Class of 2019

Mihai Anitescu | Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago

For contributions to the modeling, theory, and practice of optimization.

David A. Bader | Georgia Institute of Technology

For contributions in high-performance algorithms and streaming analytics, and for leadership in the field of computational science.

Francesco Bullo | University of California Santa Barbara

For contributions to geometric control, distributed control, and network systems with application to robotic coordination, power grids, and social networks.

José Antonio Carrillo de la Plata | Imperial College London

For his outstanding contributions to applied mathematics in complex particle dynamics and service to the Applied Mathematics Community of the European Mathematical Society.

Stephen Jonathan Chapman | University of Oxford

For his outstanding contributions to physical and biological modeling as well as for his asymptotic methods development in applied mathematics.

Pierre Comon | CNRS

For pioneering and groundbreaking contributions to signal processing, tensor decompositions, and was instrumental in creating independent component analysis.

Wolfgang A. Dahmen | University of South Carolina Columbia

For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations, signal processing, and learning.

Jesus Antonio De Loera | University of California Davis

For contributions to discrete geometry and optimization, polynomial algebra, and mathematical software.

Froilán Dopico | Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

For contributions in numerical linear algebra and the solution of polynomial and rational eigenvalue problems via linearizations.

Ernesto Estrada | University of Zaragoza & ARAID Foundation

For outstanding contributions to mathematical chemistry and network science.

Fariba Fahroo | Air Force Research Laboratory

For outstanding scientific leadership while managing AFOSR and DARPA programs in dynamics and control and computational mathematics and fundamental research accomplishments in computational optimal control.

Andreas Frommer | Universität Wuppertal

For contributions in numerical linear algebra and the solution of problems in quantum chromodynamics.

Roger G. Ghanem | University of Southern California

For his seminal contributions to the mathematical foundations of uncertainty quantification methods.

Sigal Gottlieb | University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

For her contribution to strong-stability-preserving time discretizations and other schemes for hyperbolic equations, and for her professional services including those to SIAM and women in mathematics.

Michael Allen Heroux | Sandia National Laboratories & St. John's University

For research, leadership, and community building in software and algorithms for scientific and high-performance computing.

Misha Kilmer | Tufts University

For her fundamental contributions to numerical linear algebra and scientific computing, including ill-posed problems, tensor decompositions, and iterative methods.

Ron Kimmel | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Intel Corp

For contributions to shape reconstruction, image processing, and geometric analysis.

Gitta Kutyniok | Technische Universität Berlin

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, compressed sensing, and imaging sciences.

Irena Lasiecka | University of Memphis

For fundamental contributions to control theory of partial differential equations and their dissemination through numerous invited talks, administrative positions in professional societies, and the mentoring of many PhD students and postdoctoral associates.

Juan C. Meza | University of California Merced

For contributions to optimization methods and software applied to challenging real-world problems, technical leadership, and service to the SIAM community.

Jill C. Pipher | Brown University

For her profound contributions in analysis and partial differential equations, groundbreaking work in public key cryptography, and outstanding scientific leadership.

Mason A. Porter | University of California Los Angeles

For contributions to diverse problems and applications in networks, complex systems, and nonlinear systems.

Sebastian Reich | Universität Potsdam

For incisive contributions to the field of computational differential equations, and applications in molecular dynamics and data assimilation.

Carla D. Savage | North Carolina State University

For outstanding research in algorithms of discrete mathematics and in computer science applications, alongside exemplary service to mathematics.

Zuowei Shen | National University of Singapore

For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.

Joel A. Tropp | California Institute of Technology

For contributions to signal processing, data analysis, and randomized linear algebra.

Yin Zhang | Rice University and The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen

For pioneering and current algorithmic and theoretical contributions in the areas of linear and nonlinear optimization and remote sensing.

Jun Zou | Chinese University of Hong Kong

For contributions to numerical methods and analyses of direct and inverse problems of partial differential equations.