Class of 2022

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

Remi Abgrall | Universität Zürich

For fundamental contributions to the development of numerical methods for conservation laws, in particular for multi-fluid flows and residual distribution schemes.

Sharon F. Arroyo | The Boeing Company

For leadership in, promotion of, and contributions to the industrial practice of operations research.

Weizhu Bao | National University of Singapore

For modeling and simulation for Bose-Einstein condensation and multiscale methods and analysis for highly oscillatory dispersive PDEs.

Bonnie Berger | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For pioneering work in computational molecular biology, including comparative and compressive genomics, network inference, genomic privacy, and protein structure prediction.

Zhiming Chen | Chinese Academy of Sciences

For significant contributions to adaptive finite element methods, multiscale analysis and computation, and seismic imaging.

James Michael Crowley | SIAM

For service to SIAM and the applied mathematics and computational science community.

James H. Curry | University of Colorado Boulder

For pioneering work in computational dynamics, and for mentorship of young researchers, particularly in the African American community.

Zlatko Drma─Ź | University of Zagreb

For contributions to algorithms with high relative accuracy in numerical linear algebra, model reduction, and system identification.

Chen Greif | The University of British Columbia

For contributions to scientific computing, especially in numerical linear algebra and its applications.

Abba B. Gumel | Arizona State University

For stellar contributions to mathematical biology, particularly the modeling of epidemics, and applications to other public health problems.

Eldad Haber | The University of British Columbia

For contributions in computational inverse problems, differential equations, statistical and optimization techniques, deep learning, and multi-scale methods.

John Robert King | University of Nottingham

For contributions to asymptotic methods and systems biology.

Daniel Kressner | EPFL

For contributions in numerical linear and multilinear algebra and scientific computing.

Jose Nathan Kutz | University of Washington

For contributions to applied dynamical systems, machine learning, and nonlinear optics.

Lek-Heng Lim | University of Chicago

For pioneering contributions to numerical multilinear algebra, and for introducing high-level algebra, geometry, and topology to applied mathematics.

Fang-Hua Lin | New York University

For significant contributions to our understanding of the properties of solutions throughout nonlinear partial differential equations.

Peter B. Monk | University of Delaware

For contributions to inverse scattering and the development and analysis of finite element methods for problems in acoustics and electromagnetism.

Houman Owhadi | California Institute of Technology

For outstanding contributions in statistical numerical approximation, kernel learning, and uncertainty quantification.

Keith Promislow | Michigan State University

For contributions to rigorous asymptotic reductions, development of novel models and their applications, and service to the applied mathematics community.

Rosemary Anne Renaut | Arizona State University

For contributions to ill-posed inverse problems and regularization, geophysical and medical imaging, and high order numerical methods.

Wil Schilders | Eindhoven University of Technology

For impressive contributions to industrial mathematics through semiconductor device simulation, iterative methods for the solution of linear systems, and model order reduction methods.

Leonard J. Schulman | California Institute of Technology

For seminal contributions to coding theory, quantum computing and matrix analysis, and outstanding service.

Amit Singer | Princeton University

For foundational contributions to mathematical data analysis and the mathematics of cryo-electron microscopy.

Gabriele Steidl | Technische Universität Berlin

For contributions to computational harmonic analysis and imaging sciences.

Raymond Tuminaro | Sandia National Laboratories

For contributions in iterative linear solver algorithms and software to address scientific computing applications on large-scale parallel systems.

Hongkai Zhao | Duke University

For seminal contributions to scientific computation, numerical analysis, and applications in science and engineering.

*Deceased