Class of 2009

Visualizer

George E. Andrews | Penn State University

For contributions to the theory of partitions and combinatorics.

Stuart S. Antman | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to nonlinear elasticity.

Douglas N. Arnold | University of Minnesota

For contributions to finite elements and the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.

Michael Artin | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For contributions to algebraic geometry.

Richard A. Askey | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For contributions to the theory of special functions.

Ivo M. Babuska | University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to the finite element method.

John Baillieul | Boston University

For contributions to robotics, the control of mechanical systems, and mathematical systems theory.

Andre D. Bandrauk | Universite de Sherbrooke

For contributions to molecular photonics.

H. Thomas Banks | North Carolina State University

For contributions to control and inverse problems for partial differential equations.

Michael N. Barber | Flinders University

For contributions to mathematical physics.

John B. Bell | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For contributions to numerical methods for the partial differential equations of computational science.

Alain Bensoussan | University of Texas at Dallas

For contributions to stochastics and control.

Marsha J. Berger | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For the development of adaptive algorithms and software for partial differential equations.

Peter J. Bickel | University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to mathematical statistics.

Edward J. Bissett | General Motors Corporation, Retired

For contributions to chemistry and engineering.

I. Edward Block | Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

For contributions to establishing the fields of industrial and applied mathematics and for his service to those fields.

Carl de Boor | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For contributions to the theory of splines and other problems related to the approximation of functions.

Achi E. Brandt | Weizmann Institute of Science

For multigrid theory and algorithms.

Richard P. Brent | The Australian National University

For contributions to algorithms, numerical analysis, and computational number theory.

Roger Ware Brockett | Harvard University

For contributions to dynamics and control.

Donald L. Burkholder | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For advances in martingale transforms and applications of probabilistic methods in analysis.

Christopher I. Byrnes | Washington University

For contributions to systems and control.

Russel E. Caflisch | University of California, Los Angeles

For advances in physical applied mathematics and in mathematics applied to physical systems.

Peter E. Caines | McGill University

For contributions to stochastic, adaptive and large scale systems.

Rene A. Carmona | Princeton University

For contributions to signals, statistics, and mathematical finance.

Margaret Cheney | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

For contributions to inverse problems in acoustics and electromagnetic theory.

Alexandre J. Chorin | University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to computational fluid dynamics.

Philippe G. Ciarlet | City University of Hong Kong and University Pierre et Marie Curie, Emeritus

For contributions to numerical analysis and computational mechanics, particularly to the development of the mathematical theory of finite element methods and the modeling of elastic structures.

Hirsh Cohen | The Swartz Foundation

For contributions to differential equations and science policy.

Phillip Colella | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For contributions to adaptive and numerical methods for partial differential equations in science and engineering.

William J. Cook | Georgia Institute of Technology

For contributions to the Traveling Salesman Problem and other combinatorial optimization problems.

L. Pamela Cook (-Ioannidis) | University of Delaware

For contributions to fluid mechanics.

Constantine M. Dafermos | Brown University

For contributions to hyperbolic systems of conservation laws.

Ingrid Daubechies | Princeton University

For contributions to the theory of wavelets and computational harmonic analysis.

Michel C. Delfour | Université de Montréal

For contributions to computational geometry and optimization.

James W. Demmel | University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including the LAPACK project.

Peter Deuflhard | Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB) and Freie Universitaet Berlin

For contributions in modeling, simulation, numerical methods and their diverse applications.

Hendrik A. Dijkstra | Utrecht University

For advances in oceanography and climate dynamics.

Jack J. Dongarra | University of Tennessee Knoxville

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including EISPACK, LINPACK, and LAPACK, and high-performance computing.

David Leigh Donoho | Stanford University

For contributions to theoretical and computational statistics, signal processing and harmonic analysis.

Elizabeth B. Dussan V. | Schlumberger-Doll Research

For contributions to wetting and flow in porous media.

Weinan E | Princeton University

For analysis of multiscale and stochastic problems.

Howard C. Elman | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and applications to finite elements and computational fluid dynamics.

Heinz W. Engl | Austrian Academy of Sciences, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)

For contributions to inverse and ill-posed problems.

Wendell H. Fleming | Brown University

For contributions to optimal control.

Roger Fletcher | University of Dundee

For contributions to numerical continuous optimization.

Irene Fonseca | Carnegie Mellon University

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and the calculus of variations.

Avner Friedman | Ohio State University

For contributions to partial differential equations and their applications.

Paul R. Garabedian | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to partial differential equations and fluid dynamics.

