Visualizer

SIAM Fellows


  1  

Mark J. Ablowitz | University of Colorado Boulder (2011)

For contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear waves.

Charu C. Aggarwal | IBM T.J. Watson Research Center (2015)

For contributions to knowledge discovery and data mining algorithms.

Mark Ainsworth | Brown University (2014)

For contributions to numerical analysis and scientific computing including finite element methods, adaptive methods, reliability, and a posteriori error estimation.

Linda J. S. Allen | Texas Tech University (2016)

For contributions to stochastic and deterministic modeling of populations and disease transmission, their applications, and education in applied mathematics.

Ann S. Almgren | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2015)

For contributions to the development of numerical methods for fluid dynamics and applying them to large-scale scientific and engineering problems.

George E. Andrews | Penn State University (2009)

For contributions to the theory of partitions and combinatorics.

Stuart S. Antman | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear elasticity.

Todd James Arbogast | The University of Texas at Austin (2018)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of partial differential equations, multiscale analysis, and homogenization for flow through porous media.

Douglas N. Arnold | University of Minnesota (2009)

For contributions to finite elements and the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.

Michael Artin | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to algebraic geometry.

Uri M. Ascher | University of British Columbia (2010)

For contributions to numerical solution of differential equations and numerical software.

Richard A. Askey | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to the theory of special functions.

Kendall E. Atkinson | University of Iowa (2011)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of integral equations and to the teaching of numerical analysis.

Ivo M. Babuska | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For contributions to the finite element method.

Zhaojun Bai | University of California, Davis (2017)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially eigenvalue computation, and applications to computational science and engineering.

John Baillieul | Boston University (2009)

For contributions to robotics, the control of mechanical systems, and mathematical systems theory.

Chandrajit Bajaj | University of Texas at Austin (2016)

For fundamental contributions to applied mathematics algorithms in geometric modeling, imaging science, bioinformatics, and data visualization.

Egon Balas | Carnegie Mellon University (2016)

For pioneering contributions to integer programming.

Andre D. Bandrauk | Universite de Sherbrooke (2009)

For contributions to molecular photonics.

Randolph E. Bank | University of California, San Diego (2013)

For contributions to multilevel iterative methods and adaptive numerical methods for partial differential equations.

H. Thomas Banks | North Carolina State University (2009)

For contributions to control and inverse problems for partial differential equations.

Gang Bao | Zheijiang University (2016)

For significant and lasting contributions to inverse problems in wave phenomena and electromagnetics applied to optics.

John S. Baras | University of Maryland, College Park (2014)

For contributions to systems theory, stochastic control, and communication networks.

Michael N. Barber | Flinders University (2009)

For contributions to mathematical physics.

Claude W. Bardos | Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (2011)

For contributions to the cross-fertilization between industrial problems and advanced theory of partial differential equations.

Dwight Barkley | University of Warwick (2016)

For innovative combinations of analysis and computation to obtain fundamental insights into complex dynamics of spatially extended systems.

Tamer Basar | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2012)

For contributions to dynamic game theory and application to robust control of systems with uncertainty.

John B. Bell | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to numerical methods for the partial differential equations of computational science.

Aharon Ben-Tal | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (2015)

For contributions to continuous optimization, both theory and applications, including the field of robust optimization.

John J. Benedetto | University of Maryland, College Park (2016)

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, especially sampling theory and frames theory.

Peter Benner | Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems (2017)

For contributions to numerical methods for optimal control and model reduction.

Alain Bensoussan | University of Texas at Dallas (2009)

For contributions to stochastics and control.

Michele Benzi | Emory University (2012)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and its applications, especially sparse linear systems and preconditioning.

Marsha J. Berger | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For the development of adaptive algorithms and software for partial differential equations.

Andrea L. Bertozzi | University of California Los Angeles (2010)

For contributions to the application of mathematics in incompressible flow, thin films, image processing, and swarming.

John T. Betts | The Boeing Company, Retired (2011)

For contributions to computational methods in optimal control and nonlinear programming with industrial applications.

