SIAM Fellows

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

SIAM Fellows


  2  

Martin Golubitsky | Ohio State University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and bifurcation theory.

Clóvis Caesar Gonzaga | Federal University of Santa Catarina (2009)

For contributions to interior point methods for continuous optimization.

Alain Goriely | University of Oxford (2018)

For contributions to nonlinear elasticity and theories of biological growth.

Sigal Gottlieb | University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (2019)

For her contribution to strong-stability-preserving time discretizations and other schemes for hyperbolic equations, and for her professional services including those to SIAM and women in mathematics.

Nicholas I. M. Gould | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to numerical continuous optimization.

Ronald L. Graham* | University of California, San Diego (2009)

For contributions to discrete mathematics and its applications.

Thomas A. Grandine | The Boeing Company (2011)

For contributions in computer-aided geometric design and leadership in industrial mathematics.

Anne Greenbaum | University of Washington (2015)

For contributions to theoretical and numerical linear algebra.

Leslie F. Greengard | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For creation of the Fast Multipole Method and other fast algorithms.

Andreas Griewank | Yachay Tech University, School of Mathematical Sciences and Information Technology (2017)

For fundamental contributions to algorithmic differentiation and to iterative methods for nonlinear optimization.

Jerrold R. Griggs | University of South Carolina (2009)

For contributions to combinatorics and graph theory.

Laura Grigori | Inria (2020)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including communication-avoiding algorithms.

Martin Groetschel | Technische Universitaet, Matheon, and Zuse-Zentrum Berlin, Germany (2009)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization and discrete mathematics.

William D. Gropp | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (2011)

For contributions to algorithms and software for high performance scientific computing, including the development of MPI.

John Guckenheimer | Cornell University (2009)

For contributions to theoretical and computational dynamical systems and mathematical neuroscience.

Jean-Luc Guermond | Texas A&M University (2021)

For innovative contributions to computational fluid mechanics and fundamental contributions to the development and teaching of the finite element methods.

Max D. Gunzburger | Florida State University (2009)

For contributions to control of fluids and scientific computing.

Anthony J. Guttmann | The University of Melbourne (2009)

For contributions to statistical mechanics, combinatorics and their connections.

William W. Hager | University of Florida (2015)

For contributions to optimal control, optimization theory, and numerical optimization algorithms.

Ernst Hairer | Universite de Geneve (2009)

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and geometric integration.

George Haller | ETH Zürich (2020)

For contributions to applied dynamical systems including the theory of Lagrangian coherent structures.

Sven Hammarling | Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd, Semiretired, and University of Manchester (2012)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including the LAPACK project.

Per Christian Hansen | Technical University of Denmark (2015)

For contributions to algorithms for rank-deficient and discrete ill-posed problems and regularization techniques.

Alan Hastings | University of California, Davis (2013)

For leadership in theoretical ecology, helping to lay the foundation for scientifically-based agriculture and resource management.

Michael T. Heath | University of Illinois (2010)

For contributions in computational science and engineering, especially parallel computing.

Pavol Hell | Simon Fraser University (2012)

For contributions to graph theory.

Bruce Hendrickson | Sandia National Laboratories (2012)

For contributions to combinatorial and parallel algorithms in scientific computing.

Alfred Hero | University of Michigan (2020)

For contributions to the mathematical foundations of signal processing and data science.

Michael Allen Heroux | Sandia National Laboratories & St. John's University (2019)

For research, leadership, and community building in software and algorithms for scientific and high-performance computing.

Jan S. Hesthaven | Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (2014)

For advances in high-order numerical methods for partial differential equations and applications.

Desmond J. Higham | University of Strathclyde (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and stochastic computation.

Nicholas J. Higham | The University of Manchester (2009)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and rounding error analysis.

David J. Hill | The Australian National University (2009)

For contributions to the stability analysis and control of dynamical systems.

Michael Hintermüller | Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin (2016)

For contributions to theoretical and numerical optimization, and for their application.

Dorit S. Hochbaum | University of California, Berkeley (2014)

For contributions to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms, flow problems, and their innovative use in applications, and in solving NP-hard problems.