C. William Gear | NEC Research Institute

For contributions to numerical methods and software for ordinary differential equations and differential-algebraic equations.

Alan George | University of Waterloo

For contributions to sparse matrix computations.

Graham M. L. Gladwell | University of Waterloo

For contributions to eigenvalue problems and their applications in vibration theory in engineering.

Leon Glass | McGill University

For contributions to the understanding of complex rhythms in cardiac and respiratory systems.

George J. Gleghorn | TRW Space and Technology, Retired

For contributions to the control of rockets and spacecraft.

James G. Glimm | State University of New York at Stony Brook

For contributions to operator algebras, partial differential equations, mathematical physics, and especially shock wave theory.

Roland Glowinski | University of Houston

For contributions to variational inequalities and fluid and solid mechanics.

Israel Gohberg | Tel Aviv University

For contributions to operator theory.

Martin Golubitsky | Ohio State University

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and bifurcation theory.

Clóvis Caesar Gonzaga | Federal University of Santa Catarina

For contributions to interior point methods for continuous optimization.

Nicholas I. M. Gould | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

For contributions to numerical continuous optimization.

Ronald L. Graham | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to discrete mathematics and its applications.

Leslie F. Greengard | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For creation of the Fast Multipole Method and other fast algorithms.

Jerrold R. Griggs | University of South Carolina

For contributions to combinatorics and graph theory.

Martin Groetschel | Technische Universitaet, Matheon, and Zuse-Zentrum Berlin, Germany

For contributions to combinatorial optimization and discrete mathematics.

John Guckenheimer | Cornell University

For contributions to theoretical and computational dynamical systems and mathematical neuroscience.

Max D. Gunzburger | Florida State University

For contributions to control of fluids and scientific computing.

Anthony J. Guttmann | The University of Melbourne

For contributions to statistical mechanics, combinatorics and their connections.

Ernst Hairer | Universite de Geneve

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

Desmond J. Higham | University of Strathclyde

For contributions to numerical analysis and stochastic computation.

Nicholas J. Higham | The University of Manchester

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and rounding error analysis.

John E. Hopcroft | Cornell University

For advances in the design and analysis of algorithms.

Thomas Yizhao Hou | California Institute of Technology

For contributions to fluid mechanics and multiscale analysis.

Norden E. Huang | National Central University

For contributions to the analysis of nonlinear stochastic signals and applications in science and engineering.

Thomas J. R. Hughes | University of Texas at Austin

For the development of finite element methods for solid, structural, and fluid mechanics.

James M. Hyman | Los Alamos National Laboratory

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and modeling of biological systems.

Alfredo Noel Iusem | Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada

For contributions to linear programming and optimization.

Arthur Jaffe | Harvard University

For contributions to the mathematical foundations of quantum field theory.

Christopher R. Johnson | Scientific Computing and Imaging (SCI) Institute, University of Utah

For contributions to scientific computing and visualization.

David S. Johnson | AT&T Labs - Research

For contributions to algorithms and complexity theory.

Ellis L. Johnson | Georgia Institute of Technology

For contributions to combinatorial optimization and its application to logistical problems.

Thomas Kailath | Stanford University

For contributions to linear algebra, systems, and control and their applications in engineering.

Hans G. Kaper | Argonne National Laboratory, Retired

For contributions to differential equations and dynamics.

Tasso J. Kaper | Boston University

For investigations of nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation.

Richard M. Karp | University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to the theory of algorithms and the theory of NP-completeness.

Joseph B. Keller | Stanford University

For contributions in many areas of applied mathematics.

C. T. Kelley | North Carolina State University

For contributions to nonlinear equations, optimization, and flow in porous media.

Peter Eris Kloeden | Johann Wolfgang Goethe University

For contributions to stochastic and non-autonomous dynamical systems.

Donald E. Knuth | Stanford University

For contributions to the analysis of algorithms, exceptionally influential books, and the creation of TeX.

Robert V. Kohn | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations, calculus of variations, phase transformations, and composite materials.

Nancy J. Kopell | Boston University

For contributions to dynamical systems theory and mathematical neuroscience.

Arthur J. Krener | Naval Postgraduate School

For contributions to control and estimation of nonlinear dynamical systems and stochastic processes.

Gregory A. Kriegsmann | New Jersey Institute of Technology

For contributions to the analysis of problems of electromagnetics and heating.

Harold W. Kuhn | Princeton University

For seminal contributions to game theory and to linear and nonlinear programming, and for leadership of SIAM in its early years.

Harold J. Kushner | Brown University

For contributions to stochastic control theory.

