SIAM Fellows

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

SIAM Fellows


  1  

Ivo M. Babuska | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For contributions to the finite element method.

David A. Bader | Georgia Institute of Technology (2019)

For contributions in high-performance algorithms and streaming analytics, and for leadership in the field of computational science.

Zhaojun Bai | University of California, Davis (2017)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially eigenvalue computation, and applications to computational science and engineering.

John Baillieul | Boston University (2009)

For contributions to robotics, the control of mechanical systems, and mathematical systems theory.

Chandrajit Bajaj | University of Texas at Austin (2016)

For fundamental contributions to applied mathematics algorithms in geometric modeling, imaging science, bioinformatics, and data visualization.

Egon Balas | Carnegie Mellon University (2016)

For pioneering contributions to integer programming.

Andre D. Bandrauk | Universite de Sherbrooke (2009)

For contributions to molecular photonics.

Randolph E. Bank | University of California, San Diego (2013)

For contributions to multilevel iterative methods and adaptive numerical methods for partial differential equations.

H. Thomas Banks | North Carolina State University (2009)

For contributions to control and inverse problems for partial differential equations.

Gang Bao | Zheijiang University (2016)

For significant and lasting contributions to inverse problems in wave phenomena and electromagnetics applied to optics.

John S. Baras | University of Maryland, College Park (2014)

For contributions to systems theory, stochastic control, and communication networks.

Michael N. Barber | Flinders University (2009)

For contributions to mathematical physics.

Claude W. Bardos | Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (2011)

For contributions to the cross-fertilization between industrial problems and advanced theory of partial differential equations.

Dwight Barkley | University of Warwick (2016)

For innovative combinations of analysis and computation to obtain fundamental insights into complex dynamics of spatially extended systems.

Tamer Basar | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2012)

For contributions to dynamic game theory and application to robust control of systems with uncertainty.

John B. Bell | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to numerical methods for the partial differential equations of computational science.

Aharon Ben-Tal | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (2015)

For contributions to continuous optimization, both theory and applications, including the field of robust optimization.

John J. Benedetto | University of Maryland, College Park (2016)

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, especially sampling theory and frames theory.

Peter Benner | Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems (2017)

For contributions to numerical methods for optimal control and model reduction.

Alain Bensoussan | University of Texas at Dallas (2009)

For contributions to stochastics and control.

Michele Benzi | Emory University (2012)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and its applications, especially sparse linear systems and preconditioning.

Marsha J. Berger | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For the development of adaptive algorithms and software for partial differential equations.

Andrea L. Bertozzi | University of California Los Angeles (2010)

For contributions to the application of mathematics in incompressible flow, thin films, image processing, and swarming.

John T. Betts | The Boeing Company, Retired (2011)

For contributions to computational methods in optimal control and nonlinear programming with industrial applications.

Gregory Beylkin | University of Colorado Boulder (2016)

For the design and creation of fast numerical algorithms and seminal theory for linearized inverse problems.

Kaushik Bhattacharya | California Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to mathematical aspects of materials science, especially the modeling of martensitic transformation and its consequences.

Peter J. Bickel | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to mathematical statistics.

Lorenz T. Biegler | Carnegie Mellon University (2014)

For contributions in large-scale nonlinear optimization theory and algorithms, particularly IPOPT, and their novel application to flowsheet optimization, process control, data reconciliation, and complex process applications.

Edward J. Bissett | General Motors Corporation, Retired (2009)

For contributions to chemistry and engineering.

Ake Bjorck | Linkoping University, Emeritus (2014)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially numerical methods for least squares problems.

Anthony M. Bloch | University of Michigan (2012)

For contributions to the dynamics and control of mechanical systems.

I. Edward Block* | Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (2009)

For contributions to establishing the fields of industrial and applied mathematics and for his service to those fields.

Vincent D. Blondel | Université catholique de Louvain (2015)

For contributions to analysis and algorithms for graphs and networks and computational complexity analysis of control problems.

Pavel B. Bochev | Sandia National Laboratories (2012)

For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, especially least-squares finite element methods, stabilized finite element methods, and software.

Jerry L. Bona | University of Illinois at Chicago (2013)

For fundamental contributions to nonlinear waves.

Carl de Boor | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to the theory of splines and other problems related to the approximation of functions.

Liliana Borcea | University of Michigan (2018)

For the mathematical and computational study of wave propagation and imaging in random media.

Stephen P. Boyd | Stanford University (2015)

For fundamental contributions to the development, teaching, and practice of optimization in engineering.

Achi E. Brandt | Weizmann Institute of Science (2009)

For multigrid theory and algorithms.

Fred Brauer | University of British Columbia and University of Wisconsin - Madison - Professor Emeritus (2015)

For contributions to differential equations, predator-prey systems and harvesting, mathematical epidemiology of infectious diseases, and applied mathematics education.

Susanne C. Brenner | Louisiana State University (2010)

For advances in finite element and multigrid methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations.

Richard P. Brent | The Australian National University (2009)

For contributions to algorithms, numerical analysis, and computational number theory.

Paul C. Bressloff | University of Utah (2016)

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience and cell biology, with a particular focus on stochastic processes.

Franco Brezzi | Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori di Pavia (2015)

For fundamental contributions to the theory, development, and practice of finite element methods, including mixed, hybrid, discontinuous, and virtual element Galerkin methods.

Roger Ware Brockett | Harvard University (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and control.

Richard A. Brualdi | University of Wisconsin-Madison, Emeritus (2012)

For contributions to linear algebra and combinatorics.

Alfred M. Bruckstein | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (2014)

For contributions to signal processing, image analysis, and ant robotics.

Oscar P. Bruno | California Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to the theory of composite materials and the numerical simulation of wave phenomena.

Francesco Bullo | University of California Santa Barbara (2019)

For contributions to geometric control, distributed control, and network systems with application to robotic coordination, power grids, and social networks.

Angelika Bunse-Gerstner | Universität Bremen (2017)

For contributions in numerical linear algebra, control theory, and model reduction.

Donald L. Burkholder* | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2009)

For advances in martingale transforms and applications of probabilistic methods in analysis.

John A. Burns | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (2013)

For contributions to control and approximation of partial differential equations.

John C. Butcher | University of Auckland (2010)

For developing the foundations of the modern theory of Runge-Kutta methods.

Christopher I. Byrnes* | Washington University (2009)

For contributions to systems and control.

*Deceased


  1