Featured News and Announcements

Vote in the 2019 SIAM General Election
READ MORE
Join or Start a SIAM Student Chapter
READ MORE
Present at SIAM’s first Conference on Mathematics of Data Science (MDS20)!
READ MORE

Activity Groups

SIAM Activity Group on Geosciences

This activity group provides an interactive environment wherein modelers concerned with problems of the geosciences can share their problems with algorithm developers, applied mathematicians, numerical analysts, and other scientists. Topics of interest include flow in porous media, multiphase flows, phase separation, wave propagation, combustion, channel flows, global and regional climate modeling, reactive flows, sedimentation and diagenesis, and rock fracturing.

Join

Activity Group Announcements

Related Activities

Group Activities

About the Activity Group


Related topics and applications:

flow in porous media, multiphase flows, phase separation, wave propagation, combustion, channel flows, global and regional climate modeling, reactive flows, sedimentation and diagenesis, rock fracturing, renewable energies (e.g. thermal, wind), underground waste disposal and cleanup of hazardous waste, earthquake prediction, weather prediction, global climate change, and petroleum exploration and recovery

Related on SIAM News

Join the Activity Group
Join the Activity Group
SIAM Activity Groups provide a more focused forum for SIAM members interested in exploring one of the areas of applied mathematics, computational science, or applications. Get connected.
Join
Leadership
Leadership
Chair
Vice Chair
Program Director
Secretary

By the Numbers

Activity Group Archives


Activity Group Archives

2017-2018

Chair: Susan Minkoff
Vice Chair: Jodi Mead
Program Director: Sorin Pop
Secretary: Yuguang Chen 

2015-2016

Chair: Carol Woodward
Vice Chair: Juan Restrepo
Program Director: Jörn Behrens
Secretary: Jodi Mead 

2013-2014

Chair: Todd Arbogast
Vice Chair: Iuliu Sorin Pop
Program Director: Knut-Andreas Lie
Secretary: Beatrice Riviere

2011-2012

Chair: Malgorzata Peszynska
Vice Chair: Ivan Yotov
Program Director: Michel Kern
Secretary: Jennifer Niessner 

2009-2010

Chair: Margot Gerritsen
Vice Chair: Jean Roberts
Program Director: Malgo Peszynska
Secretary: Hector Klie 

2007-2008

Chair: Margot Gerritsen
Vice Chair: Jean Roberts
Program Director: Todd Arbogast
Secretary: Carol Woodward 

2004-2006

Chair: Lynn S. Bennethum
Vice Chair: Helge K. Dahle
Program Director: Alain P. Bourgeat
Secretary: Ivan Yotov