Peter Lancaster | University of Calgary

For contributions to matrix analysis and its applications to vibrations, systems theory and control.

Peter D. Lax | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, Emeritus

For contributions to conservation laws, scattering theory, integrable systems, and numerical analysis.

Frank Thomson Leighton | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For contributions to the design of networks and circuits and for technology for Web content delivery.

Simon A. Levin | Princeton University

For contributions to mathematical biology and ecology.

Adrian S. Lewis | Cornell University

For contributions to variational analysis and nonsmooth optimization.

Sven Leyffer | Argonne National Laboratory

For contributions to large-scale nonlinear optimization.

Michael C. Mackey | McGill University

For contributions to dynamics and biology.

Andrew J. Majda | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to partial differential equations and their physical applications.

Thomas A. Manteuffel | University of Colorado at Boulder

For contributions to iterative methods for linear systems and numerical methods for partial differential equations.

Dan Marchesin | Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada

For contributions to the theory of partial differential equations and conservation laws.

Steven I. Marcus | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to control and systems theory.

Jerrold E. Marsden | California Institute of Technology

For contributions to mechanics, control, and dynamical systems.

David W. McLaughlin | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to dispersive waves and the analysis of behaviors of nonlinear systems.

Joyce R. McLaughlin | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

For contributions to nonlinear analysis in inverse problems.

Michael J. Miksis | Northwestern University

For contributions to theoretical and computational fluid dynamics, especially interface problems in multiphase flows.

Graeme W. Milton | University of Utah

For contributions to the modeling and analysis of composite materials.

Robert M. Miura | New Jersey Institute of Technology

For contributions to nonlinear wave propagation and mathematical neuroscience.

Cleve B. Moler | MathWorks Inc

For contributions to numerical analysis and software, including the invention of MATLAB.

Cathleen S. Morawetz | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to partial differential equations and applications.

Jorge J. Moré | Argonne National Laboratory

For advances in algorithms and software for continuous optimization.

David B. Mumford | Brown University

For contributions to pattern theory and the understanding of vision.

George L. Nemhauser | Georgia Institute of Technology

For contributions to scheduling methodology and large-scale combinatorial optimization problems.

Helmut Neunzert | Fraunhofer-Institute ITWM and TU Kaiserslautern

For leadership in international applied and industrial mathematics.

Alan C. Newell | University of Arizona

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of waves and pattern formation.

John R. Ockendon | University of Oxford

For leadership of industrial applied mathematics study groups.

J. Tinsley Oden | University of Texas at Austin

For advances in finite element analysis and computational mechanics.

Dianne P. O'Leary | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to linear algebra, regularization, and applications.

Robert E. O'Malley, Jr. | University of Washington

For contributions to asymptotics and singular perturbations.

Elaine S. Oran | U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

For contributions to the simulation of reactive flows and other complex processes.

Michael R. Osborne | The Australian National University

For contributions to numerical analysis and optimization.

Stanley J. Osher | University of California, Los Angeles

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations, level set methods, and image processing.

Michael L. Overton | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For advances in numerical optimization and eigenvalue problems.

Jong-Shi Pang | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For advances in variational inequalities and complementarity problems in optimization.

George C. Papanicolaou | Stanford University

For advances in analysis and computation for random media.

Seymour V. Parter | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For contributions to numerical analysis.

Donald W. Peaceman | Exxon Production Research Company, Retired

For contributions to reservoir simulation and the solution of differential equations.

Robert L. Pego | Carnegie Mellon University

For advances in the analysis of nonlinear problems.

Lambertus A. Peletier | Universiteit Leiden

For analysis of linear and nonlinear partial differential equations.

Alan S. Perelson | Los Alamos National Laboratory

For contributions to viral dynamics and other problems of mathematical biology.

Charles S. Peskin | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For simulations of blood flow in the heart and other biological processes.

Linda R. Petzold | University of California, Santa Barbara

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and differential-algebraic equations and computational science.

Renzo Piva | Università di Roma "La Sapienza"

For contributions to fluid dynamics and computation.

Stephen B. Pope | Cornell University

For contributions to turbulent flows and combustion.

Alfio M. Quarteroni | Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne and MOX, Politecnico di Milano

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and applications.

Paul H. Rabinowitz | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For contributions to nonlinear analysis.

Henry H. Rachford, Jr. | GL Industrial Services USA, Inc.

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and applications.

Michael B. Ray | ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research

For contributions to geophysical computation.

Werner C. Rheinboldt | University of Pittsburgh, Emeritus

For contributions to the solution of nonlinear systems of equations and other problems of numerical analysis.