Gregory Beylkin | University of Colorado Boulder (2016)

For the design and creation of fast numerical algorithms and seminal theory for linearized inverse problems.

Kaushik Bhattacharya | California Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to mathematical aspects of materials science, especially the modeling of martensitic transformation and its consequences.

Peter J. Bickel | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to mathematical statistics.

Lorenz T. Biegler | Carnegie Mellon University (2014)

For contributions in large-scale nonlinear optimization theory and algorithms, particularly IPOPT, and their novel application to flowsheet optimization, process control, data reconciliation, and complex process applications.

Edward J. Bissett | General Motors Corporation, Retired (2009)

For contributions to chemistry and engineering.

Ake Bjorck | Linkoping University, Emeritus (2014)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially numerical methods for least squares problems.

Anthony M. Bloch | University of Michigan (2012)

For contributions to the dynamics and control of mechanical systems.

I. Edward Block | Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (2009)

For contributions to establishing the fields of industrial and applied mathematics and for his service to those fields.

Vincent D. Blondel | Université catholique de Louvain (2015)

For contributions to analysis and algorithms for graphs and networks and computational complexity analysis of control problems.

Pavel B. Bochev | Sandia National Laboratories (2012)

For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, especially least-squares finite element methods, stabilized finite element methods, and software.

Jerry L. Bona | University of Illinois at Chicago (2013)

For fundamental contributions to nonlinear waves.

Carl de Boor | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to the theory of splines and other problems related to the approximation of functions.

Liliana Borcea | University of Michigan (2018)

For the mathematical and computational study of wave propagation and imaging in random media.

Stephen P. Boyd | Stanford University (2015)

For fundamental contributions to the development, teaching, and practice of optimization in engineering.

Achi E. Brandt | Weizmann Institute of Science (2009)

For multigrid theory and algorithms.

Fred Brauer | University of British Columbia and University of Wisconsin - Madison - Professor Emeritus (2015)

For contributions to differential equations, predator-prey systems and harvesting, mathematical epidemiology of infectious diseases, and applied mathematics education.

Susanne C. Brenner | Louisiana State University (2010)

For advances in finite element and multigrid methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations.

Richard P. Brent | The Australian National University (2009)

For contributions to algorithms, numerical analysis, and computational number theory.

Paul C. Bressloff | University of Utah (2016)

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience and cell biology, with a particular focus on stochastic processes.

Franco Brezzi | Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori di Pavia (2015)

For fundamental contributions to the theory, development, and practice of finite element methods, including mixed, hybrid, discontinuous, and virtual element Galerkin methods.

Roger Ware Brockett | Harvard University (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and control.

Richard A. Brualdi | University of Wisconsin-Madison, Emeritus (2012)

For contributions to linear algebra and combinatorics.

Alfred M. Bruckstein | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (2014)

For contributions to signal processing, image analysis, and ant robotics.

Oscar P. Bruno | California Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to the theory of composite materials and the numerical simulation of wave phenomena.

Angelika Bunse-Gerstner | Universität Bremen (2017)

For contributions in numerical linear algebra, control theory, and model reduction.

Donald L. Burkholder | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2009)

For advances in martingale transforms and applications of probabilistic methods in analysis.

John A. Burns | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (2013)

For contributions to control and approximation of partial differential equations.

John C. Butcher | University of Auckland (2010)

For developing the foundations of the modern theory of Runge-Kutta methods.

Christopher I. Byrnes | Washington University (2009)

For contributions to systems and control.

Luis Angel Caffarelli | The University of Texas at Austin (2018)

For seminal contributions in regularity theory of nonlinear partial differential equations, free boundary problems, fully nonlinear equations, and nonlocal diffusion.

Russel E. Caflisch | University of California, Los Angeles (2009)

For advances in physical applied mathematics and in mathematics applied to physical systems.

Xiao-Chuan Cai | University of Colorado Boulder (2016)

For advances in scalable implicit methods for linear and nonlinear partial differential equations and wide application in science and engineering.

