (2019)

For contributions to numerical methods and analyses of direct and inverse problems of partial differential equations.

Kevin Zumbrun | Indiana University (2017)

For his contributions in traveling wave stability and his exceptional mentoring of graduate students and post-doctoral researchers.

Pauline van den Driessche | University of Victoria (2013)

For contributions to linear algebra and mathematical biology.

*Deceased


  3