Helge Holden | Norwegian University of Science and Technology (2017)

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and related fields, to research administration, and to the dissemination of mathematics.

Philip Holmes | Princeton University (2011)

For contributions to nonlinear dynamics spanning the range from theory to applications.

Michael Holst | University of California, San Diego (2016)

For contributions to computational biology, numerical relativity, and scientific computation.

John E. Hopcroft | Cornell University (2009)

For advances in the design and analysis of algorithms.

Thomas Yizhao Hou | California Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to fluid mechanics and multiscale analysis.

Sze-Bi Hsu | National Tsing Hua University (2013)

For contributions to mathematical ecology and in particular the theory of the chemostat and competing species in ecology.

T. C. Hu | University of California San Diego (2010)

For contributions to network flows, integer programming, and combinatorial algorithms.

Norden E. Huang | National Central University (2009)

For contributions to the analysis of nonlinear stochastic signals and applications in science and engineering.

Thomas J. R. Hughes | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For the development of finite element methods for solid, structural, and fluid mechanics.

James M. Hyman | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and modeling of biological systems.

Ilse C. F. Ipsen | North Carolina State University (2011)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, perturbation theory, and applications.

Alfredo Noel Iusem | Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (2009)

For contributions to linear programming and optimization.

Trachette L. Jackson | University of Michigan (2021)

For innovative contributions to mathematical modelling in cancer biology and for the advancement of underrepresented minorities in science.

Arthur Jaffe | Harvard University (2009)

For contributions to the mathematical foundations of quantum field theory.

Shi Jin | Shanghai Jiao Tong University and University of Wisconsin-Madison (2013)

For contributions to relaxation schemes, numerical algorithms for kinetic equations and high frequency wave propagation.

Christopher R. Johnson | Scientific Computing and Imaging (SCI) Institute, University of Utah (2009)

For contributions to scientific computing and visualization.

Ellis L. Johnson | Georgia Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to combinatorial optimization and its application to logistical problems.

David S. Johnson | AT&T Labs - Research (2009)

For contributions to algorithms and complexity theory.

Christopher K. R. T. Jones | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill (2011)

For contributions to dynamical systems, nonlinear partial differential equations, and applications in nonlinear optics, ocean dynamics, and neuroscience.

Kirk E. Jordan | IBM Corporation (2012)

For contributions to computational science and engineering, high performance computing applications, and leadership in industrial mathematics.

Michael I. Jordan | University of California, Berkeley (2012)

For contributions to machine learning, in particular variational approaches to statistical inference.

Bo Kågström | Umeå University (2016)

For contributions to our understanding of matrix pencils and for leadership within the European high performance computing community.

Thomas Kailath | Stanford University (2009)

For contributions to linear algebra, systems, and control and their applications in engineering.

Hans G. Kaper | Argonne National Laboratory, Retired (2009)

For contributions to differential equations and dynamics.

Tasso J. Kaper | Boston University (2009)

For investigations of nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation.

George Karniadakis | Brown University (2010)

For contributions to stochastic modeling, spectral elements, and fluid mechanics.

Richard M. Karp | University of California, Berkeley (2009)

For contributions to the theory of algorithms and the theory of NP-completeness.

William L. Kath | Northwestern University (2010)

For contributions to wave propagation, nonlinear dynamics, optical fibers and waveguides, and computational neuroscience.

James P. Keener | University of Utah (2012)

For pioneering the mathematics of cardiac electrophysiology, elucidating scroll waves, the bidomain equations, and the mechanism of defibrillation.

Joseph B. Keller | Stanford University (2009)

For contributions in many areas of applied mathematics.

C. T. Kelley | North Carolina State University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear equations, optimization, and flow in porous media.

Jeremy V. Kepner | MIT Lincoln Laboratory (2021)

For contributions to interactive parallel computing, matrix-based graph algorithms, green supercomputing, and big data.

Ioannis G. Kevrekidis | Princeton University (2010)

For research contributions in chemical engineering, applied mathematics, and the computational sciences.

Panayotis Kevrekidis | University of Massachusetts, Amherst (2017)

For fundamental contributions to the existence, stability, and dynamics of nonlinear waves with applications to atomic, optical, and materials physics.