Peter E. Caines | McGill University (2009)

For contributions to stochastic, adaptive and large scale systems.

Stephen L. Campbell | North Carolina State University (2010)

For contributions to analysis and algorithms for differential algebraic equations.

Emmanuel Candès | Stanford University (2017)

For pioneering work in mathematics of information, compressive sensing, computational harmonic analysis, statistics, and scientific computing.

Suncica Canic | University of Houston (2014)

For contributions to the modeling and analysis of partial differential equations motivated by applications in the life sciences.

Rene A. Carmona | Princeton University (2009)

For contributions to signals, statistics, and mathematical finance.

Tony F. Chan | Hong Kong University of Science & Technology (2010)

For contributions to numerical analysis and image processing, and for service to the mathematical community.

Raymond Honfu Chan | The Chinese University of Hong Kong (2013)

For advances in numerical linear algebra and imaging science, including the theory of Toeplitz solvers.

Gui-Qiang G. Chen | University of Oxford (2012)

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, hyperbolic systems of conservation laws, and shock waves.

Margaret Cheney | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (2009)

For contributions to inverse problems in acoustics and electromagnetic theory.

Alexandre J. Chorin | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to computational fluid dynamics.

Fan Chung Graham | University of California, San Diego (2015)

For contributions to combinatorics, graph theory, and their applications.

Philippe G. Ciarlet | City University of Hong Kong and University Pierre et Marie Curie, Emeritus (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and computational mechanics, particularly to the development of the mathematical theory of finite element methods and the modeling of elastic structures.

Hirsh Cohen | The Swartz Foundation (2009)

For contributions to differential equations and science policy.

Phillip Colella | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to adaptive and numerical methods for partial differential equations in science and engineering.

Thomas F. Coleman | University of Waterloo (2016)

For contributions to large-scale, sparse numerical optimization, financial optimization, and leadership in mathematics education and engagement with industry.

Andrew R. Conn | IBM T. J. Watson Research Center (2013)

For fundamental contributions to optimization theory, software and industrial practice.

Peter Constantin | The University of Chicago (2010)

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations, fluid dynamics, and turbulence.

Rama Cont | Imperial College London (2017)

For contributions to financial mathematics and stochastic analysis.

William J. Cook | Georgia Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to the Traveling Salesman Problem and other combinatorial optimization problems.

L. Pamela Cook (-Ioannidis) | University of Delaware (2009)

For contributions to fluid mechanics.

Ricardo Cortez | Tulane University (2017)

For contributions to numerical methods for incompressible fluid dynamics and leadership in promoting diversity in the mathematical sciences.

Benoit Couet | Schlumberger-Doll Research Center (2013)

For contributions to optimization under uncertainty and its implementation in industrial practice, and for leadership in mentoring young researchers.

Constantine M. Dafermos | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to hyperbolic systems of conservation laws.

Ingrid Daubechies | Princeton University (2009)

For contributions to the theory of wavelets and computational harmonic analysis.

Timothy A. Davis | Texas A&M University (2013)

For contributions to sparse matrix algorithms and software, including the University of Florida Sparse Matrix Collection.

Clint N. Dawson | University of Texas at Austin (2016)

For fundamental contributions to the development of computational models of coastal storm surges and other complex geophysical phenomena.

Lieven De Lathauwer | KU Leuven (2017)

For fundamental contributions to theory, computation, and application of tensor decompositions.

Bart De Moor | KU Leuven (2017)

For contributions to concepts and algorithms in numerical multilinear algebra and applications in engineering.

Ronald A. DeVore | Texas A&M University (2018)

For his fundamental contributions to the mathematical foundations of information and computational sciences.

Michel C. Delfour | Université de Montréal (2009)

For contributions to computational geometry and optimization.

James W. Demmel | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including the LAPACK project.

John E. Dennis, Jr. | Rice University, Retired, and University of Washington (2010)

For contributions to the theory and applications of nonlinear optimization.

