Visualizer

SIAM's Newest Journal - Mathematics of Data Science
READ MORE
Thinking of a Career in Applied Mathematics?
READ MORE
Welcome to the New SIAM Website!
READ MORE

Banner

SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes

The SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes bring attention to papers published in SIAM journals. Three awards are made each year to the authors of papers deemed by SIAM journal editors-in-chief worthy of particular attention.

Prize Description


Prize Description

The SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes are awarded every year to the authors of the three most outstanding papers published in SIAM journals. The prize is intended to recognize papers that exhibit originality, for example, papers that bring a fresh look at an existing field or that open up new areas of applied mathematics.


Eligibility Criteria

Candidate papers are nominated by each SIAM journal editor-in-chief from the papers published electronically in their journal in the three calendar years preceding the year prior to the award year. Up to two papers can be nominated from each journal.


Required Materials

  • Editors-in-chief nominator’s letter of recommendation for candidate paper
  • Bibliographic citation for candidate paper

Announcements

Attend the Meeting

The Outstanding Paper Prizes will be awarded at the 2018 SIAM Annual Meeting in Portland, OR. Want to attend?

~*Learn More*~



Prize Details

Prize Details

Read the full prize specifications.

Read More

Nomination Deadline Calendar

See all prizes with open calls for nominations.

View All

Selection Committee

About the Award


About the SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes


The Outstanding Paper Prize is a $500 monetary prize. SIAM will reimburse one author of each paper for reasonable travel expenses incurred in attending the award ceremony.

Award Date

The Outstanding Paper Prizes will next be awarded in July 2018 at the SIAM Annual Meeting.


Award Presentation

The prize will be presented by the SIAM President at the Prizes and Awards Luncheon. The announcement of the award will appear in SIAM News, the SIAM website, and appropriate electronic media.

Prize History



Prize History

Recipients

  • Jared L. Aurentz, Thomas Mach, Raf Vandebril, and David S. Watkins, "Fast and Backward Stable Computation of Roots of Polynomials," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, Vol. 36, Issue 3 (2015), pp. 942-973
  • Niv Buchbinder, Moran Feldman, Joseph (Seffi) Naor, and Roy Schwartz, "A Tight Linear Time (1/2)-Approximation for Unconstrained Submodular Maximization," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 44, Issue 5 (2015), pp. 1384-1402
  • Theodore Vo, Richard Bertram, and Martin Wechselberger, "Multiple Geometric Viewpoints of Mixed Mode Dynamics Associated with Pseudo-plateau Bursting," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, Vol. 12, Issue 2 (2013), pp. 789-830

Selection Committee

Nilima Nigam (Chair)
Richard Braun
Eva Tardos
Stefan Wild
Thaleia Zariphopoulou

Recipients

  • Boaz Barak, Mark Braverman, Xi Chen, Anup Rao, "How to Compress Interactive Communication," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 42, Issue 3 (2013), pp. 1327-1363
  • Nicola Mastronardi and Paul Van Dooren, "The Antitriangular Factorization of Symmetric Matrices," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, Vol. 34, Issue 1 (2013), pp. 173-196
  • Xiaochuan Tian and Qiang Du, "Analysis and Comparison of Different Approximations to Nonlocal Diffusion and Linear Peridynamic Equations," SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysisi>, Vol. 51 Issue 6 (2013), pp. 3458-3482

Selection Committee

Jerrold R. Griggs (Chair)
Michael P. Friedlander
Irene M. Gamba
Valeria Simoncini

Recipients

  • Andrea L. Bertozzi and Arjuna Flenner, "Diffuse Interface Models on Graphs for Classification of High Dimensional Data," Multiscale Modeling and Simulationi>, Vol. 10, Issue 3 (2012), pp. 1090-1118
  • Emmanuel J. Candès, Yonina C. Eldar, Thomas Strohmer, and Vladislav Voroninski, "Phase Retrieval via Matrix Completion," SIAM Journal on Imaging Sciences, Vol. 6, Issue 1 (2013), pp. 199-225
  • Yurii Nesterov, "Efficiency of Coordinate Descent Methods on Huge-Scale Optimization Problems," SIAM Journal on Optimization, Vol. 22, Issue 2 (2012), pp. 341-362