David E. Keyes | Columbia University and King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (2011)

For contributions to implicit methods for the solution of partial differential equations and dedicated service to the scientific community.

Barbara Lee Keyfitz | Ohio State University (2010)

For advances in hyperbolic conservation laws and the study of shock waves.

Misha Kilmer | Tufts University (2019)

For her fundamental contributions to numerical linear algebra and scientific computing, including ill-posed problems, tensor decompositions, and iterative methods.

Ron Kimmel | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Intel Corp (2019)

For contributions to shape reconstruction, image processing, and geometric analysis.

David Kinderlehrer | Carnegie Mellon University (2013)

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations, the calculus of variations, and mathematical aspects of materials science.

Denise Kirschner | University of Michigan (2021)

For contributions to modeling pathogen-host interactions and host immune response in infectious diseases and training in mathematical biology/immunology.

Peter Eris Kloeden | Johann Wolfgang Goethe University (2009)

For contributions to stochastic and non-autonomous dynamical systems.

Edgar Knobloch | University of California, Berkeley (2013)

For contributions to pattern formation and nonlinear dynamics, bifurcation theory and fluid dynamics.

Donald E. Knuth | Stanford University (2009)

For contributions to the analysis of algorithms, exceptionally influential books, and the creation of TeX.

Andrew Knyazev | Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL) and Professor Emeritus at University of Colorado Denver (2016)

For contributions to computational mathematics and development of numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Robert V. Kohn | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations, calculus of variations, phase transformations, and composite materials.

Masakazu Kojima | Tokyo Institute of Technology and JST CREST (2014)

For contributions to semidefinite optimization and complementarity problems.

Tamara G. Kolda | Sandia National Laboratories (2015)

For contributions to numerical algorithms and software in multi-linear algebra, optimization, and graph analysis.

Nancy J. Kopell | Boston University (2009)

For contributions to dynamical systems theory and mathematical neuroscience.

Petros Koumoutsakos | ETH Zurich (2015)

For pioneering work in numerical methods and high-performance computing, multiscale modeling and computational fluid dynamics, and computational biology.

Arthur J. Krener | Naval Postgraduate School (2009)

For contributions to control and estimation of nonlinear dynamical systems and stochastic processes.

Gregory A. Kriegsmann | New Jersey Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to the analysis of problems of electromagnetics and heating.

Miroslav Krstic | University of California, San Diego (2015)

For seminal contributions to control of nonlinear and distributed parameter systems.

Peter Kuchment | Texas A&M University (2018)

For landmark contributions to mathematical physics and inverse problems.

Harold W. Kuhn | Princeton University (2009)

For seminal contributions to game theory and to linear and nonlinear programming, and for leadership of SIAM in its early years.

Vipin Kumar | University of Minnesota (2017)

For contributions to data mining and high performance computing.

Karl Kunisch | Karl Franzens Universität Graz (2017)

For contributions to inverse problems, approximation to infinite dimensional control systems, and computational methods.

Harold J. Kushner | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to stochastic control theory.

Rachel Kuske | University of British Columbia (2015)

For contributions to the theory of stochastic and nonlinear dynamics and its application, and for promoting equity and diversity in mathematics.

Gitta Kutyniok | Technische Universität Berlin (2019)

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, compressed sensing, and imaging sciences.

Jeffrey C. Lagarias | University of Michigan (2014)

For contributions to the theory of wavelets and harmonic analysis, and to interior-point and direct search optimization.

Peter Lancaster | University of Calgary (2009)

For contributions to matrix analysis and its applications to vibrations, systems theory and control.

Irena Lasiecka | University of Memphis (2019)

For fundamental contributions to control theory of partial differential equations and their dissemination through numerous invited talks, administrative positions in professional societies, and the mentoring of many PhD students and postdoctoral associates.

Jean B. Lasserre | Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique and Institute of Mathematics, University of Toulouse (2014)

For contributions to global polynomial optimization and the generalized problem of moments.

Alan J. Laub | University of California, Los Angeles (2016)

For contributions to the numerical solution of problems in control and filtering.

Monique Laurent | Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), Amsterdam, and Tilburg University (2017)

For contributions to discrete and polynomial optimization and revealing interactions between them.