Peter Deuflhard | Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB) and Freie Universitaet Berlin (2009)

For contributions in modeling, simulation, numerical methods and their diverse applications.

Inderjit S. Dhillon | The University of Texas at Austin (2014)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, data analysis, and machine learning.

Hendrik A. Dijkstra | Utrecht University (2009)

For advances in oceanography and climate dynamics.

Charles R. Doering | University of Michigan (2011)

For contributions to understanding of phenomena in nonlinear and stochastic dynamical systems, turbulent transport, and mixing.

Jack J. Dongarra | University of Tennessee Knoxville (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including EISPACK, LINPACK, and LAPACK, and high-performance computing.

David Leigh Donoho | Stanford University (2009)

For contributions to theoretical and computational statistics, signal processing and harmonic analysis.

Jim Douglas, Jr. | University of Chicago and Purdue University, Retired (2011)

For research on numerical methods for partial differential equations and their application to the simulation of flows in porous media.

Vladimir L. Druskin | Schlumberger-Doll Research (2014)

For contributions to inverse problems, scientific computing, and numerical analysis and their application to hydrocarbon exploration.

Qiang Du | Penn State University (2013)

For contributions to applied and computational mathematics with applications in material science, computational geometry, and biology.

Iain S. Duff | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK and CERFACS, France (2010)

For contributions to sparse matrix computations.

Tyrone E. Duncan | University of Kansas (2015)

For contributions to stochastic optimal and adaptive control, filtering theory, and stochastic analysis.

Paul Dupuis | Brown University (2010)

For contributions to stochastics and control.

Elizabeth B. Dussan V. | Schlumberger-Doll Research (2009)

For contributions to wetting and flow in porous media.

Weinan E | Princeton University (2009)

For analysis of multiscale and stochastic problems.

Alan S. Edelman | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2011)

For contributions to mathematics and industry in the areas of numerical linear algebra, random matrix theory, and parallel computing.

Leah Edelstein-Keshet | University of British Columbia (2014)

For contributions to the mathematics and modeling of the cell, the immune system, and biological swarms, as well as to applied mathematics education.

Stanley C. Eisenstat | Yale University (2018)

For development and analysis of fast computational algorithms for linear and nonlinear systems of equations.

Michael Elad | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (2018)

For contributions to the theory and development of sparse representations and their applications to signal and image processing.

Charles M. Elliott | University of Warwick (2015)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations.

Howard C. Elman | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and applications to finite elements and computational fluid dynamics.

Heinz W. Engl | Austrian Academy of Sciences, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM) (2009)

For contributions to inverse and ill-posed problems.

Bjorn E. Engquist | University of Texas Austin (2010)

For contributions to numerical analysis and multiscale modeling.

G. Bard Ermentrout | University of Pittsburgh (2012)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and mathematical biology, in particular the theory of coupled oscillators and neural pattern formation.

Maria J. Esteban | Centre national de la recherche scientifique (2016)

For distinguished research in partial differential equations and for advancing the profile of applied mathematics internationally.

Donald Estep | Colorado State University (2014)

For contributions to computational science and engineering, industrial collaborations, and mathematical exposition.

Richard S. Falk | Rutgers University (2012)

For contributions to the understanding of the stability and convergence properties of the finite element method, and for service to the numerical analysis community.

Charbel Farhat | Stanford University (2011)

For contributions to parallel computing and modeling and simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems.

Lisa J. Fauci | Tulane University (2012)

For contributions to computational biofluid dynamics and applications.

David R. Ferguson | Applied Mathematical Analysis and The Boeing Company, Retired (2012)

For pioneering efforts in the development and deployment of polynomial splines and constrained data fitting in the aerospace industry.

Michael C. Ferris | University of Wisconsin--Madison (2013)

For contributions to mathematical programming algorithms, computation, and theory, particularly in the area of complementarity.

David A. Field | General Motors Corporation (2018)

For pioneering work founding and organizing the SIAM Great Lakes Section, the premier SIAM section integrating industry and academia.