Selection Committee

Jerrold R. Griggs (Chair)
Irene M. Gamba
Isom H. Herron
John N. Shadid
Valeria Simoncini

Recipients

  • Andrew J. Bernoff and Chad M. Topaz, "A Primer of Swarm Equilibria," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, Vol. 10, Issue 1 (2011), pp. 212-250
  • Daniel Kressner and Christine Tobler, "Krylov Subspace Methods for Linear Systems with Tensor Product Structure," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, Vol. 31, Issue 4 (2010), pp. 1688-1714
  • Alexander V. Shapeev, "Consistent Energy-Based Atomistic/Continuum Coupling for Two-Body Potentials in One and Two Dimensions," Multiscale Modeling and Simulation, Vol. 9, Issue 3 (2011), pp. 905-932

Selection Committee

Robert V. Kohn (Chair)
Michele Benzi
Mitchell B. Luskin

Recipients

  • Nir Ailon and Bernard Chazelle, "The Fast Johnson-Lindenstrauss Transform and Approximate Nearest Neighbors," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 39, Issue 1 (2009), pp. 302-322
  • Matthew Finn and Jean-Luc Thiffeault, "Topological Optimization of Rod-Stirring Devices," SIAM Review, Vol. 53, Issue 4 (2011), Expository Research Papers section, pp. 723-743
  • Bart Vandereycken and Stefan Vandewalle, "A Riemannian Optimization Approach for Computing Low-Rank Solutions of Lyapunov Equations," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, Vol. 31, Issue 5 (2010), pp. 2553-2579

Selection Committee

Thomas A. Manteuffel (Chair)
Jerrold R. Griggs
Hans G. Kaper

Recipients

  • Justin Brickell, Inderjit Dhillon, Suvrit Sra, and Joel A. Tropp, "The Metric Nearness Problem," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, Vol. 30, Issue 1 (2008), pp. 375-396
  • Constantinos Daskalakis, Paul W. Goldberg, and Christos H. Papadimitriou, "The Complexity of Computing a Nash Equilibrium," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 39, Issue 1 (2009), Special Issue STOC 2006, pp. 195-259
  • Iftach Haitner, Minh-Huyen Nguyen, Shien Jin Ong, Omer Reingold, and Salil Vadhan, "Statistically Hiding Commitments and Statistical Zero-Knowledge Arguments from Any One-Way Function," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 39, Issue 3 (2009), Special Section STOC 2007, pp. 1153-1218

Selection Committee

Larry L. Schumaker (Chair)
Michael P. Brenner
Arnd Scheel

2008

Recipients

  • Vicent Caselles, Antonin Chambolle, and Matteo Novaga, "The Discontinuity Set of Solutions of the TV Denoising Problem and Some Extensions," Multiscale Modeling and Simulation, Vol. 6, No. 3 (2007), pp. 879-894
  • Subhash Khot, "Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection, Dense k-Subgraph, and Bipartite Clique," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 36, No. 4 (2006), pp. 1025-1071
  • Todd Kapitula, P. G. Kevrekidis, and Zhigang Chen, "Three is a Crowd: Solitary Waves in Photorefractive Media with Three Potential Wells," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, Volume 5, No. 4 (2006), pp. 598-633

Selection Committee

Robert L. Pego (Chair)
Jorge Nocedal
Eva Tardos


2007

Recipients

  • Benny Applebaum, Yuval Ishai, and Eyal Kushilevitz, "Cryptography in NC0," SIAM Journal on Computing, 36 (2006), pp. 845-888
  • Björn Sandstede and Arnd Scheel, "Defects in Oscillatory Media: Toward a Classification," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, 3 (2004), pp. 1-68
  • Gabriel Robins and Alexander Zelikovsky, "Tighter Bounds for Graph Steiner Tree Approximation," SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics, 19 (2005), pp. 122-134