Kristin E. Lauter | Microsoft Research (2020)

For the development of practical cryptography and for leadership in the mathematical community.

Peter D. Lax | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, Emeritus (2009)

For contributions to conservation laws, scattering theory, integrable systems, and numerical analysis.

Randall J. LeVeque | University of Washington (2010)

For contribution to numerical analysis and scientific computing, particularly for conservation laws.

Frank Thomson Leighton | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to the design of networks and circuits and for technology for Web content delivery.

Charles E. Leiserson | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2015)

For enduring influence on parallel computing systems and their adoption into mainstream use through scholarly research and development.

Suzanne M. Lenhart | University of Tennessee Knoxville (2011)

For contributions to optimal control with biological and physical applications and for contributions to undergraduate research.

Naomi Ehrich Leonard | Princeton University (2012)

For contributions to the control of underwater vehicles and the coordination of ensembles of independent agents, and for fundamental work in understanding the organization of animal schools and swarms.

C. David Levermore | University of Maryland, College Park (2013)

For contributions to the understanding of how large-scale behaviors emerge from dynamics or structures on small-scales.

Simon A. Levin | Princeton University (2009)

For contributions to mathematical biology and ecology.

Rachel Levy | North Carolina State University (2021)

For leadership in applied mathematics education, especially in mathematical modeling, across the entire educational spectrum.

Adrian S. Lewis | Cornell University (2009)

For contributions to variational analysis and nonsmooth optimization.

Mark A. Lewis | University of Alberta (2017)

For contributions to mathematical biology and the study of spatial dynamics processes.

John G. Lewis | The Boeing Company and Cray, Retired (2011)

For contributions to sparse linear algebra and high performance computing.

Sven Leyffer | Argonne National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to large-scale nonlinear optimization.

Xiaoye Sherry Li | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2016)

For advances in the development of fast and scalable sparse matrix algorithms and fostering their use in large-scale scientific and engineering applications.

Knut-Andreas Lie | SINTEF (2020)

For contributions to the advancement of mathematics within the geosciences, multiscale and operator-splitting numerical methods, and open-source software tools.

Qun Lin | Chinese Academy of Sciences (2015)

For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations and integral equations.

Anders G. Lindquist | KTH - Royal Institute of Technology (2010)

For contributions to systems and control.

Robert Lipton | Louisiana State University (2020)

For contributions to the mathematics of materials and their translation to engineering applications.

Tai-Ping Liu | Academia Sinica (2014)

For advances in the theory of shock waves and kinetic theory.

Helena J. Nussenzveig Lopes | Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (2016)

For advances in analysis of weak solutions of incompressible Euler equations and for advancing applied mathematics in Brazil and internationally.

Zhi-Quan Luo | University of Minnesota (2011)

For the development of novel applied mathematics ideas and methods for signal processing and digital communication.

Mitchell B. Luskin | University of Minnesota (2014)

For contributions to multiscale numerical methods for materials with microstructure and defects and atomistic to continuum models.

Yi Ma | University of California, Berkeley (2020)

For contributions to the theory and algorithms for low-dimensional models and their applications in computer vision and image processing.

Michael C. Mackey | McGill University (2009)

For contributions to dynamics and biology.

Philip Kumar Maini | University of Oxford (2012)

For contributions to mathematical biology.

Andrew J. Majda | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to partial differential equations and their physical applications.

Olvi L. Mangasarian | University of Wisconsin Madison, Retired and University of California San Diego (2011)

For seminal contributions to the theory and algorithms of optimization and applications to machine learning.

Marc Mangel | University of California, Santa Cruz (2013)

For contributions to mathematical biology, including behavioral ecology, conservation biology, fisheries management, and the biology of stem cells.

Thomas A. Manteuffel | University of Colorado at Boulder (2009)

For contributions to iterative methods for linear systems and numerical methods for partial differential equations.

Madhav V. Marathe | Virginia Tech (2018)

For contributions to high performance computing algorithms and software systems for network science and public health epidemiology.

Dan Marchesin | Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (2009)

For contributions to the theory of partial differential equations and conservation laws.