Wendell H. Fleming | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to optimal control.

Roger Fletcher | University of Dundee (2009)

For contributions to numerical continuous optimization.

Christodoulos A. Floudas | Princeton University (2013)

For contributions to global optimization and its application to a wide range of problems spanning systems engineering and computational biology.

Irene Fonseca | Carnegie Mellon University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and the calculus of variations.

M. Gregory Forest | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill (2012)

For contributions to integrable and nearly integrable partial differential equations, material science, and to polymeric, liquid crystalline, and biological and biomedical fluid mechanics.

Bengt Fornberg | University of Colorado Boulder (2014)

For advances in spectral methods, radial basis functions, and other methods for computational fluid dynamics and partial differential equations.

Jean-Pierre Fouque | University of California Santa Barbara (2011)

For contributions to asymptotic analysis for random media and financial mathematics.

Susan Friedlander | University of Southern California (2012)

For contributions to applied mathematics through research, editorial work, and conference organizing, and for serving as a role model for young people, especially young women.

Avner Friedman | Ohio State University (2009)

For contributions to partial differential equations and their applications.

Alan M. Frieze | Carnegie Mellon University (2011)

For pioneering work on random graphs and probabilistic analysis of combinatorial algorithms.

Irene M. Gamba | The University of Texas at Austin (2012)

For contributions to analytical and numerical methods for statistical transport problems in complex particle systems.

Paul R. Garabedian | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to partial differential equations and fluid dynamics.

Walter Gautschi | Purdue University, Retired (2012)

For fundamental contributions to the constructive theory of orthogonal polynomials with applications to approximation theory.

C. William Gear | NEC Research Institute (2009)

For contributions to numerical methods and software for ordinary differential equations and differential-algebraic equations.

Alan George | University of Waterloo (2009)

For contributions to sparse matrix computations.

Margot Gerritsen | Stanford University (2018)

For contributions to numerical methods for compositional and thermal fluid flow processes in porous media, ocean dynamics, and digital stewardship.

Omar Ghattas | The University of Texas at Austin (2014)

For contributions to optimization of systems governed by partial differential equations and leadership to promote computational science and engineering.

John R. Gilbert | University of California Santa Barbara (2010)

For contributions to the development and analysis of algorithms for sparse matrix problems.

Michael B. Giles | University of Oxford (2018)

For contributions to numerical analysis and scientific computing, particularly concerning adjoint methods, stochastic simulation, and Multilevel Monte Carlo.

Philip E. Gill | University of California, San Diego (2014)

For contributions to numerical optimization, linear algebra, and software.

Graham M. L. Gladwell | University of Waterloo (2009)

For contributions to eigenvalue problems and their applications in vibration theory in engineering.

Leon Glass | McGill University (2009)

For contributions to the understanding of complex rhythms in cardiac and respiratory systems.

George J. Gleghorn | TRW Space and Technology, Retired (2009)

For contributions to the control of rockets and spacecraft.

James G. Glimm | State University of New York at Stony Brook (2009)

For contributions to operator algebras, partial differential equations, mathematical physics, and especially shock wave theory.

Roland Glowinski | University of Houston (2009)

For contributions to variational inequalities and fluid and solid mechanics.

Michel X. Goemans | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization, and in particular to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms.

Israel Gohberg | Tel Aviv University (2009)

For contributions to operator theory.

Andrew V. Goldberg | Microsoft Research (2013)

For fundamental contributions in the design, analysis, and implementation of algorithms for network optimization problems.

Kenneth M. Golden | University of Utah (2011)

For extraordinary interdisciplinary work on the mathematics of sea ice.

Donald Goldfarb | Columbia University (2012)

For contributions to nonlinear, discrete, and convex optimization.

Solomon W. Golomb | University of Southern California (2014)

For contributions to coding theory, data encryption, communications, and mathematical games.

Martin Golubitsky | Ohio State University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and bifurcation theory.

Clóvis Caesar Gonzaga | Federal University of Santa Catarina (2009)

For contributions to interior point methods for continuous optimization.

