Proceedings Papers:
Fully-dynamic Weighted Matching Approximation in Practice
Eugenio Angriman, Henning Meyerhenke, Christian Schulz and Bora Ucar
Efficient signed backward substitution for piecewise affine functions via path problems in a directed acyclic graph
Torsten Bosse, Ralf Seidler and H. Martin Buecker
The Quantile Matching Problem and Point Cloud Registration
Stephane Chretien, Oya Ekin Karasan, Ecenur Oguz and Mustafa C. Pinar
Parameterized algorithms for identifying gene co-expression modules via weighted clique decomposition
Madison Cooley, Casey Green, Davis Issac, Milton Pividori and Blair Sullivan
A Message-Driven, Multi-GPU Parallel Sparse Triangular Solver
Nan Ding, Yang Liu, Samuel Williams and Xiaoye Li
The Traveling Firefighter Problem
Majid Farhadi, Alejandro Toriello and Prasad Tetali
A Parallel Approximation Algorithm for Maximizing Submodular b-matching
S M Ferdous, Alex Pothen, Arif Khan, Ajay Panyala and Mahantesh Halappanavar
A Dynamic Program for Computing the Joint Cumulative Distribution Function of Order Statistics
Rigel Galgana
An Efficient Long-Read to Long-Read Aligner and Overlapper
Giulia Guidi, Marquita Ellis, Daniel Rokhsar, Katherine Yelick and Aydın Buluç
Fairmandering: A column generation heuristic for fairness-optimized political districting
Wes Gurnee and David Shmoys
Faster Parallel Multiterminal Cuts
Monika Henzinger, Alexander Noe and Christian Schulz
Search and evacuation with a near majority of faulty agents
Ryan Killick, Evangelos Kranakis, Jurek Czyzowicz and Grzegorz Stachowiak
Using Predicted Weights for Ad Delivery
Thomas Lavastida, Benjamin Moseley, R Ravi and Chenyang Xu
Queues with Small Advice
Michael Mitzenmacher
On the Request-Trip-Vehicle Assignment Problem
Juan Carlos Martinez Mori and Samitha Samaranayake
Improving Tug-of-War sketch using Control-Variates method
Rameshwar Pratap, Bhisham Dev Verma and Raghav Kulkarni
On the Difference between Search Space Size and Query Complexity in Contraction Hierarchies
Claudius Proissl and Tobias Rupp
Parallel Clique Counting and Peeling Algorithms
Jessica Shi, Laxman Dhulipala and Julian Shun
Efficient Parallel Sparse Symmetric Tucker Decomposition for High-Order Tensors
Shruti Shivakumar, Jiajia Li, Ramakrishnan Kannan and Srinivas Aluru
Non-monotone Adaptive Submodular Meta-Learning
Shaojie Tang and Jing Yuan
Multidimensional Included and Excluded Sums
Helen Xu, Sean Fraser and Charles Leiserson
Oral Presentation:
Augmented Sparsifiers for Generalized Hypergraph Cuts
Austin Benson, Jon Kleinberg and Nate Veldt
Sphynx: A parallel multi-GPU graph partitioner
Erik G. Boman, Seher Acer, Christian Glusa and Siva Rajamanickam
A metric on directed graph nodes based on hitting probabilities
Zachary Boyd, Nicolas Fraiman, Jeremy Marzuola, Peter Mucha, Braxton Osting and Jonathan Weare
An analysis on the accuracy of Chung-Lu random graph generation
Christopher Brissette and George Slota
RCHOL: Randomized Cholesky Factorization for Solving SDD Linear Systems
Chao Chen, Tianyu Liang and George Biros
Algorithmic techniques for finding resistance distances on structured graphs with an application to linear 2--trees
Emily Evans and Amanda Francis
Local Hyper-flow Diffusion
Kimon Fountoulakis, Pan Li and Shenghao Yang
Jacobian Sparsity Detection using Bloom Filters
Paul Hovland
Shared-memory implementation of the Karp-Sipser kernelization process
Johannes Langguth, Ioannis Panagiotas and Bora Ucar
Optimal Portfolio Execution in a Regime-switching Market with Non-linear Impact Costs: Combining Dynamic Program and Neural Network
Xiaoyue Li and John Mulvey
ELRUNA : Elimination Rule-based Network Alignment
Zirou Qiu, Ruslan Shaydulin, Xiaoyuan Liu, Yuri Alexeev, Christopher Henry and Ilya Safro
Binary Level-Set method for Variational Implicit Solvation Model
Zirui Zhang, Clarisse Ricci, Chao Fan, Li-Tien Cheng, Bo Li and Andrew McCammon
Poster Presentation:
Robust Problems in General Norms
Marek Adamczyk, Krzysztof Fleszar, Marcin Mucha and Piotr Sankowski
Three Families of Optimization Problems related to Network Centrality
Eugenio Angriman, Alexander van der Grinten, Maria Predari and Henning Meyerhenke
Theoretical Study of DenseNet Scheduling on Heterogeneous System Architecture
Yu-Che Cheng, Pangfeng Liu and Jan-Jan Wu
Parallel Nearest Neighbors in Low Dimensions with Batch Updates
Magdalen Dobson and Guy Blelloch
A Framework for Efficient Line Graph Computation for Hypergraphs
Xu Tony Liu, Jesun Firoz, Andrew Lumsdaine, Cliff Joslyn, Brenda Praggastis and Assefaw Gebremedhin
MTK: A composable graph transformation system for equation-based modeling
Yingbo Ma, Shashi Gowda, Ranjan Anantharaman, Christopher Laughman, Viral B. Shah and Christopher Rackauckas
Classifying E-commerce Product Listings using Word Co-occurrence Graphs
Ashirbad Mishra, Shad Kirmani and Kamesh Madduri
A Dynamic Programming Heuristic for Dense Hessian Chain Bracketing
Uwe Naumann and Shubhaditya Burela
Spectral Hypergraph Partitioning Revisited
Bodhisatta Pramanik and Ioannis Koutis
Fast tree-based algorithms for DBSCAN on GPUs
Andrey Prokopenko, Damien Lebrun-Grandie and Daniel Arndt
Temporal Analysis of Epidemiology indicators and Air Travel Data for Covid-19
Sumit Purohit, Filipp Shelobolin, Lawrance B Holder and George Chin
Scalable Approaches to Selecting Key Entities in Networked Infrastructure Systems
Arun Sathanur and Arif Khan
Analytic Expression for Solutions to Quadratic Programming
Alexander Shkolnik and Alex Bernstein
Towards Better Renyi Entropy Estimation
Maciej Skorski
Conditional Preconditioning
Sandor Szabo and Bogdan Zavalnij
Linear-time Algorithms for Edge Clique Cover of Graphs with Bounded Degeneracy
Ahammed Ullah, Alex Pothen, Sayan Ghosh and Mahantesh Halappanavar