Steven I. Marcus | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to control and systems theory.

Alison Lesley Marsden | Stanford University (2018)

For contributions to the development and clinical translation of cardiovascular patient-specific modeling, optimization, uncertainty and simulation methodology, and open source software development.

Jerrold E. Marsden | California Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to mechanics, control, and dynamical systems.

Per-Gunnar Martinsson | University of Texas at Austin (2021)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations and to the development of randomized algorithms for matrix computations.

Bernard J. Matkowsky | Northwestern University (2011)

For contributions to asymptotic and perturbation methods, bifurcation theory, nonlinear dynamics, pattern formation, stochastic dynamical systems and combustion theory.

Anna L. Mazzucato | Penn State University (2021)

For discerning analysis of fundamental problems in partial differential equations and mathematical fluid mechanics including boundary layers, transport, and mixing.

Steve McCormick | University of Colorado Boulder (2010)

For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, especially multigrid and first-order system least-squares methods.

William M. McEneaney | University of California, San Diego (2016)

For contributions to the control for nonlinear systems.

Geoffrey B. McFadden | National Institute of Standards and Technology (2012)

For advances in mathematics applied to fluid dynamics, solidification, and the interaction of the two, using sharp and diffuse interface theories.

Lois Curfman McInnes | Argonne National Laboratory (2017)

For contributions to scalable numerical algorithms and software libraries for solving large-scale scientific and engineering problems.

James McKenna | Bell Laboratories, Retired (2011)

For mathematical contributions to the underpinnings of telecommunications products and his support of SIAM.

David W. McLaughlin | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to dispersive waves and the analysis of behaviors of nonlinear systems.

Joyce R. McLaughlin | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear analysis in inverse problems.

Volker Mehrmann | Technische Universität Berlin (2011)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, matrix theory, differential-algebraic equations, mathematical software, and the transfer of knowledge to and from industry.

Carl D. Meyer | North Carolina State University (2010)

For contributions to theory and applications of linear algebra.

Juan C. Meza | University of California Merced (2019)

For contributions to optimization methods and software applied to challenging real-world problems, technical leadership, and service to the SIAM community.

Igor Mezic | University of California, Santa Barbara (2017)

For sustained innovation at the dynamical systems theory/applications interface; notably for advances in the use of Koopman operator theory.

Michael J. Miksis | Northwestern University (2009)

For contributions to theoretical and computational fluid dynamics, especially interface problems in multiphase flows.

Graeme W. Milton | University of Utah (2009)

For contributions to the modeling and analysis of composite materials.

Robert M. Miura | New Jersey Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to nonlinear wave propagation and mathematical neuroscience.

Bojan Mohar | Simon Fraser University and IMFM (2018)

For contributions to graph theory and computing, in particular structural, topological, and algebraic graph theory.

Cleve B. Moler | MathWorks Inc (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and software, including the invention of MATLAB.

Helen Moore | AstraZeneca (2018)

For impactful industrial application of mathematical modeling in oncology, immunology, and virology. For mentoring, teaching, and leadership.

Cathleen S. Morawetz | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For contributions to partial differential equations and applications.

Boris Mordukhovich | Wayne State University (2011)

For contributions to variational analysis, optimization, and optimal control.

Kirsten A. Morris | University of Waterloo (2021)

For contributions to modeling, approximation, and control design for distributed parameter systems.

Bill Morton | University of Oxford Computing Laboratory, Retired (2011)

For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations.

Jorge J. Moré | Argonne National Laboratory (2009)

For advances in algorithms and software for continuous optimization.

David B. Mumford | Brown University (2009)

For contributions to pattern theory and the understanding of vision.

James G. Nagy | Emory University (2016)

For contributions to the computational science of image reconstruction.

Habib N. Najm | Sandia National Laboratories (2021)

For pioneering contributions to uncertainty quantification and the use of Bayesian methods in physical modeling, with applications to combustion and far beyond.

George L. Nemhauser | Georgia Institute of Technology (2009)

For contributions to scheduling methodology and large-scale combinatorial optimization problems.

Helmut Neunzert | Fraunhofer-Institute ITWM and TU Kaiserslautern (2009)

For leadership in international applied and industrial mathematics.