Alain Goriely | University of Oxford (2018)

For contributions to nonlinear elasticity and theories of biological growth.

Nicholas I. M. Gould | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to numerical continuous optimization.

Ronald L. Graham | University of California, San Diego (2009)

For contributions to discrete mathematics and its applications.

Thomas A. Grandine | The Boeing Company (2011)

For contributions in computer-aided geometric design and leadership in industrial mathematics.

Anne Greenbaum | University of Washington (2015)

For contributions to theoretical and numerical linear algebra.

Leslie F. Greengard | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For creation of the Fast Multipole Method and other fast algorithms.

Andreas Griewank | Yachay Tech University, School of Mathematical Sciences and Information Technology (2017)

For fundamental contributions to algorithmic differentiation and to iterative methods for nonlinear optimization.

Jerrold R. Griggs | University of South Carolina (2009)

For contributions to combinatorics and graph theory.

Martin Groetschel | Technische Universitaet, Matheon, and Zuse-Zentrum Berlin, Germany (2009)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization and discrete mathematics.

William D. Gropp | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (2011)

For contributions to algorithms and software for high performance scientific computing, including the development of MPI.

John Guckenheimer | Cornell University (2009)

For contributions to theoretical and computational dynamical systems and mathematical neuroscience.

Max D. Gunzburger | Florida State University (2009)

For contributions to control of fluids and scientific computing.

Anthony J. Guttmann | The University of Melbourne (2009)

For contributions to statistical mechanics, combinatorics and their connections.

William W. Hager | University of Florida (2015)

For contributions to optimal control, optimization theory, and numerical optimization algorithms.

Ernst Hairer | Universite de Geneve (2009)

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

Sven Hammarling | Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd, Semiretired, and University of Manchester (2012)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including the LAPACK project.

Per Christian Hansen | Technical University of Denmark (2015)

For contributions to algorithms for rank-deficient and discrete ill-posed problems and regularization techniques.

Alan Hastings | University of California, Davis (2013)

For leadership in theoretical ecology, helping to lay the foundation for scientifically-based agriculture and resource management.

Michael T. Heath | University of Illinois (2010)

For contributions in computational science and engineering, especially parallel computing.

Pavol Hell | Simon Fraser University (2012)

For contributions to graph theory.

Bruce Hendrickson | Sandia National Laboratories (2012)

For contributions to combinatorial and parallel algorithms in scientific computing.

Jan S. Hesthaven | Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (2014)

For advances in high-order numerical methods for partial differential equations and applications.

Desmond J. Higham | University of Strathclyde (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and stochastic computation.

Nicholas J. Higham | The University of Manchester (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and rounding error analysis.

Michael Hintermüller | Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin (2016)

For contributions to theoretical and numerical optimization, and for their application.

Dorit S. Hochbaum | University of California, Berkeley (2014)

For contributions to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms, flow problems, and their innovative use in applications, and in solving NP-hard problems.

Helge Holden | Norwegian University of Science and Technology (2017)

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and related fields, to research administration, and to the dissemination of mathematics.

Philip Holmes | Princeton University (2011)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics spanning the range from theory to applications.

Michael Holst | University of California, San Diego (2016)

For contributions to computational biology, numerical relativity, and scientific computation.

John E. Hopcroft | Cornell University (2009)

For advances in the design and analysis of algorithms.

Thomas Yizhao Hou | California Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to fluid mechanics and multiscale analysis.

Sze-Bi Hsu | National Tsing Hua University (2013)

For contributions to mathematical ecology and in particular the theory of the chemostat and competing species in ecology.

T. C. Hu | University of California San Diego (2010)

For contributions to network flows, integer programming, and combinatorial algorithms.

Norden E. Huang | National Central University (2009)

For contributions to the analysis of nonlinear stochastic signals and applications in science and engineering.

Thomas J. R. Hughes | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For the development of finite element methods for solid, structural, and fluid mechanics.

James M. Hyman | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and modeling of biological systems.


  1  

Search