Selection Committee

Jerrold R. Griggs (Chair).
Susanne C Brenner
Tasso J. Kaper


2006

Recipients

  • Girish N. Nair and Robin J. Evans, "Stabilizability of Stochastic Linear Systems with Finite Feedback Data Rates," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 43 (2004), pp. 413-436
  • Jean-Michel Coron and Emmanuel Trélat, "Global Steady-State Controllability of One-Dimensional Semilinear Heat Equations," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 43 (2004), pp. 549-569
  • Michael Hintermüller, Kazufumi Ito, and Karl Kunisch, "The Primal-Dual Active Set Strategy as a Semismooth Newton Method," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 13 (2003), pp. 865-888

Selection Committee

Max D. Gunzburger (Chair)
Tyrone E. Duncan
Ulrich J. Ruede


2005

Recipients

  • Adrian Lewis, "Active Sets, Nonsmoothness, and Sensitivity," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 13 (2002), pp. 702-725
  • Karen Braman, Ralph Byers, and Roy Mathias, "The Multishift QR Algorithm. Part II: Aggressive Early Deflation," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, 23 (2002), pp. 948-973
  • Uriel Feige and Robert Krauthgamer, "A Polylogarithmic Approximation of the Minimum Bisection," SIAM Journal on Computing, 31 (2002), pp. 1090-1118

Selection Committee

Pam Cook (Chair)
Eva Tardos
Henk A. Van Der Vorst


2004

Recipients

  • Gérard Cornuéjols and Bertrand Guenin, "Ideal Binary Clutters, Connectivity, and a Conjecture of Seymour," SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics, 15 (2002), pp. 329-352
  • Feimin Huang and Zhen Wang, "Convergence of Viscosity Solutions for Isothermal Gas Dynamics," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 34 (2002), pp. 595-610
  • Alfio Quarteroni, Alessandro Veneziani, and Paolo Zunino, "A Domain Decomposition Method for Advection-Diffusion Processes with Application to Blood Solutes," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 23 (2002), pp. 1959-1980

Selection Committee

Walter A. Strauss (Chair)
Jerrold R. Griggs
Thomas Y Hou


2003

Recipients

  • Johan Hastad, Russell Impagliazzo, Leonid A. Levin, and Michael Luby, "A Pseudorandom Generator from any One-way Function," SIAM Journal on Computing, 28 (1999), pp. 1364-1396
  • David D. Yao, Shuzhong Zhang, and Xun Yu Zhou, "Stochastic Linear-Quadratic Control via Semidefinite Programming," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 40 (2001), pp. 801-823
  • Stefan Henn and Kristian Witsch, "Iterative Multigrid Regularization Techniques for Image Matching," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 23 (2001), pp. 1077-1093

2001

Recipients

  • Alan Edelman, Tomás A. Arias, and Steven T. Smith, "The Geometry of Algorithms with Orthogonality Constraints," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, 20 (1999), pp. 303-353
  • Michele Benzi and Miroslav Tuma, "A Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioner for Nonsymmetric Linear Systems," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 19 (1998), pp. 968-994
  • Pedro Morin, Ricardo H. Nochetto, and Kunibert G. Siebert, "Data Oscillation and Convergence of Adaptive FEM, " SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis, 38 (2000), pp. 466-488

Selection Committee

Max D. Gunzburger (Chair)
John Guckenheimer
C. Tim Kelley


2000

Recipients

  • Ralf Hiptmair, "Multigrid Method for Maxwell's Equations," SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis, 36 (1998), pp. 204-225
  • David R. Karger, "A Randomized Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Scheme for the All-Terminal Network Reliability Problem," SIAM Journal on Computing, 29 (1999), 492-514
  • Arnd Scheel, "Bifurcation to Spiral Waves in Reaction-Diffusion Systems," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 29 (1998), pp. 1399-1418

Selection Committee

Howard Elman (Chair)
Christopher Jones
Margaret H. Wright


1999

Recipients

  • Tobin A. Driscoll, "Eigenmodes of Isospectral Drums," SIAM Review, 39 (1997), pp. 1-17
  • Wim Sweldens, "The Lifting Scheme: A Construction of Second Generation Wavelets," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 29 (1998), pp. 511-546
  • Virginia Torczon, "On the Convergence of Pattern Search Algorithms," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 7 (1997), pp. 1-25

Donate

Contact Prize Program

Search