Alan C. Newell | University of Arizona (2009)

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of waves and pattern formation.

Esmond G. Ng | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2015)

For contributions to the development, analysis, and application of sparse matrix algorithms for solving large-scale scientific and engineering problems.

Michael Kwok-Po Ng | Hong Kong Baptist University (2017)

For fundamental contributions to algorithms for structured linear systems and image processing.

Nancy K. Nichols | University of Reading (2014)

For contributions to the numerical analysis of systems, control, and data assimilation.

Qing Nie | University of California, Irvine (2021)

For research and mentoring contributions spanning applied and computational mathematics and developmental cell biology.

Jorge Nocedal | Northwestern University (2010)

For contributions to the theory and practice of continuous optimization.

Ricardo H. Nochetto | University of Maryland College Park (2011)

For contributions to the study of free boundary problems and phase transitions.

Dianne P. O'Leary | University of Maryland, College Park (2009)

For contributions to linear algebra, regularization, and applications.

Robert E. O'Malley, Jr. | University of Washington (2009)

For contributions to asymptotics and singular perturbations.

John R. Ockendon | University of Oxford (2009)

For leadership of industrial applied mathematics study groups.

J. Tinsley Oden | University of Texas at Austin (2009)

For advances in finite element analysis and computational mechanics.

Peter J. Olver | University of Minnesota (2014)

For developing new geometric methods for differential equations leading to applications in fluid mechanics, elasticity, quantum mechanics, and image processing.

Elaine S. Oran | U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to the simulation of reactive flows and other complex processes.

Michael R. Osborne | The Australian National University (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis and optimization.

Stanley J. Osher | University of California, Los Angeles (2009)

For contributions to the numerical solution of partial differential equations, level set methods, and image processing.

Hinke M. Osinga | The University of Auckland (2015)

For contributions to theory and computational methods for dynamical systems.

Hans G. Othmer | University of Minnesota (2013)

For contributions to mathematical biology, in particular the theory of pattern formation in biological systems.

Edward Ott | University of Maryland, College Park (2012)

For broad and deep investigations of nonlinear dynamical systems, which highlight both theory and application.

Michael L. Overton | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For advances in numerical optimization and eigenvalue problems.

Christopher C. Paige | McGill University - Professor Emeritus (2015)

For contributions to matrix computations and numerical stability analysis, including fundamental insights into the Lanczos process.

Jong-Shi Pang | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2009)

For advances in variational inequalities and complementarity problems in optimization.

George C. Papanicolaou | Stanford University (2009)

For advances in analysis and computation for random media.

Haesun Park | Georgia Institute of Technology (2013)

For contributions to numerical analysis and the data sciences.

Beresford N. Parlett | University of California Berkeley, Retired (2011)

For contributions to numerical linear algebra.

Pablo A. Parrilo | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2018)

For foundational contributions to algebraic methods in optimization and engineering.

Seymour V. Parter | University of Wisconsin-Madison (2009)

For contributions to numerical analysis.

Donald W. Peaceman | Exxon Production Research Company, Retired (2009)

For contributions to reservoir simulation and the solution of differential equations.

Robert L. Pego | Carnegie Mellon University (2009)

For advances in the analysis of nonlinear problems.

Lambertus A. Peletier | Universiteit Leiden (2009)

For analysis of linear and nonlinear partial differential equations.

Alan S. Perelson | Los Alamos National Laboratory (2009)

For contributions to viral dynamics and other problems of mathematical biology.

Charles S. Peskin | Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (2009)

For simulations of blood flow in the heart and other biological processes.

Linda R. Petzold | University of California, Santa Barbara (2009)

For contributions to numerical ordinary differential equations and differential-algebraic equations and computational science.

Cynthia A. Phillips | Sandia National Laboratories (2016)

For contributions to the theory and applications of combinatorial optimization.

Jill C. Pipher | Brown University (2019)

For her profound contributions in analysis and partial differential equations, groundbreaking work in public key cryptography, and outstanding scientific leadership.

Renzo Piva | Università di Roma "La Sapienza" (2009)

For contributions to fluid dynamics and computation.

*Deceased


  2