Stephen M. Robinson | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For contributions to mathematical programming and operations research.

Vladimir Rokhlin | Yale University

For creation of the Fast Multipole Method and other fast algorithms.

Murray Rosenblatt | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to mathematical statistics.

Ulrich J. Ruede | Universitat Erlangen

For contributions to numerical methods for high-performance computing.

Robert D. Russell | Simon Fraser University

For contributions to the numerical solution of ordinary and partial differential equations.

Donald G. Saari | University of California, Irvine

For contributions to dynamics, voting, and economics.

J. M. Sanz-Serna | Universidad de Valladolid and Real Academia de Ciencias

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

Robert B. Schnabel | Indiana University

For contributions to numerical optimization.

Alexander Schrijver | Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica

For contributions to combinatorial optimization.

Suresh P. Sethi | The University of Texas at Dallas

For contributions in optimal control applied to the management sciences and economics.

James A. Sethian | University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations, especially level set methods.

David H. Sharp | Los Alamos National Laboratory

For contributions to dynamics and biology.

Michael J. Shelley | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For the analysis of vortices and flows.

Chi-Wang Shu | Brown University

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations including discontinuous Galerkin methods.

William A. Sirignano | University of California, Irvine

For contributions to fluid dynamics, combustion theory, and their applications to propulsion.

Ian H. Sloan | University of New South Wales and Hong Kong Polytechnic University

For advances in quadrature, integral equations, and approximation of functions.

Eduardo D. Sontag | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

For contributions to control theory and mathematical biology.

Ivar Stakgold | University of Delaware, Emeritus

For the study of linear and nonlinear partial differential equations.

G. W. Stewart | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

Gilbert Strang | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For contributions to finite elements and wavelets as well as influential textbooks in applied and numerical mathematics.

Walter A. Strauss | Brown University

For investigations of nonlinear waves.

Steven H. Strogatz | Cornell University

For investigations of small-world networks and coupled oscillators and for outstanding science communication.

Andrew M. Stuart | Warwick University

For contributions to deterministic and stochastic dynamical computations.

Trevor Stuart | Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine

For wide-ranging contributions to fluid mechanics.

Hector J. Sussmann | Rutgers University

For contributions to nonlinear control, especially in the area of differential-geometric control theory.

Harry Swinney | University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics, particularly through his experimental work.

William W. Symes | Rice University

For geophysical computations and inverse problems.

Richard A. Tapia | Rice University

For contributions to linear and nonlinear programming and tireless efforts to increase diversity.

Eva Tardos | Cornell University

For the design and analysis of graph and network algorithms.

Robert E. Tarjan | Princeton University

For the design and analysis of algorithms.

Roger M. Temam | Indiana University

For contributions to differential equations, numerical analysis, and the Navier-Stokes equations.

Prasad V. Tetali | Georgia Institute of Technology

For contributions to discrete mathematics and algorithms.

Michael J. Todd | Cornell University

For advances in interior point methods and semidefinite programming.

Philippe L. Toint | The University of Namur

For contributions to the theory and practice of numerical optimization.

Carlos Tomei | Pontifícia Universidade Católica do rio de Janeiro

For contributions to dynamics and inverse scattering.

Philippe Tondeur | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For leadership in science policy.

Salvatore Torquato | Princeton University

For contributions to the mathematics of packings and materials.

Joseph F. Traub | Columbia University

For contributions to algorithms and complexity theory.

Lloyd N. Trefethen | University of Oxford

For contributions to numerical analysis and scientific computing.

Henk A. Van Der Vorst | Utrecht University

For numerical algorithms including incomplete factorization, Bi-CGSTAB, and Jacobi-Davidson.

Paul M. Van Dooren | Université catholique de Louvain

For advances in numerical linear algebra and control and applications.

Charles Van Loan | Cornell University

For contributions to and exposition of matrix computations.

Srinivasa R. S. Varadhan | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For advances in probability theory, including the study of large deviations.

Grace Wahba | University of Wisconsin-Madison

For advances in the analysis of experimental data.

Michael S. Waterman | University of Southern California

For contributions to computational biology.

Burton Wendroff | Los Alamos National Laboratory

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations.

Mary F. Wheeler | University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to modeling and computational simulation in the geosciences.

Forman A. Williams | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to the understanding of combustion processes.

Walter Willinger | AT&T Labs - Research

For the study of network traffic and the internet.

Shmuel Winograd | IBM Corporation

For scientific leadership and contributions to fast algorithms in computer science.

Margaret H. Wright | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to numerical optimization and service to the profession.
Search